Series Results for Koreela Cup

Series Scoring Sytem and Trophies Summary

Note these results are subject to Official Confirmation; they may change.

Fleet Name
Fleet Type
Rules
Trophy Name
Trophy Picture
Past Trophy Winners
Fast HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 950 - 0
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1
Personal Scoring: Disabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Koreela CupIan Mills (2014)
John Holmes (2013)
John Holmes (2012)
John Holmes (2011)
John Holmes (2009)
John Holmes (2008)
Kevin Dutch (2007)
Martin Searle (2006)
Jeff Kiddle (2005)
Martin Searle (2004)
Joan Willis (2003)
Nick Springett (1989)
A.K Graham (1986)
G. Piggott (1985)
G. Piggott (1984)
T Kirby (1983)
P Smith (1982)
C Brewer (1981)
K Simmons (1980)

Fast Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Koreela Cup (Fast Handicap)
Competitor Information
Race Information 4 Races Sailed of 4 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 1)
Results
Competitor
Sail Number
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Helm:
John Holmes
SPRINT 15
1978
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 3358.08
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 3360.26
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 3077.51
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 2766.38
Finished
6.003.001
Helm:
Martin Searle
SPRINT 15
1331
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 3327.29
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 3387.32
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 3206.12
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 2918.12
Finished
7.005.002
Helm:
Pat Fulcher
SPRINT 15
1484
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 4
Points: 4
Duty
Points: 14
DNC
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 3242.36
Finished
24.0010.003
Helm:
Chris Stafford
Crew
(Race 1):

Lesley Stafford
Crew
(Race 2):

Lesley Stafford
DART 18
6613
Position: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 3404.76
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 3521.3
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 6
Points: 6
Duty
20.0014.004
Helm:
Joan Willis
SPRINT 15
842
Position: 7
Points: 7
Corrected Time: 3493.45
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 3457.42
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
DNF
Position: 8
Points: 8
DNF
27.0019.005
Helm:
Steve Sobey
Crew
(Race 1):

Jessica Sobey
Crew
(Race 2):

Jessica Sobey
DART 18
6158
Position: 11
Points: 11
DNS
Position: 8
Points: 8
Corrected Time: 3812.03
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 10
Points: 9.5
Duty
30.5019.506
Helm:
Mark Hollis
Crew
(Race 1):

GUEST MEMBER
Crew
(Race 2):

GUEST MEMBER
DART 18
7573
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 3354.64
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 3424.81
Finished
Points: 14
DNC
Points: 14
DNC
34.0020.007 ¹
Helm:
Tim Seymour
SPRINT 15
1923
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 3399.56
Finished
Position: 11
Points: 11
DNF
Position: 7
Points: 7
DNF
Position: 8
Points: 8
DNF
31.0020.008 ¹
Helm:
Eric Sales
SPRINT 15
1868
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 3361.35
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 3400.66
Finished
Points: 14
DNC
Points: 14
DNC
35.0021.009
Helm:
David Turnbull
SPRINT 15
1259
Points: 14
DNC
Points: 14
DNC
Position: 7
Points: 7
DNF
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 2977.07
Finished
38.0024.0010
Helm:
David Stafford
Crew
(Race 3):

Lynn Reynolds
Crew
(Race 4):

Lynn Reynolds
SPRINT 15
1335
Points: 14
DNC
Points: 14
DNC
Position: 7
Points: 7
DNF
Position: 8
Points: 8
DNS
43.0029.0011 ²
Helm:
Ian Mills
SPRINT 15
857
Position: 8
Points: 8
Corrected Time: 3849.34
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
Corrected Time: 3747.82
Finished
Points: 14
DNC
Points: 14
DNC
43.0029.0012 ²
Helm:
Steve Willis
SPRINT 15
756
Position: 11
Points: 11
DNF
Position: 11
Points: 11
DNS
Points: 14
DNC
Points: 14
DNC
50.0036.0013


Back to Top

Race Results:



Race: Koreela Cup 1 24th May 2009
Dutyteam: Dave Lincoln (RO) John Roberts (ARO) Pat Fulcher (COX) Billy Tipple (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 15 SPORT1331894Martin Searle  48 mins 58 secs3327.29 secsFinished11
DART 187573816Mark HollisGUEST MEMBER 44 mins 37 secs3354.64 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  51 mins 16 secs3358.08 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151868931Eric Sales  51 mins 19 secs3361.35 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  51 mins 54 secs3399.56 secsFinished55
DART 186613816Chris StaffordLesley Stafford 45 mins 17 secs3404.76 secsFinished66
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  53 mins 20 secs3493.45 secsFinished77
SPRINT 15857931Ian Mills  58 mins 46 secs3849.34 secsFinished88
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  N/AN/ADNF1111
DART 186158816Steve SobeyJessica Sobey N/AN/ADNS1111
Back to Top

Race: Koreela Cup 2 24th May 2009
Dutyteam: Dave Lincoln (RO) John Roberts (ARO) Pat Fulcher (COX) Billy Tipple (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  51 mins 18 secs3360.26 secsFinished11
SPRINT 15 SPORT1331894Martin Searle  49 mins 51 secs3387.32 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151868931Eric Sales  51 mins 55 secs3400.66 secsFinished33
DART 187573816Mark HollisGUEST MEMBER 45 mins 33 secs3424.81 secsFinished44
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  52 mins 47 secs3457.42 secsFinished55
DART 186613816Chris StaffordLesley Stafford 46 mins 50 secs3521.3 secsFinished66
SPRINT 15857931Ian Mills  57 mins 13 secs3747.82 secsFinished77
DART 186158816Steve SobeyJessica Sobey 50 mins 42 secs3812.03 secsFinished88
SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  N/AN/ADNF1111
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  N/AN/ADNS1111
Back to Top

Race: Koreela Cup 3 25th May 2009
Dutyteam: Steve Sobey (RO) Lesley Stafford (ARO) Chris Stafford (COX) Chris Bartington (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 2
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  46 mins 59 secs3077.51 secsFinished11
SPRINT 15 SPORT1331894Martin Searle  47 mins 11 secs3206.12 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151259931David Turnbull  N/AN/ADNF77
SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  N/AN/ADNF77
SPRINT 151335931David StaffordLynn Reynolds N/AN/ADNF77
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  N/AN/ADNF77
Back to Top

Race: Koreela Cup 4 25th May 2009
Dutyteam: Steve Sobey (RO) Lesley Stafford (ARO) Chris Stafford (COX) Chris Bartington (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  42 mins 14 secs2766.38 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151331931Martin Searle  44 mins 33 secs2918.12 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151259931David Turnbull  45 mins 27 secs2977.07 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151484931Pat Fulcher  49 mins 30 secs3242.36 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  N/AN/ADNF88
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  N/AN/ADNF88
SPRINT 151335931David StaffordLynn Reynolds N/AN/ADNS88
Back to Top
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook