Series Results for Frostbite Series

Series Scoring Sytem and Trophies Summary

Note these results are subject to Official Confirmation; they may change.

Fleet Name
Fleet Type
Rules
Trophy Name
Trophy Picture
Past Trophy Winners
Slow HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 9999 - 951
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=1;6=2
Personal Scoring: Enabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Frostbite TrophyDavid J Carter (2017)
Julie Lott (2015)
Steve Lott (2015)
David J Carter (2014)
Mark Wilkinson (2013)
Dave Lincoln (2012)
Jane Mills (2012)
Martin Searle (2011)
Robin Wilkinson (2010)
James Wilkinson (2009)
Ben Hutchinson (2008)
Ben Saunders (2005)
David J Carter (1979)
David J Carter (1978)
P.M. Grundy (1977)
P.M. Grundy (1976)
N Railton (1975)
David C. Russell (1974)
David C. Russell (1972)
David C. Russell (1971)
Fast HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 950 - 0
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=1;6=2
Personal Scoring: Disabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Frostbite SeriesJohn Bainbridge (2017)
Karen Baker (2017)
Jane Bainbridge (2015)
Mark Hollis (2014)
Ian Mills (2013)
Steve Willis (2012)
John Holmes (2011)
Martin Searle (2010)
Jack Turnbull (2009)
Joan Willis (2008)
John Holmes (2007)
Kevin Dutch (2006)
Joan Willis (2005)
Martin Searle (2004)
Chris Stafford (2003)
Martin Searle (2002)
Chris Stafford (2001)
Cliff Antill (2000)
Cliff Antill (1999)
Cliff Antill (1998)
Fred Woodley (1997)
John Dutch (1995)
John Dutch (1994)
John Dutch (1992)
D Wood (1990)
D Wood (1989)
J Bryer (1988)
Richard Sibley (1987)
G.M Rhodes (1986)
G.M Rhodes (1985)
Roy Hamilton (1984)
Roy Hamilton (1983)
H.H Philpott (1982)
Roy Hamilton (1981)
Roy Hamilton (1980)
H.H Philpott (1979)
D Wood (1978)
H.H Philpott (1977)
H.H Philpott (1976)
D Wood (1975)
S.J Royle (1974)
D Wood (1973)
D Wood (1972)
P Fitzgerald (1971)
H.H Philpott (1970)
J.C. Moore (1969)
K Lenz (1968)
J.C. Moore (1967)
S.G Walton (1966)
R Mattocks (1965)

Slow Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Frostbite Series (Slow Handicap) with Personal Scoring
Competitor Information
Race Information 3 Races Sailed of 6 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 0)
Results
Competitor
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
James WilkinsonPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
DSQ
Not SailedNot SailedNot Sailed77.001
Lindsey SheffordPoints: 5
DNC
Points: 5
DNC
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Not SailedNot SailedNot Sailed1111.002
Mike LennonPoints: 5
DNC
Points: 5
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Not SailedNot SailedNot Sailed1212.003
Robin WilkinsonPosition: 3
Points: 3
DNF
Points: 5
DNC
Points: 5
DNC
Not SailedNot SailedNot Sailed1313.004


Back to Top

Series Results for Frostbite Series

Fast Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Frostbite Series (Fast Handicap)
Competitor Information
Race Information 3 Races Sailed of 6 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 0)
Results
Competitor
Sail Number
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Helm:
Jack Turnbull
SPRINT 15
1180
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 3778.38
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 2842.79
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 2810.04
Finished
Not SailedNot SailedNot Sailed6.006.001
Helm:
Joan Willis
SPRINT 15
842
Position: 9
Points: 9
Corrected Time: 4615.72
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 2801.31
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 2836.24
Finished
Not SailedNot SailedNot Sailed13.0013.002
Helm:
Steve Willis
SPRINT 15
756
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 4016.38
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
Corrected Time: 2990.17
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 2842.79
Finished
Not SailedNot SailedNot Sailed14.0014.003
Helm:
Andrew Carter
SPRINT 15
640
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 4039.3
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 2903.93
Finished
Position: 9
Points: 9
Corrected Time: 2944.32
Finished
Not SailedNot SailedNot Sailed18.0018.004 ¹
Helm:
John Holmes
SPRINT 15
1978
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 4030.57
Finished
Position: 8
Points: 8
Corrected Time: 3114.63
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 2856.99
Finished
Not SailedNot SailedNot Sailed18.0018.005 ¹
Helm:
Martin Searle
SPRINT 15
1331
Position: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 4126.64
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 2943.23
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
Corrected Time: 2887.55
Finished
Not SailedNot SailedNot Sailed18.0018.006 ¹
Helm:
Mark Hollis
Crew
(Race 1):

Lottie Hollis
Crew
(Race 2):

Lottie Hollis
Crew
(Race 3):

Lottie Hollis
DART 18
7573
Position: 8
Points: 8
Corrected Time: 4225.56
Finished
Position: 10
Points: 10
Corrected Time: 3238.1
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 2853.38
Finished
Not SailedNot SailedNot Sailed23.0023.007
Helm:
Paul Carter
Crew
(Race 3):

David J Carter
DART 18
4871
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Points: 17
DutyDNC
Position: 8
Points: 8
Corrected Time: 2937.34
Finished
Not SailedNot SailedNot Sailed27.0027.008
Helm:
Bob Walker
Crew
(Race 1):

GUEST MEMBER
Crew
(Race 2):

GUEST MEMBER
DART 18
6876
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 3698
Finished
Position: 11
Points: 11
Corrected Time: 3375.94
Finished
Points: 17
DNC
Not SailedNot SailedNot Sailed29.0029.009
Helm:
Jane Bainbridge
SPRINT 15
1206
Position: 7
Points: 7
Corrected Time: 4179.04
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 2983.62
Finished
Points: 17
DNC
Not SailedNot SailedNot Sailed30.0030.0010
Helm:
Ian Mills
SPRINT 15
857
Position: 11
Points: 11
Corrected Time: 4903.93
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 2869
Finished
Points: 17
DNC
Not SailedNot SailedNot Sailed31.0031.0011
Helm:
Chris Stafford
Crew
(Race 3):

Steve Sobey
DART 18
6158
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 2680.45
Finished
Not SailedNot SailedNot Sailed35.0035.0012
Helm:
John Bainbridge
SPRINT 15
747
Position: 10
Points: 10
Corrected Time: 4634.28
Finished
Position: 9
Points: 9
Corrected Time: 3208.52
Finished
Points: 17
DNC
Not SailedNot SailedNot Sailed36.0036.0013
Helm:
David Turnbull
SPRINT 15
1259
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Position: 10
Points: 10
Corrected Time: 2992.36
Finished
Not SailedNot SailedNot Sailed44.0044.0014
Helm:
Tim Seymour
SPRINT 15
1923
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Position: 11
Points: 11
Corrected Time: 3162.66
Finished
Not SailedNot SailedNot Sailed45.0045.0015
Helm:
Chris Stafford
SPRINT 15
1335
Position: 13
Points: 13
DNF
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Not SailedNot SailedNot Sailed47.0047.0016


Back to Top

Race Results:



Race: Frostbite Series 1 18th October 2009
Dutyteam: David J Carter (ARO) Paul Carter (COX) Jane Mills (CREW) Steve Sobey (RO) Windpseed:
Force 2
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER RADIAL913641142James Wilkinson  1 hr 0 mins 40 secs3306.09 secsFinished11
INTERNATIONAL MOTH0980Robin Wilkinson  N/AN/ADNF33

Fast Handicap Fleet

DART 186876824Bob WalkerGUEST MEMBER 49 mins 11 secs3698 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151180927Jack Turnbull  57 mins 41 secs3778.38 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15756927Steve Willis  1 hr 1 mins 19 secs4016.38 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151978927John Holmes  1 hr 1 mins 32 secs4030.57 secsFinished44
SPRINT 15640927Andrew Carter  1 hr 1 mins 40 secs4039.3 secsFinished55
SPRINT 151331927Martin Searle  1 hr 3 mins 0 secs4126.64 secsFinished66
SPRINT 151206927Jane Bainbridge  1 hr 3 mins 48 secs4179.04 secsFinished77
DART 187573824Mark HollisLottie Hollis 56 mins 12 secs4225.56 secsFinished88
SPRINT 15842927Joan Willis  1 hr 10 mins 28 secs4615.72 secsFinished99
SPRINT 15747927John Bainbridge  1 hr 10 mins 45 secs4634.28 secsFinished1010
SPRINT 15857927Ian Mills  1 hr 14 mins 52 secs4903.93 secsFinished1111
SPRINT 151335927Chris Stafford  N/AN/ADNF1313
Back to Top

Race: Frostbite Series 2 18th October 2009
Dutyteam: David J Carter (ARO) Paul Carter (COX) Jane Mills (CREW) Steve Sobey (RO) Windpseed:
Force 2
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER RADIAL913641142James Wilkinson  48 mins 10 secs2624.89 secsFinished11

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 15842927Joan Willis  42 mins 46 secs2801.31 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151180927Jack Turnbull  43 mins 24 secs2842.79 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15857927Ian Mills  43 mins 48 secs2869 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15640927Andrew Carter  44 mins 20 secs2903.93 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151331927Martin Searle  44 mins 56 secs2943.23 secsFinished55
SPRINT 151206927Jane Bainbridge  45 mins 33 secs2983.62 secsFinished66
SPRINT 15756927Steve Willis  45 mins 39 secs2990.17 secsFinished77
SPRINT 151978927John Holmes  47 mins 33 secs3114.63 secsFinished88
SPRINT 15747927John Bainbridge  48 mins 59 secs3208.52 secsFinished99
DART 187573824Mark HollisLottie Hollis 43 mins 04 secs3238.1 secsFinished1010
DART 186876824Bob WalkerGUEST MEMBER 44 mins 54 secs3375.94 secsFinished1111
Back to Top

Race: Frostbite Series 3 31st October 2009
Dutyteam: Dave Lincoln (RO) Pat Fulcher (COX) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Slow Handicap Fleet

MIRROR S/H official RYA643841380Lindsey Shefford  58 mins 14 secs2546.65 secsFinished11
PACER10311193Mike Lennon  1 hr 11 mins 27 secs3593.46 secsFinished22
LASER RADIAL913641142James Wilkinson  N/AN/ADSQ55

Fast Handicap Fleet

DART 186158824Chris StaffordSteve Sobey 35 mins 39 secs2680.45 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151180927Jack Turnbull  42 mins 54 secs2810.04 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15842927Joan Willis  43 mins 18 secs2836.24 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15756927Steve Willis  43 mins 24 secs2842.79 secsFinished44
DART 187573824Mark HollisLottie Hollis 37 mins 57 secs2853.38 secsFinished55
SPRINT 151978927John Holmes  43 mins 37 secs2856.99 secsFinished66
SPRINT 151331927Martin Searle  44 mins 05 secs2887.55 secsFinished77
DART 184871824Paul CarterDavid J Carter 39 mins 04 secs2937.34 secsFinished88
SPRINT 15640927Andrew Carter  44 mins 57 secs2944.32 secsFinished99
SPRINT 151259927David Turnbull  45 mins 41 secs2992.36 secsFinished1010
SPRINT 151923927Tim Seymour  48 mins 17 secs3162.66 secsFinished1111
Back to Top
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook