Series Results for Summer

Series Scoring Sytem and Trophies Summary

Note these results are subject to Official Confirmation; they may change.

Fleet Name
Fleet Type
Rules
Trophy Name
Trophy Picture
Past Trophy Winners
Fast HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 960 - 0
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=2;6=2;7=2;8=3;9=3;10=3
Personal Scoring: Enabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Sabre Cup Joe Jones (2017)
David Oakley (2016)
Kevin Dutch (2016)
Joe Jones (2014)
Kevin Foster (1987)
Roy Hamilton (1986)
Roy Hamilton (1985)
P Fitzgerald (1984)
P Fitzgerald (1983)
Mike Johnson (1982)
J Gooch (1981)
P Lowe (1980)
Slow HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 9999 - 961
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=2;6=2;7=2;8=3;9=3;10=3
Personal Scoring: Enabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Summer TrophyDavid Adams (2017)
Jason Muteham (2016)
Judy Wilkinson (2015)
Jane Mills (2014)
Dave Lincoln (2014)
Judy Wilkinson (2013)
Martin Searle (2012)
Jane Mills (2011)
Dave Lincoln (2011)
David J Carter (2010)
Peter Johnson (2009)
David Jibb (2008)
Dave Lincoln (2007)
Ben Saunders (2006)
Phillip Hadaway (2005)

Fast Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Summer (Fast Handicap) with Personal Scoring
Competitor Information
Race Information 10 Races Sailed of 10 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 3)
Results
Competitor
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Race 7
Race 8
Race 9
Race 10
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Rob SmithPoints: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
5213.001
Caroline PomeroyPosition: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 9
Points: 9
DNF
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 3
Points: 3.3
Duty
31.314.002
John HolmesPosition: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 9
Points: 9
DNS
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
DNS
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
6015.003
Joe JonesPosition: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 9
Points: 9
DNF
Position: 5
Points: 5
DNF
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
DNS
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 4
Points: 4
DNF
Position: 5
Points: 5
DNF
7530.004
David BuddPoints: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 5
Points: 5
Duty
Position: 5
Points: 5
Duty
Position: 5
Points: 5
Duty
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
DNF
Position: 5
Points: 5
DNS
7331.005
Joan WillisPoints: 18
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 8
Points: 8
DNS
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
10854.006
Steve WillisPoints: 18
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 6
Points: 5.7
Duty
Position: 7
Points: 7
Finished
Position: 8
Points: 8
DNS
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
114.760.707
John BainbridgePoints: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
11763.008
Karen BakerPosition: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
11965.009
Jane BainbridgePoints: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
12369.0010
Zoe BarkerPosition: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Points: 7
DutyDNC
Position: 5
Points: 5
DNF
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
12571.0011
Kevin DutchPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
13177.0012
David OakleyPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
13177.0012
Paul ShieldsPoints: 18
DNC
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
DNS
13379.0014
Paul CarterPosition: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
15298.0015
Matthew OakleyPosition: 7
Points: 7
DNF
Position: 9
Points: 9
DNS
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
160106.0016
Gabriella OakleyPosition: 7
Points: 7
DNF
Position: 9
Points: 9
DNS
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
160106.0016


Back to Top

Series Results for Summer

Slow Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Summer (Slow Handicap) with Personal Scoring
Competitor Information
Race Information 10 Races Sailed of 10 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 2)
Results
Competitor
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Race 7
Race 8
Race 9
Race 10
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
David J CarterPosition: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Points: 7
DutyDNC
Points: 6
DNC
Points: 6
DNC
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Points: 6
DNC
Points: 6
DNC
Points: 6
DNC
Points: 6
DNC
4634.001
Judy WilkinsonPosition: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Points: 6
DNC
Points: 6
DNC
Points: 6
DNC
Points: 6
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Points: 7
DutyDNC
Points: 6
DNC
Points: 6
DNC
4735.002 ²
Eric SalesPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Points: 7
DutyDNC
Points: 6
DNC
Points: 6
DNC
Points: 6
DNC
Points: 6
DNC
Points: 6
DNC
Points: 6
DNC
4735.003 ²
Lindsey SheffordPosition: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
DNF
Points: 6
DNC
Points: 6
DNC
Points: 6
DNC
Points: 6
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
DNS
Points: 6
DNC
Points: 6
DNC
Points: 6
DNC
5139.004
David ClelandPosition: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
DNF
Points: 6
DNC
Points: 6
DNC
Points: 6
DNC
Points: 6
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Points: 7
DutyDNC
Points: 6
DNC
Points: 6
DNC
5139.004


Back to Top

Race Results:



Race: Summer 1 2nd June 2018
Dutyteam: Zoe Barker (RO) David J Carter (ARO) Andrew Carter (COX) Mark Wilkinson (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

TORNADO435637Kevin DutchDavid Oakley 34 mins 0 secs3202.51 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151978927John Holmes  57 mins 20 secs3710.9 secsFinished22
DART 18 S/H with jib SSC only103810Joe Jones  51 mins 48 secs3837.04 secsFinished33
DART 184871824Paul CarterKaren Baker 52 mins 42 secs3837.38 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151430927Caroline Pomeroy  1 hr 6 mins 16 secs4289.1 secsFinished55
DART 185585824Matthew OakleyGabriella Oakley N/AN/ADNF77

Slow Handicap Fleet

MIRACLE S/H SSC only36961188Eric Sales  37 mins 04 secs1872.05 secsFinished11
LASER 4.71256781207Judy Wilkinson  39 mins 06 secs1943.66 secsFinished22
MIRROR678721390Lindsey SheffordDavid Cleland 1 hr 4 mins 4 secs2765.47 secsFinished33
Back to Top

Race: Summer 2 2nd June 2018
Dutyteam: Zoe Barker (RO) David J Carter (ARO) Andrew Carter (COX) Mark Wilkinson (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 2
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151644927Paul Shields  54 mins 50 secs3549.08 secsFinished11
DART 186441824Joan WillisSteve Willis 50 mins 56 secs3708.74 secsFinished22
TORNADO435637Kevin DutchDavid Oakley 39 mins 40 secs3736.26 secsFinished33
DART 184871824Paul CarterKaren Baker 1 hr 8 mins 38 secs4997.57 secsFinished44
DART 18 S/H with jib SSC only103810Joe Jones  N/AN/ADNF99
SPRINT 151430927Caroline Pomeroy  N/AN/ADNF99
DART 185585824Matthew OakleyGabriella Oakley N/AN/ADNS99
SPRINT 151978927John Holmes  N/AN/ADNS99

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER 4.71256781207Judy Wilkinson  31 mins 36 secs1570.84 secsFinished11
MIRACLE S/H SSC only36961188Eric Sales  40 mins 37 secs2051.35 secsFinished22
MIRROR678721390Lindsey SheffordDavid Cleland N/AN/ADNF44
Back to Top

Race: Summer 3 16th June 2018
Dutyteam: Eric Sales () Russell Lane (ARO) Sean Walter-Browne (COX) David Budd (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 5
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

DART 187761824Rob SmithCaroline Pomeroy 48 mins 07 secs3503.64 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151978927John Holmes  56 mins 10 secs3635.38 secsFinished22
DART 187573824John BainbridgeJane Bainbridge 54 mins 48 secs3990.29 secsFinished33
DART 18103824Joe JonesZoe Barker N/AN/ADNF55

Slow Handicap Fleet

Back to Top

Race: Summer 4 16th June 2018
Dutyteam: Eric Sales () Russell Lane (ARO) Sean Walter-Browne (COX) David Budd (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 5
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

DART 187761824Rob SmithCaroline Pomeroy 31 mins 12 secs2271.84 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151978927John Holmes  35 mins 23 secs2290.18 secsFinished22
DART 187573824John BainbridgeJane Bainbridge 31 mins 43 secs2309.47 secsFinished33
DART 18103824Joe JonesZoe Barker 37 mins 39 secs2741.5 secsFinished44

Slow Handicap Fleet

Back to Top

Race: Summer 5 30th June 2018
Dutyteam: Steve Willis () John Fairclough (COX) David Budd (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978927John Holmes  44 mins 15 secs2864.08 secsFinished11
SPRINT 15842927Joan Willis  45 mins 13 secs2926.65 secsFinished22
DART 187761824Rob SmithCaroline Pomeroy 41 mins 52 secs3048.54 secsFinished33
DART 18 S/H with jib SSC only103810Joe Jones  48 mins 10 secs3567.9 secsFinished44

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER54101098David J Carter  38 mins 45 secs2117.49 secsFinished11
Back to Top

Race: Summer 6 30th June 2018
Dutyteam: Steve Willis () John Fairclough (COX) David Budd (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

DART 187761824Rob SmithCaroline Pomeroy 16 mins 51 secs1226.94 secsFinished11
SPRINT 15842927Joan Willis  19 mins 02 secs1231.93 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151978927John Holmes  N/AN/ADNS55
DART 18 S/H with jib SSC only103810Joe Jones  N/AN/ADNS55

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER54101098David J Carter  18 mins 05 secs988.16 secsFinished11
Back to Top

Race: Summer 7 15th July 2018
Dutyteam: Judy Wilkinson (RO) Jackie Gilbert (ARO) Chris Gilbert (CREW) David Adams (COX) Mark Wilkinson (COX) David Cleland (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978927John Holmes  49 mins 43 secs3217.91 secsFinished11
DART 187573824John BainbridgeKaren Baker 44 mins 23 secs3231.8 secsFinished22
DART 187761824Rob SmithCaroline Pomeroy 44 mins 46 secs3259.71 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15842927Joan Willis  53 mins 46 secs3480.04 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151980927Jane Bainbridge  54 mins 20 secs3516.72 secsFinished55
SPRINT 151563927David Budd  55 mins 13 secs3573.89 secsFinished66
SPRINT 15756927Steve Willis  55 mins 22 secs3583.6 secsFinished77

Slow Handicap Fleet

TOPAZ UNO2051251Lindsey Shefford  N/AN/ADNS22
Back to Top

Race: Summer 8 15th July 2018
Dutyteam: Judy Wilkinson (RO) Jackie Gilbert (ARO) Chris Gilbert (CREW) David Adams (COX) Mark Wilkinson (COX) David Cleland (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

DART 187573824John BainbridgeKaren Baker 37 mins 22 secs2720.87 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151978927John Holmes  42 mins 20 secs2740.02 secsFinished22
DART 187761824Rob SmithCaroline Pomeroy 39 mins 36 secs2883.5 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151980927Jane Bainbridge  45 mins 37 secs2952.54 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151563927David Budd  49 mins 0 secs3171.52 secsFinished55
SPRINT 15842927Joan Willis  N/AN/ADNS88
SPRINT 15756927Steve Willis  N/AN/ADNS88

Slow Handicap Fleet

Back to Top

Race: Summer 9 28th July 2018
Dutyteam: Susan Budd (RO) Russell Lane (ARO) Rob Smith (COX) Caroline Pomeroy (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 8
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151644927Paul Shields  39 mins 10 secs2535.06 secsFinished11
DART 18103824Joe JonesGUEST MEMBER N/AN/ADNF44
SPRINT 151563927David Budd  N/AN/ADNF44

Slow Handicap Fleet

Back to Top

Race: Summer 10 28th July 2018
Dutyteam: Susan Budd (RO) Russell Lane (ARO) Rob Smith (COX) Caroline Pomeroy (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 8
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

HURRICANE 5.9 with spi371695Kevin DutchDavid Oakley 22 mins 21 secs1929.5 secsFinished11
DART 18103824Joe JonesGUEST MEMBER N/AN/ADNF55
SPRINT 151644927Paul Shields  N/AN/ADNS55
SPRINT 151563927David Budd  N/AN/ADNS55

Slow Handicap Fleet

Back to Top
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook