Series Results for Ace Cup

Series Scoring Sytem and Trophies Summary

Note these results are subject to Official Confirmation; they may change.

Fleet Name
Fleet Type
Rules
Trophy Name
Trophy Picture
Past Trophy Winners
Fast HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 960 - 0
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=2
Personal Scoring: Enabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Ace CupPaul Shields (2018)
Kevin Dutch (2017)
Mark Hollis (2015)
John Holmes (2012)
Mark Hollis (2011)
John Holmes (2010)
Kevin Dutch (2009)
John Dutch (2007)
Martin Searle (2006)
Kevin Dutch (2006)
Joan Willis (2005)
Martin Searle (2004)
Chris Stafford (2003)
Martin Searle (2003)
Kevin Dutch (2002)
Martin Searle (2001)
Chris Stafford (1999)
Kevin Foster (1998)
Roy Hamilton (1997)
Roy Hamilton (1995)
Frank Williams (1993)
Frank Williams (1992)
Nick Dewhirst (1991)
Kevin Foster (1990)
David Williams (1989)
David Williams (1988)
P Smith (1987)
P Smith (1986)
David Williams (1985)
P Fitzgerald (1984)
David Williams (1983)
P Lowe (1982)
J Furlong (1981)
P Dean (1980)
P Fitzgerald (1980)
B Howe (1979)
N Railton (1978)
Karen Ludgate (1977)
R Flower (1976)
J Furlong (1975)
T.C Barret (1974)
P Barret (1973)
D Edmonson (1972)
D Edmonson (1971)
G.J Ralls (1970)
D Edmonson (1969)
R Mattocks (1968)
P Fitzgerald (1967)
W Prescott (1966)
R Mattocks (1965)
Slow HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 9999 - 961
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=2
Personal Scoring: Enabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Ace TrophyNick Fehnle (2018)
Henry Carter (2017)
Mark Dwyer (2015)
Martin Searle (2012)
Jane Mills (2011)
Dave Lincoln (2011)
Martin Searle (2009)
Martin Searle (2007)
Dave Lincoln (2006)
Billy Tipple (2005)

Fast Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Ace Cup (Fast Handicap) with Personal Scoring
Competitor Information
Race Information 4 Races Sailed of 8 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 1)
Results
Competitor
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Race 7
Race 8
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
John HolmesNot SailedNot SailedNot SailedNot SailedPosition: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
64.001
Joan WillisNot SailedNot SailedNot SailedNot SailedPosition: 7
Points: 7
DNF
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
147.002
John BainbridgeNot SailedNot SailedNot SailedNot SailedPosition: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 3
Points: 3
Duty
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
118.003
Karen BakerNot SailedNot SailedNot SailedNot SailedPosition: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 3
Points: 3
Duty
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
118.003
Steve WillisNot SailedNot SailedNot SailedNot SailedPosition: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 4
Points: 4
Duty
149.005
Kevin DutchNot SailedNot SailedNot SailedNot SailedPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Points: 9
DNC
Points: 9
DNC
2213.006
David CramphornNot SailedNot SailedNot SailedNot SailedPosition: 7
Points: 7
DNF
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Points: 9
DNC
Points: 9
DNC
2718.007
Joe JonesNot SailedNot SailedNot SailedNot SailedPosition: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
DSQ
Points: 9
DNC
Points: 9
DNC
2920.008


Back to Top

Series Results for Ace Cup

Slow Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Ace Cup (Slow Handicap) with Personal Scoring
Competitor Information
Race Information 4 Races Sailed of 8 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 1)
Results
Competitor
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Race 7
Race 8
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
David J CarterNot SailedNot SailedNot SailedNot SailedPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
53.001
Henry CarterNot SailedNot SailedNot SailedNot SailedPoints: 4
DNC
Points: 4
DNC
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
117.002
Mike LennonNot SailedNot SailedNot SailedNot SailedPoints: 4
DNC
Points: 4
DNC
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
1410.003


Back to Top

Race Results:



Race: Ace Cup 5 19th April 2019
Dutyteam: Peter Hutchinson (RO) Zoe Barker (RO) Jane Bainbridge (ARO) John Bainbridge (COX) Karen Baker (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151938926Kevin Dutch  48 mins 40 secs3153.35 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151978926John Holmes  49 mins 16 secs3192.22 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15756926Steve Willis  49 mins 22 secs3198.7 secsFinished33
DART 18 S/H with jib SSC only103810Joe Jones  44 mins 20 secs3283.95 secsFinished44
SPRINT 15842926Joan Willis  N/AN/ADNF77
Topaz 14C6894958David Cramphorn  N/AN/ADNF77

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER54101099David J Carter  42 mins 03 secs2295.72 secsFinished11
Back to Top

Race: Ace Cup 6 19th April 2019
Dutyteam: Peter Hutchinson (RO) Zoe Barker (RO) Jane Bainbridge (ARO) John Bainbridge (COX) Karen Baker (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978926John Holmes  49 mins 48 secs3226.78 secsFinished11
Topaz 14C6894958David Cramphorn  52 mins 38 secs3296.45 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151938926Kevin Dutch  51 mins 37 secs3344.49 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15842926Joan Willis  52 mins 01 secs3370.41 secsFinished44
SPRINT 15756926Steve Willis  52 mins 06 secs3375.81 secsFinished55
DART 18 S/H with jib SSC only103810Joe Jones  N/AN/ADSQ77

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER54101099David J Carter  38 mins 06 secs2080.07 secsFinished11
Back to Top

Race: Ace Cup 7 20th April 2019
Dutyteam: Steve Willis (RO) Jackie Gilbert (ARO) Jason Muteham (COX) Chris Gilbert (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 2
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 15842926Joan Willis  51 mins 28 secs3334.77 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151978926John Holmes  52 mins 23 secs3394.17 secsFinished22
DART 187573824John BainbridgeKaren Baker 49 mins 27 secs3600.73 secsFinished33

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER01099Henry Carter  37 mins 15 secs2033.67 secsFinished11
LASER54101099David J Carter  44 mins 40 secs2438.58 secsFinished22
PACER S/H SSC only10311181Mike Lennon  55 mins 04 secs2797.63 secsFinished33
Back to Top

Race: Ace Cup 8 20th April 2019
Dutyteam: Steve Willis (RO) Jackie Gilbert (ARO) Jason Muteham (COX) Chris Gilbert (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 2
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978926John Holmes  49 mins 31 secs3208.42 secsFinished11
SPRINT 15842926Joan Willis  49 mins 42 secs3220.3 secsFinished22
DART 187573824John BainbridgeKaren Baker 47 mins 52 secs3485.44 secsFinished33

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER54101099David J Carter  41 mins 0 secs2238.4 secsFinished11
LASER01099Henry Carter  45 mins 04 secs2460.42 secsFinished22
PACER S/H SSC only10311181Mike Lennon  59 mins 01 secs2998.31 secsFinished33
Back to Top
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook