Series Results for Storm Petrel

Series Scoring Sytem and Trophies Summary

Note these results are subject to Official Confirmation; they may change.

Fleet Name
Fleet Type
Rules
Trophy Name
Trophy Picture
Past Trophy Winners
Fast HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 950 - 0
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=2;6=2;7=2;8=3
Personal Scoring: Enabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Storm Petrel CupKevin Dutch (2017)
Mark Hollis (2016)
Mark Hollis (2015)
Ian Mills (2014)
Ian Mills (2013)
Ian Mills (2012)
John Holmes (2011)
Martin Searle (2010)
Jack Turnbull (2009)
John Dutch (2008)
Kevin Dutch (2007)
Kevin Dutch (2006)
Chris Stafford (2005)
Chris Stafford (2004)
Joan Willis (2003)
Slow HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 9999 - 951
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=2;6=2;7=2;8=3
Personal Scoring: Enabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Storm Petrel TrophyDavid J Carter (2017)
David J Carter (2016)
Judy Wilkinson (2015)
Judy Wilkinson (2014)
Jane Mills (2013)
Dave Lincoln (2013)
Judy Wilkinson (2012)
Jane Mills (2011)
Dave Lincoln (2011)
Jane Mills (2010)
Dave Lincoln (2010)
James Wilkinson (2009)
Ben Hutchinson (2008)
Dave Lincoln (2007)
Dave Lincoln (2006)
Dave Lincoln (2005)

Fast Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Storm Petrel (Fast Handicap) with Personal Scoring
Competitor Information
Race Information 8 Races Sailed of 8 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 3)
Results
Competitor
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Race 7
Race 8
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Ian MillsPosition: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
177.001
John HolmesPosition: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
5311.002
Jane BainbridgePosition: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 3
Points: 3.2
Duty
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
24.212.003
Joan WillisPoints: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 4
Points: 4
Duty
6015.004
Steve WillisPoints: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 4
Points: 4
Duty
6015.004
Andrew CarterPoints: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
6319.006
Chris StaffordPosition: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 6
Points: 5.9
Duty
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 9
Points: 9
DNF
Position: 5
Points: 5.5
Finished
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
69.422.407
Lesley StaffordPosition: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 6
Points: 5.9
Duty
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 9
Points: 9
DNF
Position: 5
Points: 5.5
Finished
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
69.422.407
John BainbridgePosition: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5.5
Finished
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
67.522.509
Mark HollisPosition: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Points: 5
DutyDNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
9033.0010
John LongPoints: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Points: 5
DutyDNC
Position: 7
Points: 7
DNF
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
9639.0011
Bob WalkerPosition: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
DNS
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Points: 5
DutyDNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
9841.0012
Kevin DutchPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
11659.0013
Alan WhitePosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
11659.0013
John DutchPoints: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Position: 7
Points: 7
DNF
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
12265.0015
M SmithPoints: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Position: 7
Points: 7
DNF
Position: 7
Points: 7
DNS
12871.0016
P WhalanPoints: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Position: 7
Points: 7
DNF
Position: 7
Points: 7
DNS
12871.0016
Robin WilkinsonPoints: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Position: 9
Points: 9
DNF
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
12972.0018


Back to Top

Series Results for Storm Petrel

Slow Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Storm Petrel (Slow Handicap) with Personal Scoring
Competitor Information
Race Information 8 Races Sailed of 8 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 2)
Results
Competitor
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Race 7
Race 8
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Judy WilkinsonPosition: 3
Points: 3
DNF
Points: 7
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
199.001
David J CarterPoints: 7
DNC
Points: 7
DNC
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
2410.002
Dave LincolnPoints: 7
DNC
Points: 7
DNC
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
3218.003
Jane MillsPoints: 7
DNC
Points: 7
DNC
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
3218.003
Mark WilkinsonPosition: 3
Points: 3
DNF
Points: 7
DNC
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
DNF
Position: 6
Points: 6
DNF
Position: 5
Points: 5
DNF
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
3825.005
Lindsey SheffordPoints: 7
DNC
Points: 7
DNC
Points: 7
DNC
Points: 7
DNC
Position: 6
Points: 6
DNF
Position: 6
Points: 6
DNF
Points: 7
DNC
Points: 7
DNC
5440.006


Back to Top

Race Results:



Race: Storm Petrel 1 30th September 2012
Dutyteam: Chris Stafford (RO) Lesley Stafford (ARO) Steve Sobey (COX) John Suffee (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

DART 184178816Kevin DutchAlan White 40 mins 39 secs3029.81 secsFinished11
DART 187573816Mark HollisJane Bainbridge 42 mins 22 secs3157.76 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151634931Ian Mills  48 mins 22 secs3161.22 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  49 mins 25 secs3229.85 secsFinished44
SPRINT 15747931John Bainbridge  52 mins 27 secs3428.1 secsFinished55
DART 186876816Bob WalkerGUEST MEMBER 48 mins 15 secs3596.27 secsFinished66

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER 4.71256781200Judy Wilkinson  N/AN/ADNF33
TOPPER268981347Mark Wilkinson  N/AN/ADNF33
Back to Top

Race: Storm Petrel 2 30th September 2012
Dutyteam: Chris Stafford (RO) Lesley Stafford (ARO) Steve Sobey (COX) John Suffee (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

DART 184178816Kevin DutchAlan White 33 mins 08 secs2469.57 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151634931Ian Mills  38 mins 34 secs2520.7 secsFinished22
DART 187573816Mark HollisJane Bainbridge 34 mins 09 secs2545.34 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  39 mins 52 secs2605.66 secsFinished44
SPRINT 15747931John Bainbridge  53 mins 15 secs3480.39 secsFinished55
DART 186876816Bob WalkerGUEST MEMBER N/AN/ADNS77

Slow Handicap Fleet

Back to Top

Race: Storm Petrel 3 13th October 2012
Dutyteam: Bob Walker (RO) Jane Bainbridge (ARO) Mark Hollis (COX) David Johnson (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151634931Ian Mills  52 mins 13 secs3412.85 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  53 mins 17 secs3482.57 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15747931John Bainbridge  55 mins 12 secs3607.84 secsFinished33
DART 186441816Joan WillisSteve Willis 49 mins 31 secs3690.68 secsFinished44
SPRINT 15640931Andrew Carter  56 mins 47 secs3711.33 secsFinished55
DART 186613816Chris StaffordLesley Stafford 51 mins 0 secs3801.24 secsFinished66

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER1257841097David J Carter  49 mins 37 secs2743.78 secsFinished11
LASER 4.71256781200Judy Wilkinson  54 mins 22 secs2776.17 secsFinished22
TOPPER268981347Mark Wilkinson  1 hr 1 mins 14 secs2823.98 secsFinished33
FIREBALL85051020Dave LincolnJane Mills 48 mins 20 secs2959.18 secsFinished44
Back to Top

Race: Storm Petrel 4 13th October 2012
Dutyteam: Bob Walker (RO) Jane Bainbridge (ARO) Mark Hollis (COX) David Johnson (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

DART 186441816Joan WillisSteve Willis 48 mins 0 secs3577.64 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  55 mins 20 secs3616.56 secsFinished22
DART 186613816Chris StaffordLesley Stafford 49 mins 35 secs3695.65 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15747931John Bainbridge  56 mins 33 secs3696.08 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151634931Ian Mills  1 hr 0 mins 0 secs3921.57 secsFinished55
SPRINT 15640931Andrew Carter  1 hr 2 mins 49 secs4105.66 secsFinished66

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER1257841097David J Carter  37 mins 58 secs2099.54 secsFinished11
LASER 4.71256781200Judy Wilkinson  41 mins 55 secs2140.43 secsFinished22
FIREBALL85051020Dave LincolnJane Mills 34 mins 59 secs2141.84 secsFinished33
TOPPER268981347Mark Wilkinson  54 mins 22 secs2507.3 secsFinished44
Back to Top

Race: Storm Petrel 5 14th October 2012
Dutyteam: Mark Dowling (RO) John Long (ARO) Stuart Bligh (CREW) Paul Carter (COX) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151634931Ian Mills  1 hr 10 mins 18 secs4594.77 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  1 hr 11 mins 22 secs4664.49 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151206931Jane Bainbridge  1 hr 12 mins 40 secs4749.46 secsFinished33
DART 186441816Joan WillisSteve Willis 1 hr 5 mins 15 secs4863.35 secsFinished44
SPRINT 15640931Andrew Carter  1 hr 15 mins 20 secs4923.75 secsFinished55
SPRINT 15424931Robin Wilkinson  1 hr 17 mins 30 secs5065.36 secsFinished66
SPRINT 15747931John Bainbridge  1 hr 19 mins 43 secs5210.24 secsFinished77
SPRINT 151335931Chris StaffordLesley Stafford N/AN/ADNF99

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER 4.71256781200Judy Wilkinson  57 mins 25 secs2931.91 secsFinished11
FIREBALL85051020Dave LincolnJane Mills 57 mins 6 secs3495.92 secsFinished22
LASER1257841097David J Carter  1 hr 4 mins 13 secs3551.15 secsFinished33
TOPPER268981347Mark Wilkinson  N/AN/ADNF66
MIRROR Single Handed without Spi643841369Lindsey Shefford  N/AN/ADNF66
Back to Top

Race: Storm Petrel 6 14th October 2012
Dutyteam: Mark Dowling (RO) John Long (ARO) Stuart Bligh (CREW) Paul Carter (COX) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  57 mins 49 secs3778.87 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151634931Ian Mills  59 mins 8 secs3864.92 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15640931Andrew Carter  1 hr 0 mins 0 secs3921.57 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151206931Jane Bainbridge  1 hr 0 mins 5 secs3927.02 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151335931Chris StaffordLesley Stafford 1 hr 1 mins 40 secs4030.5 secsFinished55.5
SPRINT 15747931John Bainbridge  1 hr 1 mins 40 secs4030.5 secsFinished55.5
DART 186441816Joan WillisSteve Willis 54 mins 13 secs4040.99 secsFinished77
SPRINT 15424931Robin Wilkinson  N/AN/ADNF99

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER1257841097David J Carter  42 mins 40 secs2359.45 secsFinished11
LASER 4.71256781200Judy Wilkinson  47 mins 52 secs2444.26 secsFinished22
FIREBALL85051020Dave LincolnJane Mills 43 mins 30 secs2663.27 secsFinished33
TOPPER268981347Mark Wilkinson  N/AN/ADNF66
MIRROR Single Handed without Spi643841369Lindsey Shefford  N/AN/ADNF66
Back to Top

Race: Storm Petrel 7 20th October 2012
Dutyteam: Peter Hutchinson (RO) Ben Hutchinson (ARO) Steve Willis (COX) Joan Willis (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 2
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151634931Ian Mills  41 mins 13 secs2693.9 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151206931Jane Bainbridge  42 mins 35 secs2783.22 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15640931Andrew Carter  51 mins 13 secs3347.49 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151803931John Dutch  N/AN/ADNF77
SPRINT 151133931John Long  N/AN/ADNF77
DART 184178816M SmithP Whalan N/AN/ADNF77

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER 4.71256781200Judy Wilkinson  45 mins 28 secs2321.7 secsFinished11
LASER1257841097David J Carter  42 mins 1 secs2323.5 secsFinished22
FIREBALL85051020Dave LincolnJane Mills 42 mins 22 secs2593.88 secsFinished33
TOPPER268981347Mark Wilkinson  N/AN/ADNF55
Back to Top

Race: Storm Petrel 8 20th October 2012
Dutyteam: Peter Hutchinson (RO) Ben Hutchinson (ARO) Steve Willis (COX) Joan Willis (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 2
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151803931John Dutch  34 mins 39 secs2264.71 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151634931Ian Mills  37 mins 3 secs2421.57 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15640931Andrew Carter  37 mins 37 secs2458.61 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151133931John Long  39 mins 06 secs2555.56 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151206931Jane Bainbridge  39 mins 11 secs2561 secsFinished55
DART 184178816M SmithP Whalan N/AN/ADNS77

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER 4.71256781200Judy Wilkinson  42 mins 33 secs2172.77 secsFinished11
LASER1257841097David J Carter  39 mins 59 secs2211.06 secsFinished22
FIREBALL85051020Dave LincolnJane Mills 36 mins 57 secs2262.24 secsFinished33
TOPPER268981347Mark Wilkinson  50 mins 04 secs2308.99 secsFinished44
Back to Top
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook