Series Results for Koreela Cup

Series Scoring Sytem and Trophies Summary

Note these results are subject to Official Confirmation; they may change.

Fleet Name
Fleet Type
Rules
Trophy Name
Trophy Picture
Past Trophy Winners
Fast HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 950 - 0
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=2;6=2
Personal Scoring: Enabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Koreela CupIan Mills (2014)
John Holmes (2013)
John Holmes (2012)
John Holmes (2011)
John Holmes (2009)
John Holmes (2008)
Kevin Dutch (2007)
Martin Searle (2006)
Jeff Kiddle (2005)
Martin Searle (2004)
Joan Willis (2003)
Nick Springett (1989)
A.K Graham (1986)
G. Piggott (1985)
G. Piggott (1984)
T Kirby (1983)
P Smith (1982)
C Brewer (1981)
K Simmons (1980)
Slow HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 9999 - 951
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=2;6=2
Personal Scoring: Enabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Quetzal CupMartin Searle (2014)
Martin Searle (2013)
Dave Lincoln (2012)
Jane Mills (2012)
Jane Mills (2011)
Dave Lincoln (2011)
David J Carter (2009)
Mike Lennon (2008)
Dave Lincoln (2007)
Sarah Hadaway (2006)
Martin Searle (2005)
A Summers (1985)
A Summers (1984)
A Summers (1983)
Frank Williams (1982)
M Arthur (1981)
D. Black (1980)

Fast Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Koreela Cup (Fast Handicap) with Personal Scoring
Competitor Information
Race Information 4 Races Sailed of 6 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 1)
Results
Competitor
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
John HolmesNot SailedNot SailedPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 1
Points: 1
Duty
53.001
Ian MillsNot SailedNot SailedPosition: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
64.002
Rob SmithNot SailedNot SailedPosition: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
117.003
Caroline PomeroyNot SailedNot SailedPosition: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
117.003
John BainbridgeNot SailedNot SailedPosition: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
1510.005
Steve WillisNot SailedNot SailedPoints: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
DNF
3523.006
Jane BainbridgeNot SailedNot SailedPoints: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
DNF
3725.007
Joan WillisNot SailedNot SailedPoints: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Position: 7
Points: 7
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
DNF
3826.008
John LongNot SailedNot SailedPoints: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Points: 12
DNC
3927.009
Martin SearleNot SailedNot SailedPoints: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Position: 10
Points: 10
DNF
Points: 12
DNC
4634.0010
Stuart BlighNot SailedNot SailedPoints: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Position: 10
Points: 10
DNF
Points: 12
DNC
4634.0010


Back to Top

Series Results for Koreela Cup

Slow Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Koreela Cup (Slow Handicap) with Personal Scoring
Competitor Information
Race Information 4 Races Sailed of 6 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 0)
Results
Competitor
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Dave LincolnNot SailedNot SailedPoints: 5
DNC
Points: 5
DNC
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
1212.001
Jane MillsNot SailedNot SailedPoints: 5
DNC
Points: 5
DNC
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
1212.001
David TurnbullNot SailedNot SailedPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Points: 5
DNC
Points: 5
DNC
Points: 5
DNC
1616.003
Zoe RalphNot SailedNot SailedPoints: 5
DNC
Points: 5
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Points: 5
DNC
1717.004


Back to Top

Race Results:



Race: Koreela Cup 3 6th May 2012
Dutyteam: Chris Stafford (RO) Lesley Stafford (ARO) Steve Sobey (COX) John Fairclough (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  49 mins 3 secs3205.88 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151634931Ian Mills  50 mins 19 secs3288.67 secsFinished22
DART 187014816Rob SmithCaroline Pomeroy 44 mins 43 secs3332.92 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15747931John Bainbridge  53 mins 18 secs3483.66 secsFinished44

Slow Handicap Fleet

CONTENDER592976David Turnbull  49 mins 41 secs3002.01 secsFinished11
Back to Top

Race: Koreela Cup 4 6th May 2012
Dutyteam: Chris Stafford (RO) Lesley Stafford (ARO) Steve Sobey (COX) John Fairclough (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 5
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  53 mins 28 secs3494.55 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151634931Ian Mills  54 mins 14 secs3544.66 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15747931John Bainbridge  56 mins 52 secs3716.78 secsFinished33
DART 187014816Rob SmithCaroline Pomeroy 50 mins 20 secs3751.55 secsFinished44

Slow Handicap Fleet

Back to Top

Race: Koreela Cup 5 7th May 2012
Dutyteam: Guy Mawdsley (ARO) Mike Lennon (COX) John Holmes (RO) Windpseed:
Force 5
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151634931Ian Mills  55 mins 23 secs3619.83 secsFinished11
DART 187014816Rob SmithCaroline Pomeroy 51 mins 38 secs3848.45 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151133931John Long  1 hr 1 mins 16 secs4004.36 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  1 hr 2 mins 12 secs4065.36 secsFinished44
SPRINT 15747931John Bainbridge  1 hr 2 mins 33 secs4088.24 secsFinished55
SPRINT 151206931Jane Bainbridge  1 hr 3 mins 5 secs4123.09 secsFinished66
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  1 hr 3 mins 50 secs4172.11 secsFinished77
SPRINT 15288931Stuart Bligh  N/AN/ADNF1010
SPRINT 151331931Martin Searle  N/AN/ADNF1010

Slow Handicap Fleet

FIREBALL85051020Dave LincolnJane Mills 53 mins 40 secs3285.71 secsFinished11
RS VAREO01071Zoe Ralph  57 mins 15 secs3287.08 secsFinished22
Back to Top

Race: Koreela Cup 6 7th May 2012
Dutyteam: Guy Mawdsley (ARO) Mike Lennon (COX) John Holmes (RO) Windpseed:
Force 5
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151634931Ian Mills  44 mins 12 secs2888.89 secsFinished11
DART 187014816Rob SmithCaroline Pomeroy 41 mins 38 secs3103.11 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15747931John Bainbridge  47 mins 38 secs3113.29 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  N/AN/ADNF77
SPRINT 151206931Jane Bainbridge  N/AN/ADNF77
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  N/AN/ADNF77

Slow Handicap Fleet

FIREBALL85051020Dave LincolnJane Mills 35 mins 25 secs2168.37 secsFinished11
Back to Top
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook