Series Results for Ace Cup

Series Scoring Sytem and Trophies Summary

Note these results are subject to Official Confirmation; they may change.

Fleet Name
Fleet Type
Rules
Trophy Name
Trophy Picture
Past Trophy Winners
Fast HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 950 - 0
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=2;6=2;7=2;8=3
Personal Scoring: Enabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Ace CupKevin Dutch (2017)
Mark Hollis (2015)
John Holmes (2012)
Mark Hollis (2011)
John Holmes (2010)
Kevin Dutch (2009)
John Dutch (2007)
Martin Searle (2006)
Kevin Dutch (2006)
Joan Willis (2005)
Martin Searle (2004)
Chris Stafford (2003)
Martin Searle (2003)
Kevin Dutch (2002)
Martin Searle (2001)
Chris Stafford (1999)
Kevin Foster (1998)
Roy Hamilton (1997)
Roy Hamilton (1995)
Frank Williams (1993)
Frank Williams (1992)
Nick Dewhirst (1991)
Kevin Foster (1990)
David Williams (1989)
David Williams (1988)
P Smith (1987)
P Smith (1986)
David Williams (1985)
P Fitzgerald (1984)
David Williams (1983)
P Lowe (1982)
J Furlong (1981)
P Dean (1980)
P Fitzgerald (1980)
B Howe (1979)
N Railton (1978)
Karen Ludgate (1977)
R Flower (1976)
J Furlong (1975)
T.C Barret (1974)
P Barret (1973)
D Edmonson (1972)
D Edmonson (1971)
G.J Ralls (1970)
D Edmonson (1969)
R Mattocks (1968)
P Fitzgerald (1967)
W Prescott (1966)
R Mattocks (1965)
Slow HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 9999 - 951
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=2;6=2;7=2;8=3
Personal Scoring: Enabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Ace TrophyHenry Carter (2017)
Mark Wilkinson (2015)
Martin Searle (2012)
Jane Mills (2011)
Dave Lincoln (2011)
Martin Searle (2009)
Martin Searle (2007)
Dave Lincoln (2006)
Billy Tipple (2005)

Fast Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Ace Cup (Fast Handicap) with Personal Scoring
Competitor Information
Race Information 6 Races Sailed of 8 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 2)
Results
Competitor
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Race 7
Race 8
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
John HolmesPosition: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed126.001
Ian MillsPosition: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed148.002
Rob SmithPosition: 8
Points: 8
DNF
Position: 8
Points: 8
DSQ
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 5
Points: 5.3
Duty
Not SailedNot Sailed28.312.303
Caroline PomeroyPosition: 8
Points: 8
DNF
Position: 8
Points: 8
DSQ
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 5
Points: 5.3
Duty
Not SailedNot Sailed28.312.303
Joan WillisPosition: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Points: 5
DutyDNC
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed4816.005
Andrew CarterPosition: 8
Points: 8
DNF
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
DNF
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Not SailedNot Sailed5220.006
Mark DowlingPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Not SailedNot Sailed6634.007
Jane BainbridgePoints: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed7038.008
Steve WillisPoints: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed7139.009 ¹
John BainbridgePoints: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed7139.0010 ¹
Mark HollisPosition: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 8
Points: 8
DNF
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Not SailedNot Sailed7543.0011 ¹
Paul CarterPoints: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed7543.0012
David J CarterPoints: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed7543.0012
Chris StaffordPosition: 8
Points: 8
DNF
Position: 8
Points: 8
DNS
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Not SailedNot Sailed8048.0014
GUEST MEMBERPosition: 8
Points: 8
DNF
Position: 8
Points: 8
DNF
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Not SailedNot Sailed8048.0014


Back to Top

Series Results for Ace Cup

Slow Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Ace Cup (Slow Handicap) with Personal Scoring
Competitor Information
Race Information 6 Races Sailed of 8 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 2)
Results
Competitor
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Race 7
Race 8
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Martin SearlePosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed64.001
Dave LincolnPosition: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Points: 7
DNC
Points: 7
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed239.002
Jane MillsPosition: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Points: 7
DNC
Points: 7
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed239.002
David J CarterPosition: 6
Points: 6
DNF
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Points: 7
DNC
Points: 7
DNC
Points: 7
DNC
Points: 7
DNC
Not SailedNot Sailed3622.004
John FaircloughPosition: 6
Points: 6
DNF
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Points: 7
DNC
Points: 7
DNC
Points: 7
DNC
Points: 7
DNC
Not SailedNot Sailed3824.005
Zoe RalphPosition: 6
Points: 6
DNF
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Points: 7
DNC
Points: 7
DNC
Points: 7
DNC
Points: 7
DNC
Not SailedNot Sailed3925.006


Back to Top

Race Results:



Race: Ace Cup 1 6th April 2012
Dutyteam: Joan Willis (RO) Mike Johnson (ARO) David Turnbull (COX) John Holmes (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 1
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151599931Mark Dowling  1 hr 1 mins 19 secs4007.63 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151634931Ian Mills  1 hr 12 mins 6 secs4712.42 secsFinished22
DART 18 Singlehanded7573817Mark Hollis  1 hr 5 mins 1 secs4845.96 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15640931Andrew Carter  N/AN/ADNF88
SPRINT 151335931Chris Stafford  N/AN/ADNF88
DART 187014816Rob SmithCaroline Pomeroy N/AN/ADNF88
DART 181677816GUEST MEMBER  N/AN/ADNF88

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER1513561097Martin Searle  48 mins 35 secs2686.64 secsFinished11
FIREBALL85051020Dave LincolnJane Mills 47 mins 42 secs2920.41 secsFinished22
MIRROR502701383John Fairclough  N/AN/ADNF66
RS VAREO01071Zoe Ralph  N/AN/ADNF66
LASER1257841097David J Carter  N/AN/ADNF66
Back to Top

Race: Ace Cup 2 6th April 2012
Dutyteam: Joan Willis (RO) Mike Johnson (ARO) David Turnbull (COX) John Holmes (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 1
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151599931Mark Dowling  46 mins 13 secs3020.7 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151634931Ian Mills  48 mins 12 secs3150.33 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15640931Andrew Carter  55 mins 9 secs3604.58 secsFinished33
DART 18 Singlehanded7573817Mark Hollis  N/AN/ADNF88
DART 181677816GUEST MEMBER  N/AN/ADNF88
SPRINT 151335931Chris Stafford  N/AN/ADNS88
DART 187014816Rob SmithCaroline Pomeroy N/AN/ADSQ88

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER1513561097Martin Searle  51 mins 15 secs2834.1 secsFinished11
LASER1257841097David J Carter  51 mins 44 secs2860.83 secsFinished22
FIREBALL85051020Dave LincolnJane Mills 51 mins 45 secs3168.37 secsFinished33
MIRROR502701383John Fairclough  1 hr 17 mins 42 secs3366.06 secsFinished44
RS VAREO01071Zoe Ralph  1 hr 8 mins 42 secs3944.5 secsFinished55
Back to Top

Race: Ace Cup 3 7th April 2012
Dutyteam: Eric Sales (RO) Derek Bluer (COX) David Johnson (CREW) Chris Rutter (ARO) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  56 mins 35 secs3698.26 secsFinished11
DART 187014816Rob SmithCaroline Pomeroy 50 mins 49 secs3787.58 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151634931Ian Mills  58 mins 16 secs3808.28 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15640931Andrew Carter  59 mins 29 secs3887.8 secsFinished44

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER1513561097Martin Searle  49 mins 22 secs2729.95 secsFinished11
Back to Top

Race: Ace Cup 4 7th April 2012
Dutyteam: Eric Sales (RO) Derek Bluer (COX) David Johnson (CREW) Chris Rutter (ARO) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151634931Ian Mills  38 mins 44 secs2531.59 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  39 mins 15 secs2565.36 secsFinished22
DART 187014816Rob SmithCaroline Pomeroy 35 mins 42 secs2660.87 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15640931Andrew Carter  N/AN/ADNF55

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER1513561097Martin Searle  38 mins 32 secs2130.88 secsFinished11
Back to Top

Race: Ace Cup 5 8th April 2012
Dutyteam: John Dutch (RO) Caroline Pomeroy (ARO) Rob Smith (CREW) Kevin Dutch (COX) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  35 mins 04 secs2291.94 secsFinished11
SPRINT 15 SPORT747894John Bainbridge  35 mins 31 secs2413.36 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151634931Ian Mills  37 mins 07 secs2425.93 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151206931Jane Bainbridge  37 mins 13 secs2432.46 secsFinished44
DART 184871816Paul CarterDavid J Carter 33 mins 22 secs2486.96 secsFinished55
DART 186441816Joan WillisSteve Willis 33 mins 24 secs2489.44 secsFinished66

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER1513561097Martin Searle  39 mins 14 secs2169.59 secsFinished11
FIREBALL85051020Dave LincolnJane Mills 38 mins 13 secs2339.8 secsFinished22
Back to Top

Race: Ace Cup 6 8th April 2012
Dutyteam: John Dutch (RO) Caroline Pomeroy (ARO) Rob Smith (CREW) Kevin Dutch (COX) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

DART 186441816Joan WillisSteve Willis 39 mins 39 secs2955.28 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151206931Jane Bainbridge  46 mins 09 secs3016.34 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151634931Ian Mills  47 mins 33 secs3107.84 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  47 mins 53 secs3129.63 secsFinished44
SPRINT 15 SPORT747894John Bainbridge  48 mins 36 secs3302.38 secsFinished55
DART 184871816Paul CarterDavid J Carter 45 mins 14 secs3371.43 secsFinished66

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER1513561097Martin Searle  50 mins 12 secs2776.04 secsFinished11
FIREBALL85051020Dave LincolnJane Mills 47 mins 06 secs2883.67 secsFinished22
Back to Top
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook