Results for 2018

A season consists of a number of series and each series will have a number of races. We have listed below the series for each fleet for this season. You can click the Series name to obtain a set of results for that series. We have also displayed the seasons timetable below and similarly you can gain race results by clicking the race link.

Season Statistics

You can also obtain statistics about this season by clicking here

Season Competitor Standings based on Race Position fractions (i.e A race win gets 1 point and the last place finisher gets 0pts everyone else gets a fraction of points between 1 and 0 depending on number of finishers in your fleet + 1 point for racing) thus max points per race is 2.

Name No. of Races Type Fleets Trophy Name Trophy Winner
Ace Cup
(Final Results)
8HandicapFast HandicapAce CupPaul Shields
Cedric Wren
(Final Results)
8HandicapFast HandicapCedric Wren CupJohn Bainbridge
Karen Baker
Club regatta
(Final Results)
3HandicapFast HandicapSpark Regatta Punch CupAndrew Carter
Dickie Wren
(Final Results)
8HandicapFast HandicapDickie Wren CupDavid Oakley
Fowley Island race1HandicapFast HandicapRussell Cup 
Frostbite8HandicapFast HandicapFrostbite Series 
Handicap
(Final Results)
10HandicapFast HandicapHandicap CupJohn Bainbridge
Jubilee Cup
(Final Results)
6HandicapFast HandicapJubilee CupRob Sted-Smith
Caroline Sted-Smith
Quart Cup8HandicapFast HandicapQuart Cup 
Sallyforth
(Final Results)
6HandicapFast HandicapSallyforth CupPaul Shields
Saturday
(Final Results)
10HandicapFast HandicapSaturday ShieldJoan Willis
Seasalter Classic
(Final Results)
1HandicapFast HandicapSeasalter ClassicJoan Willis
Steve Willis
Storm Petrel8HandicapFast HandicapStorm Petrel Cup 
Summer
(Final Results)
10HandicapFast HandicapSabre CupRob Sted-Smith
Ace Cup
(Final Results)
8HandicapSlow HandicapAce TrophyNick Fehnle
Cedric Wren
(Final Results)
8HandicapSlow HandicapHilda Rusdell TrophyJason Muteham
Club regatta
(Final Results)
3HandicapSlow HandicapSlow Handicap Regatta Punch CupDavid J Carter
Dickie Wren
(Final Results)
8HandicapSlow HandicapEades TrophyJudy Wilkinson
Fowley Island race1HandicapSlow HandicapDinghy Endurance 
Frostbite8HandicapSlow HandicapFrostbite Trophy 
Handicap
(Final Results)
10HandicapSlow HandicapHandicap TrophyJudy Wilkinson
Jubilee Cup
(Final Results)
6HandicapSlow HandicapJubilee TrophyDavid J Carter
Quart Cup8HandicapSlow HandicapSeafire Trophy Dinghy Endurance Trophy 
Sallyforth
(Final Results)
6HandicapSlow HandicapSallyforth TrophyJudy Wilkinson
Saturday
(Final Results)
10HandicapSlow HandicapSaturday Series TrophyJudy Wilkinson
Seasalter Classic
(Final Results)
1HandicapSlow HandicapSeasalter Shell TrophyJudy Wilkinson
Storm Petrel8HandicapSlow HandicapStorm Petrel Trophy 
Summer
(Final Results)
10HandicapSlow HandicapSummer TrophyDavid J Carter
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook