Series Results for Storm Petrel

Series Scoring Sytem and Trophies Summary

Note these results are subject to Official Confirmation; they may change.

Fleet Name
Fleet Type
Rules
Trophy Name
Trophy Picture
Past Trophy Winners
Fast HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 960 - 0
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=2;6=2;7=2;8=3;9=3;10=3
Personal Scoring: Enabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Storm Petrel CupKaren Baker (2018)
John Bainbridge (2018)
Kevin Dutch (2017)
Mark Hollis (2016)
Mark Hollis (2015)
Ian Mills (2014)
Ian Mills (2013)
Ian Mills (2012)
John Holmes (2011)
Martin Searle (2010)
Jack Turnbull (2009)
John Dutch (2008)
Kevin Dutch (2007)
Kevin Dutch (2006)
Chris Stafford (2005)
Chris Stafford (2004)
Joan Willis (2003)
Slow HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 9999 - 961
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=2;6=2;7=2;8=3;9=3;10=3
Personal Scoring: Enabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Storm Petrel TrophyDavid J Carter (2018)
David J Carter (2017)
David J Carter (2016)
Judy Wilkinson (2015)
Judy Wilkinson (2014)
Jane Mills (2013)
Dave Lincoln (2013)
Judy Wilkinson (2012)
Jane Mills (2011)
Dave Lincoln (2011)
Jane Mills (2010)
Dave Lincoln (2010)
James Wilkinson (2009)
Ben Hutchinson (2008)
Dave Lincoln (2007)
Dave Lincoln (2006)
Dave Lincoln (2005)

Fast Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Storm Petrel (Fast Handicap) with Personal Scoring
Competitor Information
Race Information 5 Races Sailed of 8 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 2)
Results
Competitor
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Race 7
Race 8
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
John BainbridgePosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Points: 11
DNC
Not Sailed163.001
Karen BakerPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Points: 11
DNC
Not Sailed163.001
Steve WillisPosition: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Not SailedNot SailedPoints: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Not Sailed275.003
Paul ShieldsPosition: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Not Sailed176.004
John HolmesPosition: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Not SailedNot SailedPoints: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Not Sailed308.005
Joan WillisPosition: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Not SailedNot SailedPoints: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Not Sailed3311.006
Jane BainbridgePosition: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Points: 11
DNC
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Points: 3
DutyDNC
Points: 11
DNC
Not Sailed3412.007
David BuddPoints: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
DNF
Points: 11
DNC
Not Sailed4018.008
David CramphornPoints: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
Not SailedNot SailedPoints: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
Position: 5
Points: 5
DNF
Not Sailed4927.009
Emma CramphornPoints: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
Not SailedNot SailedPoints: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
Position: 5
Points: 5
DNF
Not Sailed4927.009


Back to Top

Series Results for Storm Petrel

Slow Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Storm Petrel (Slow Handicap) with Personal Scoring
Competitor Information
Race Information 5 Races Sailed of 8 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 0)
Results
Competitor
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Race 7
Race 8
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
David J CarterPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Not SailedNot SailedPoints: 6
DNC
Points: 6
DNC
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Not Sailed1717.001
Judy WilkinsonPosition: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Not SailedNot SailedPoints: 6
DNC
Points: 6
DNC
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Not Sailed2121.002
Nick BettsPosition: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Not SailedNot SailedPoints: 6
DNC
Points: 6
DNC
Points: 6
DNC
Not Sailed2323.003
David AdamsPoints: 6
DNC
Points: 6
DNC
Not SailedNot SailedPoints: 6
DNC
Points: 6
DNC
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Not Sailed2525.004
John FaircloughPoints: 6
DNC
Points: 6
DNC
Not SailedNot SailedPoints: 6
DNC
Points: 6
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Not Sailed2626.005


Back to Top

Race Results:



Race: Storm Petrel 1 30th September 2018
Dutyteam: Zoe Barker (RO) Charlie Barker (ARO) Russell Lane (ARO) Rob Sted-Smith (COX) Caroline Sted-Smith (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

DART 187573824John BainbridgeKaren Baker 49 mins 09 secs3578.88 secsFinished11
SPRINT 15756927Steve Willis  57 mins 16 secs3706.58 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151978927John Holmes  58 mins 04 secs3758.36 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151980927Jane Bainbridge  59 mins 15 secs3834.95 secsFinished44
SPRINT 15842927Joan Willis  59 mins 58 secs3881.34 secsFinished55
DART 18 S/H no jib SSC only7390814Paul Shields  53 mins 22 secs3933.66 secsFinished66

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER54101098David J Carter  43 mins 56 secs2400.73 secsFinished11
LASER 4.71256781207Judy Wilkinson  49 mins 17 secs2449.88 secsFinished22
PACER S/H SSC only22351181Nick Betts  50 mins 22 secs2558.85 secsFinished33
Back to Top

Race: Storm Petrel 2 30th September 2018
Dutyteam: Zoe Barker (RO) Charlie Barker (ARO) Russell Lane (ARO) Rob Sted-Smith (COX) Caroline Sted-Smith (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

DART 187573824John BainbridgeKaren Baker 32 mins 25 secs2360.44 secsFinished11
SPRINT 15756927Steve Willis  38 mins 03 secs2462.78 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151978927John Holmes  38 mins 36 secs2498.38 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15842927Joan Willis  39 mins 06 secs2530.74 secsFinished44
DART 18 S/H no jib SSC only7390814Paul Shields  36 mins 57 secs2723.59 secsFinished55

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER54101098David J Carter  29 mins 12 secs1595.63 secsFinished11
PACER S/H SSC only22351181Nick Betts  31 mins 45 secs1613.04 secsFinished22
LASER 4.71256781207Judy Wilkinson  32 mins 27 secs1613.09 secsFinished33
Back to Top

Race: Storm Petrel 5 13th October 2018
Dutyteam: Sarah Muteham (RO) Jane Bainbridge (ARO) Jason Muteham (COX) Julian Easter (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 8
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

DART 187573824John BainbridgeKaren Baker 35 mins 04 secs2553.4 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151644927Paul Shields  43 mins 50 secs2837.11 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151563927David Budd  45 mins 20 secs2934.2 secsFinished33

Slow Handicap Fleet

Back to Top

Race: Storm Petrel 6 13th October 2018
Dutyteam: Sarah Muteham (RO) Jane Bainbridge (ARO) Jason Muteham (COX) Julian Easter (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 8
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151644927Paul Shields  18 mins 12 secs1177.99 secsFinished11
DART 187573824John BainbridgeKaren Baker 25 mins 25 secs1850.73 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151563927David Budd  N/AN/ADNF44

Slow Handicap Fleet

Back to Top

Race: Storm Petrel 7 14th October 2018
Dutyteam: John Holmes (RO) Shaun Pottage (ARO) Isabel Pottage (ARO) Andrew Carter (COX) Chris Gilbert (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 15756927Steve Willis  52 mins 22 secs3389.43 secsFinished11
SPRINT 15842927Joan Willis  52 mins 53 secs3422.87 secsFinished22
DART 18 S/H no jib SSC only7390814Paul Shields  52 mins 52 secs3896.81 secsFinished33
Topaz 14C6894958David CramphornEmma Cramphorn N/AN/ADNF55

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER PICO SPORT01260David Adams  52 mins 32 secs2501.59 secsFinished11
MIRROR S/H official RYA502701380John Fairclough  57 mins 43 secs2509.42 secsFinished22
LASER54101098David J Carter  47 mins 43 secs2607.47 secsFinished33
LASER 4.71256781207Judy Wilkinson  52 mins 47 secs2623.86 secsFinished44
Back to Top
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook