Timetable for 2018

Choose the Fleet to filter the timetable by:

A word of warning relating to the above fleet filter. Class series such as the Sprint 15 TT and Summer series have their own fleets defined, ie Sprint 15 and as such when you limit the timetable to one of the classes only the class series for that class are displayed, you should also use your normal Fast or Slow handicap fleet to see the other events.

Day
Date
Tide
Race 1
Race 2
Social Event
Duty Team
Sunset
Saturday17th MarchHigh Water: 12.41
Height: 5
Sallyforth 1
at 10.45 (Handicap)

 
 Sallyforth 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

 18:00
Sunday18th MarchHigh Water: 13.18
Height: 5.82
Sallyforth 3
at 11.15 (Handicap)

 
 Sallyforth 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

 18:02
Saturday24th MarchHigh Water: 17.16
Height: 5.12
Sallyforth 5
at 15.30 (Handicap)

 
 Sallyforth 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Steve Willis (RO)
 
18:12
Friday30th MarchHigh Water: 12.47
Height: 5.93
Ace Cup 1
at 10.45 (Handicap)

 
 Ace Cup 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
19:22
Saturday31st MarchHigh Water: 13.32
Height: 6.01
Ace Cup 3
at 11.30 (Handicap)

 
 Ace Cup 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
19:24
Sunday1st AprilHigh Water: 14.14
Height: 6.01
Ace Cup 5
at 12.15 (Handicap)

 
 Ace Cup 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Martin Searle (RO)
 
19:25
Monday2nd AprilHigh Water: 14.53
Height: 5.96
Ace Cup 7
at 12.45 (Handicap)

 
 Ace Cup 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

 19:27
Saturday14th AprilHigh Water: 12.34
Height: 5.58
Cedric Wren 1
at 10.45 (Handicap)

 
 Cedric Wren 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

John Holmes (RO)
 
19:47
Sunday15th AprilHigh Water: 13.14
Height: 5.74
Cedric Wren 3
at 11.15 (Handicap)

 
 Cedric Wren 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Joan Willis (RO)
 
19:48
Saturday28th AprilHigh Water: 12.26
Height: 5.84
Saturday 1
at 10.30 (Handicap)

 
 Saturday 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Joan Willis (RO)
 
20:10
Sunday29th AprilHigh Water: 13.10
Height: 5.88
Cedric Wren 5
at 11.15 (Handicap)

 
 Cedric Wren 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
20:11
Saturday5th MayHigh Water: 16.37
Height: 5.25
Jubilee Cup 1
at 14.45 (Handicap)

 
 Jubilee Cup 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
20:21
Sunday6th MayHigh Water: 17.12
Height: 5.07
Jubilee Cup 3
at 15.45 (Handicap)

 
 Jubilee Cup 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Martin Searle (RO)
 
20:22
Saturday12th MayHigh Water: 11.12
Height: 5.3
Saturday 3
at 09.15 (Handicap)

 
 Saturday 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Eric Sales (RO)
 
20:32
Sunday13th MayHigh Water: 12.00
Height: 5.54
Cedric Wren 7
at 10.00 (Handicap)

 
 Cedric Wren 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
20:33
Saturday19th MayHigh Water: 16.17
Height: 5.7
Saturday 5
at 14.15 (Handicap)

 
 Saturday 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
20:42
Sunday20th MayHigh Water: 17.04
Height: 5.52
Jubilee Cup 5
at 15.07 (Handicap)

 
 Jubilee Cup 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
20:43
Saturday26th MayHigh Water: 11.13
Height: 5.52
Saturday 7
at 09.30 (Handicap)

 
 Saturday 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

John Holmes (RO)
 
20:51
Sunday27th MayHigh Water: 12.03
Height: 5.69
Club regatta 1
at 10.00 (Handicap)

 
 Club regatta 2
(Handicap) to follow

Club regatta 3
(Handicap) to follow

Club Regatta at 10.00


Joan Willis (RO)
 
20:52
Monday28th MayHigh Water: 12.47
Height: 5.71
Handicap 1
at 11.00 (Handicap)

 
 Handicap 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Steve Willis (RO)
 
20:54
Saturday2nd JuneHigh Water: 15.41
Height: 5.44
Summer 1
at 13.45 (Handicap)

 
 Summer 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
20:59
Sunday3rd JuneHigh Water: 16.13
Height: 5.32
Handicap 3
at 14.30 (Handicap)

 
 Handicap 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

 21:00
Sunday10th JuneHigh Water: 10.28
Height: 5.19
Handicap 5
at 08.45 (Handicap)

 
 Handicap 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
21:06
Saturday16th JuneHigh Water: 15.20
Height: 5.88
Summer 3
at 13.15 (Handicap)

 
 Summer 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Eric Sales (RO)
 
21:09
Sunday17th JuneHigh Water: 16.06
Height: 5.81
Handicap 7
at 14.00 (Handicap)

 
 Handicap 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
21:10
Sunday24th JuneHigh Water: 10.44
Height: 5.41
Handicap 9
at 09.00 (Handicap)

 
 Handicap 10
(Handicap) to follow

 

Joan Willis (RO)
 
21:11
Saturday30th JuneHigh Water: 14.49
Height: 5.53
Summer 5
at 12.45 (Handicap)

 
 Summer 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Steve Willis (RO)
 
21:11
Saturday14th JulyHigh Water: 14.19
Height: 5.94
Saturday 9
at 12.15 (Handicap)

 
 Saturday 10
(Handicap) to follow

 

Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
21:02
Sunday15th JulyHigh Water: 15.05
Height: 5.98
Summer 7
at 13.00 (Handicap)

 
 Summer 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
21:01
Saturday28th JulyHigh Water: 13.57
Height: 5.53
Summer 9
at 12.00 (Handicap)

 
 Summer 10
(Handicap) to follow

 

Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
20:45
Saturday11th AugustHigh Water: 13.14
Height: 5.87
Dickie Wren 1
at 11.00 (Handicap)

 
 Dickie Wren 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
20:21
Sunday12th AugustHigh Water: 14.02
Height: 6
Dinghy Regatta 1
at 11.45 (Handicap)

 
 Dinghy Regatta 2
(Handicap) to follow

Dinghy Regatta 3
(Handicap) to follow


John Holmes (RO)
 
20:19
Saturday25th AugustHigh Water: 12.59
Height: 5.47
Dickie Wren 3
at 11.00 (Handicap)

 
 Dickie Wren 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
19:53
Sunday26th AugustHigh Water: 13.33
Height: 5.54
Dickie Wren 5
at 11.30 (Handicap)

 
 Dickie Wren 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Joan Willis (RO)
 
19:51
Monday27th AugustHigh Water: 14.04
Height: 5.62
Dickie Wren 7
at 12.00 (Handicap)

 
 Dickie Wren 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

Joan Willis (RO)
 
19:49
Saturday1st SeptemberHigh Water: 16.57
Height: 5.57
Seasalter Classic 1
at 14.45 (Handicap)

 
 
Martin Searle (RO)
 
19:38
Saturday8th SeptemberHigh Water: 12.06
Height: 5.64
Quart Cup 1
at 10.00 (Handicap)

 
 Quart Cup 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
19:22
Sunday9th SeptemberHigh Water: 01.00
Height: 0
Fowley Island race 1
at 10.45 (Handicap)

 
 
John Holmes (RO)
 
19:20
Saturday15th SeptemberHigh Water: 01.00
Height: 0
Catamaran Regatta 1
at 14.45 (Handicap)

 
 Catamaran Regatta 2
(Handicap) to follow

Catamaran Regatta 3
(Handicap) to follow


Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
19:06
Saturday22nd SeptemberHigh Water: 11.49
Height: 5.24
Quart Cup 3
at 10.00 (Handicap)

 
 Quart Cup 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
18:50
Sunday23rd SeptemberHigh Water: 12.29
Height: 5.4
Quart Cup 5
at 10.30 (Handicap)

 
 Quart Cup 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

 18:48
Saturday29th SeptemberHigh Water: 15.59
Height: 5.76
Quart Cup 7
at 13.45 (Handicap)

 
 Quart Cup 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

 18:34
Sunday30th SeptemberHigh Water: 16.38
Height: 5.65
Storm Petrel 1
at 14.30 (Handicap)

 
 Storm Petrel 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

 18:32
Sunday7th OctoberHigh Water: 11.49
Height: 5.59
Storm Petrel 3
at 09.45 (Handicap)

 
 Storm Petrel 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

 18:16
Saturday13th OctoberHigh Water: 16.01
Height: 5.76
Storm Petrel 5
at 14.00 (Handicap)

 
 Storm Petrel 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

 18:03
Sunday14th OctoberHigh Water: 16.37
Height: 5.52
Storm Petrel 7
at 14.30 (Handicap)

 
 Storm Petrel 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

 18:01
Sunday21st OctoberHigh Water: 11.07
Height: 5.03
Frostbite 1
at 09.30 (Handicap)

 
 Frostbite 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

 17:46
Saturday27th OctoberHigh Water: 15.02
Height: 5.85
Frostbite 3
at 12.45 (Handicap)

 
 Frostbite 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

 17:34
Sunday28th OctoberHigh Water: 14.42
Height: 5.81
Frostbite 5
at 12.30 (Handicap)

 
 Frostbite 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

 17:32
Saturday10th NovemberHigh Water: 14.01
Height: 5.78
Frostbite 7
at 11.52 (Handicap)

 
 Frostbite 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

 16:10
Sunday30th DecemberHigh Water: 00.00
Height: 0
  
 15:52

Things to NOTE:

  • Dates in Highlight are British Summer Time
  • Sign on AT LEAST 1 hour before time given
  • Late Arrivals - please see RO to sign out for second race (at his\her discretion - the sheets will be in the tower after the briefing
  • Second and subsequent races will follow according to breifing instructions
  • Unless otherwise stated at the briefing all races will be of approx. 1hr duration (long distance races approx. 2hrs)
  • Boats not signed back in within 1hr of last race of the day will be excluded from race results
  • 1st Race will start as soon as marks are set
  • 2nd Race will usually start approx. 10 mins after finish of 1st Race - normally about HW Time
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook