Series Results for Vice Presidents Cup

Series Scoring Sytem and Trophies Summary

Note these results are subject to Official Confirmation; they may change.

Fleet Name
Fleet Type
Rules
Trophy Name
Trophy Picture
Past Trophy Winners
Fast HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 950 - 0
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=2;6=2
Personal Scoring: Enabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Vice Presidents CupMark Hollis (2014)
Steve Willis (2013)
John Holmes (2012)
John Holmes (2011)
Ian Mills (2010)
Jack Turnbull (2009)
John Holmes (2008)
Chris Stafford (2007)
Chris Stafford (2006)
Martin Searle (2004)
Joan Willis (2003)
Roy Hamilton (1995)
Roy Hamilton (1994)
Roy Hamilton (1993)
Roy Hamilton (1992)
Roy Hamilton (1991)
Frank Williams (1990)
David J Carter (1980)
P.G Matthews (1978)
P.G Matthews (1977)
D.J. Derby (1976)
P Barret (1974)
J Lorimer (1973)
P. Barnes (1972)
Slow HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 9999 - 951
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=2;6=2
Personal Scoring: Enabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Vice Presidents TrophyLindsey Shefford (2014)
Robin Wilkinson (2013)
Martin Searle (2012)
Jane Mills (2011)
Dave Lincoln (2011)
Dave Lincoln (2010)
Billy Tipple (2009)
Billy Tipple (2008)
Martin Searle (2007)
Martin Searle (2006)
Ben Saunders (2005)

Fast Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Vice Presidents Cup (Fast Handicap) with Personal Scoring
Competitor Information
Race Information 6 Races Sailed of 6 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 2)
Results
Competitor
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
John HolmesPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
104.001
Steve WillisPosition: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
DNF
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
3612.002
Jane BainbridgePosition: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 6
Points: 6
DNF
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
5216.003
Joan WillisPosition: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 7
Points: 7
Duty
Position: 6
Points: 6
DNF
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 11
Points: 11
DNF
4819.004
Paul CarterPoints: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 7
Points: 7
Duty
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Position: 8
Points: 8
Finished
5923.005
David J CarterPoints: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 7
Points: 7
Duty
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Position: 8
Points: 8
Finished
5923.005
John BainbridgePosition: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
6428.007
Martin SearlePosition: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Points: 5
DutyDNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
7135.008
John HislopPosition: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 12
Points: 11.5
Duty
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 12
Points: 12
DNF
Position: 11
Points: 11
DNF
72.536.509
Andrew CarterPosition: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
7943.0010
Rob SmithPoints: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
8044.0011
Caroline PomeroyPoints: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
8044.0011
Eric SalesPoints: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 7
Points: 7
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
8145.0013
Mark HollisPoints: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 12
Points: 12
DNF
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
8549.0014 ¹
Alan WhitePosition: 8
Points: 8
DNF
Position: 5
Points: 5
DNF
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
8549.0015 ¹
John LongPoints: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 12
Points: 12
DNF
Position: 7
Points: 7
Finished
9155.0016
Mandy KesslerPoints: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 12
Points: 12
DNF
Points: 18
DNC
10266.0017


Back to Top

Series Results for Vice Presidents Cup

Slow Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Vice Presidents Cup (Slow Handicap) with Personal Scoring
Competitor Information
Race Information 6 Races Sailed of 6 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 1)
Results
Competitor
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Martin SearlePoints: 10
DNC
Points: 10
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 3
Points: 3
Duty
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
3121.001
Judy WilkinsonPoints: 10
DNC
Points: 10
DNC
Position: 3
Points: 3
DNF
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
3222.002
James WilkinsonPoints: 10
DNC
Points: 10
DNC
Points: 10
DNC
Points: 10
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
4333.003 ²
Robin WilkinsonPoints: 10
DNC
Points: 10
DNC
Points: 10
DNC
Points: 10
DNC
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
4333.004 ²
Caroline PomeroyPoints: 10
DNC
Points: 10
DNC
Position: 3
Points: 3
DNF
Position: 3
Points: 3
DNF
Points: 10
DNC
Points: 10
DNC
4636.005
Dave LincolnPoints: 10
DNC
Points: 10
DNC
Points: 10
DNC
Points: 10
DNC
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
5141.006
Jane MillsPoints: 10
DNC
Points: 10
DNC
Points: 10
DNC
Points: 10
DNC
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
5141.006
Shaun MilnerPoints: 10
DNC
Points: 10
DNC
Points: 10
DNC
Points: 10
DNC
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Points: 10
DNC
5545.008
Becky MilnerPoints: 10
DNC
Points: 10
DNC
Points: 10
DNC
Points: 10
DNC
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Points: 10
DNC
5545.008


Back to Top

Race Results:



Race: Vice Presidents Cup 1 7th July 2012
Dutyteam: John Hislop (ARO) Derek Bluer (COX) Joan Willis (RO) Stuart Bligh (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  46 mins 0 secs3006.54 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151206931Jane Bainbridge  47 mins 23 secs3096.95 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  47 mins 35 secs3110.02 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15640931Andrew CarterGUEST MEMBER 47 mins 59 secs3136.17 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151331931Martin Searle  48 mins 46 secs3187.36 secsFinished55
SPRINT 15 SPORT747894John Bainbridge  47 mins 0 secs3193.66 secsFinished66
SPRINT 15857931Alan White  N/AN/ADNF88

Slow Handicap Fleet

Back to Top

Race: Vice Presidents Cup 2 7th July 2012
Dutyteam: John Hislop (ARO) Derek Bluer (COX) Joan Willis (RO) Stuart Bligh (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  55 mins 24 secs3620.92 secsFinished11
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  55 mins 42 secs3640.52 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15640931Andrew CarterGUEST MEMBER 57 mins 18 secs3745.1 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15857931Alan White  N/AN/ADNF55

Slow Handicap Fleet

Back to Top

Race: Vice Presidents Cup 3 8th July 2012
Dutyteam: Martin Searle (RO) Chris Rutter (ARO) Paul Carter (COX) David J Carter (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  40 mins 16 secs2631.81 secsFinished11
SPRINT 15747931John Bainbridge  40 mins 38 secs2655.77 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  N/AN/ADNF66
SPRINT 151206931Jane Bainbridge  N/AN/ADNF66
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  N/AN/ADNF66

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER PICO60801330Caroline Pomeroy  N/AN/ADNF33
TOPPER268981347Judy Wilkinson  N/AN/ADNF33
Back to Top

Race: Vice Presidents Cup 4 8th July 2012
Dutyteam: Martin Searle (RO) Chris Rutter (ARO) Paul Carter (COX) David J Carter (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 5
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  16 mins 48 secs1098.04 secsFinished11
SPRINT 15747931John Bainbridge  16 mins 55 secs1105.66 secsFinished22

Slow Handicap Fleet

TOPPER268981347Judy Wilkinson  19 mins 23 secs893.928 secsFinished11
LASER PICO60801330Caroline Pomeroy  N/AN/ADNF33
Back to Top

Race: Vice Presidents Cup 5 22nd July 2012
Dutyteam: Chris Stafford (RO) Lesley Stafford (ARO) John Suffee (CREW) Ian Mills (COX) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  1 hr 8 mins 23 secs4469.5 secsFinished11
DART 187014816Rob SmithCaroline Pomeroy 1 hr 01 mins 27 secs4580.12 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  1 hr 10 mins 56 secs4636.17 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  1 hr 11 mins 52 secs4697.17 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151206931Jane Bainbridge  1 hr 12 mins 11 secs4717.86 secsFinished55
DART 184871816Paul CarterDavid J Carter 1 hr 4 mins 33 secs4811.18 secsFinished66
DART 184178816Eric SalesGUEST MEMBER 1 hr 5 mins 38 secs4891.93 secsFinished77
DART 187573816Mark Hollis  N/AN/ADNF1212
SPRINT 151133931John Long  N/AN/ADNF1212
SPRINT 15191931Mandy Kessler  N/AN/ADNF1212
SPRINT 15857931John Hislop  N/AN/ADNF1212

Slow Handicap Fleet

FIREFLY12291163Robin Wilkinson  58 mins 38 secs3011.99 secsFinished11
LASER RADIAL913641139James Wilkinson  56 mins 46 secs3068.47 secsFinished22
LASER1513561097Martin Searle  56 mins 32 secs3126.27 secsFinished33
TOPPER268981347Judy Wilkinson  1 hr 9 mins 25 secs3201.38 secsFinished44
TOPAZ UNO10321251Shaun MilnerBecky Milner 1 hr 9 mins 0 secs3349.51 secsFinished55
FIREBALL85051020Dave LincolnJane Mills 55 mins 30 secs3397.96 secsFinished66
Back to Top

Race: Vice Presidents Cup 6 22nd July 2012
Dutyteam: Chris Stafford (RO) Lesley Stafford (ARO) John Suffee (CREW) Ian Mills (COX) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

DART 18 Singlehanded7573817Mark Hollis  55 mins 43 secs4091.8 secsFinished11
DART 184178816Eric SalesGUEST MEMBER 57 mins 45 secs4304.35 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151206931Jane Bainbridge  1 hr 7 mins 09 secs4388.89 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  1 hr 8 mins 10 secs4455.34 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  1 hr 9 mins 05 secs4515.25 secsFinished55
DART 187014816Rob SmithCaroline Pomeroy 1 hr 1 mins 20 secs4571.43 secsFinished66
SPRINT 151133931John Long  1 hr 10 mins 11 secs4587.15 secsFinished77
DART 184871816Paul CarterDavid J Carter 1 hr 3 mins 10 secs4708.07 secsFinished88
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  N/AN/ADNF1111
SPRINT 15857931John Hislop  N/AN/ADNF1111

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER RADIAL913641139James Wilkinson  54 mins 08 secs2926.13 secsFinished11
FIREFLY12291163Robin Wilkinson  57 mins 44 secs2965.75 secsFinished22
LASER1513561097Martin Searle  59 mins 31 secs3291.24 secsFinished33
TOPPER268981347Judy Wilkinson  1 hr 12 mins 08 secs3326.67 secsFinished44
FIREBALL85051020Dave LincolnJane Mills 59 mins 06 secs3618.37 secsFinished55
Back to Top
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook