Series Results for Storm Petrel Series

Series Scoring Sytem and Trophies Summary

Note these results are subject to Official Confirmation; they may change.

Fleet Name
Fleet Type
Rules
Trophy Name
Trophy Picture
Past Trophy Winners
Fast HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 950 - 0
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=2;6=2;7=2;8=3;9=3;10=3
Personal Scoring: Disabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Storm Petrel CupKevin Dutch (2017)
Mark Hollis (2016)
Mark Hollis (2015)
Ian Mills (2014)
Ian Mills (2013)
Ian Mills (2012)
John Holmes (2011)
Martin Searle (2010)
Jack Turnbull (2009)
John Dutch (2008)
Kevin Dutch (2007)
Kevin Dutch (2006)
Chris Stafford (2005)
Chris Stafford (2004)
Joan Willis (2003)
Slow HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 9999 - 951
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=2;6=2;7=2;8=3;9=3;10=3
Personal Scoring: Enabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Storm Petrel TrophyDavid J Carter (2017)
David J Carter (2016)
Judy Wilkinson (2015)
Judy Wilkinson (2014)
Jane Mills (2013)
Dave Lincoln (2013)
Judy Wilkinson (2012)
Jane Mills (2011)
Dave Lincoln (2011)
Jane Mills (2010)
Dave Lincoln (2010)
James Wilkinson (2009)
Ben Hutchinson (2008)
Dave Lincoln (2007)
Dave Lincoln (2006)
Dave Lincoln (2005)

Fast Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Storm Petrel Series (Fast Handicap)
Competitor Information
Race Information 6 Races Sailed of 8 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 2)
Results
Competitor
Sail Number
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Race 7
Race 8
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Helm:
John Holmes
SPRINT 15
1978
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 3207.2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 1511.45
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 3942.2
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 2950.93
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 3474.37
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 2191.93
Finished
8.004.001
Helm:
Rob Smith
Crew
(Race 3):

Caroline Pomeroy
Crew
(Race 4):

Caroline Pomeroy
Crew
(Race 5):

Caroline Pomeroy
Crew
(Race 6):

Caroline Pomeroy
Crew
(Race 7):

Caroline Pomeroy
Crew
(Race 8):

Caroline Pomeroy
DART 18
7014
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 12
Points: 12
Corrected Time: 3683.75
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 1650
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 4171.25
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 2987.5
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 3611.25
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 2315
Finished
26.009.002
Helm:
Ian Mills
SPRINT 15
424
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 3
Points: 3
Duty
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 4203.93
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 3034.9
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 3685.93
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 2257.36
Finished
20.0013.003
Helm:
Eric Sales
SPRINT 15
1868
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 3353.33
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 1472.19
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 4240.41
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
Corrected Time: 3261.85
Finished
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
52.0018.004
Helm:
Chris Stafford
Crew
(Race 3):

Lesley Stafford
Crew
(Race 4):

Lesley Stafford
Crew
(Race 5):

Lesley Stafford
Crew
(Race 6):

Lesley Stafford
DART 18
6613
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 9
Points: 9
Corrected Time: 3443.75
Finished
Position: 10
Points: 10
Corrected Time: 1816.25
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 4247.5
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 3240
Finished
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
64.0030.005
Helm:
Steve Willis
SPRINT 15
756
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 3189.75
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 1612.87
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Points: 17
DutyDNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
75.0041.006
Helm:
Jane Bainbridge
SPRINT 15
1206
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 3330.43
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 1606.32
Finished
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
76.0042.007
Helm:
John Dutch
SPRINT 15
1803
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 3249.73
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 1728.46
Finished
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
77.0043.008
Helm:
Joan Willis
SPRINT 15
842
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Points: 17
DutyDNC
Position: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 4269.36
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 3017.45
Finished
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
79.0045.009
Helm:
Bob Walker
Crew
(Race 5):

GUEST MEMBER
Crew
(Race 6):

GUEST MEMBER
DART 18
6876
Not SailedNot SailedPoints: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Position: 7
Points: 7
Corrected Time: 4453.75
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 3233.75
Finished
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
80.0046.0010
Helm:
John Long
SPRINT 15
1133
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 3321.7
Finished
Position: 11
Points: 11
Corrected Time: 3321.7
Finished
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
83.0049.0011
Helm:
Andrew Carter
SPRINT 15
640
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 8
Points: 8
Corrected Time: 3427.48
Finished
Position: 8
Points: 8
Corrected Time: 1762.27
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Points: 17
DutyDNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
86.0052.0012
Helm:
Martin Searle
Crew
(Race 3):

Michelle Wiles
Crew
(Race 4):

Michelle Wiles
DART 18
4178
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 13
Points: 13
Corrected Time: 3693.75
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
Corrected Time: 1735
Finished
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
88.0054.0013 ¹
Helm:
Paul Carter
Crew
(Race 3):

David J Carter
Crew
(Race 4):

David J Carter
DART 18
4871
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 11
Points: 11
Corrected Time: 3642.5
Finished
Position: 9
Points: 9
Corrected Time: 1802.5
Finished
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
88.0054.0014 ¹
Helm:
Derek Bluer
SPRINT 15
585
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 7
Points: 7
Corrected Time: 3407.85
Finished
Position: 14
Points: 14
DNF
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
89.0055.0015
Helm:
John Bainbridge
SPRINT 15
747
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 10
Points: 10
Corrected Time: 3444.93
Finished
Position: 14
Points: 14
DNF
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
92.0058.0016


Back to Top

Series Results for Storm Petrel Series

Slow Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Storm Petrel Series (Slow Handicap) with Personal Scoring
Competitor Information
Race Information 6 Races Sailed of 8 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 2)
Results
Competitor
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Race 7
Race 8
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Dave LincolnNot SailedNot SailedPosition: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
95.001
Jane MillsNot SailedNot SailedPosition: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
95.001
Lindsey SheffordNot SailedNot SailedPosition: 5
Points: 5
DNF
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Points: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
3513.003
David J CarterNot SailedNot SailedPoints: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Points: 5
DutyDNC
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
3816.004
Robin WilkinsonNot SailedNot SailedPoints: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
Position: 4
Points: 4
DNF
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Points: 5
DutyDNC
4018.005
Mark DowlingNot SailedNot SailedPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
DNS
Points: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Points: 5
DutyDNC
4119.006
J PooleNot SailedNot SailedPoints: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Points: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
5028.007 ¹
Peter HutchinsonNot SailedNot SailedPosition: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Points: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
5028.008
Ben HutchinsonNot SailedNot SailedPosition: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Points: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
5028.008
Mike LennonNot SailedNot SailedPoints: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Points: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
5836.0010


Back to Top

Race Results:



Race: Storm Petrel Series 3 1st October 2011
Dutyteam: Joan Willis (RO) Mike Johnson (ARO) Ian Mills (COX) David Johnson (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 2
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  48 mins 45 secs3189.75 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  49 mins 01 secs3207.2 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151803931John Dutch  49 mins 40 secs3249.73 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151133931John Long  50 mins 46 secs3321.7 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151206931Jane Bainbridge  50 mins 54 secs3330.43 secsFinished55
SPRINT 151868931Eric Sales  51 mins 15 secs3353.33 secsFinished66
SPRINT 15585931Derek Bluer  52 mins 05 secs3407.85 secsFinished77
SPRINT 15640931Andrew Carter  52 mins 23 secs3427.48 secsFinished88
DART 186613816Chris StaffordLesley Stafford 45 mins 55 secs3443.75 secsFinished99
SPRINT 15747931John Bainbridge  52 mins 39 secs3444.93 secsFinished1010
DART 184871816Paul CarterDavid J Carter 48 mins 34 secs3642.5 secsFinished1111
DART 187014816Rob SmithCaroline Pomeroy 49 mins 7 secs3683.75 secsFinished1212
DART 184178816Martin SearleMichelle Wiles 49 mins 15 secs3693.75 secsFinished1313

Slow Handicap Fleet

ENTERPRISE190821113Mark Dowling  48 mins 22 secs2598.03 secsFinished11
FIREBALL85051020Dave LincolnJane Mills 47 mins 57 secs2935.71 secsFinished22
LASER II61591065Ben HutchinsonPeter Hutchinson 51 mins 43 secs2998.07 secsFinished33
MIRROR643841383Lindsey Shefford  N/AN/ADNF55
Back to Top

Race: Storm Petrel Series 4 1st October 2011
Dutyteam: Joan Willis (RO) Mike Johnson (ARO) Ian Mills (COX) David Johnson (CREW) Joan Willis (RO) Mike Johnson (ARO) Ian Mills (COX) David Johnson (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 2
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151868931Eric Sales  22 mins 30 secs1472.19 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  23 mins 06 secs1511.45 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151206931Jane Bainbridge  24 mins 33 secs1606.32 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  24 mins 39 secs1612.87 secsFinished44
DART 187014816Rob SmithCaroline Pomeroy 22 mins 0 secs1650 secsFinished55
SPRINT 151803931John Dutch  26 mins 25 secs1728.46 secsFinished66
DART 184178816Martin SearleMichelle Wiles 23 mins 08 secs1735 secsFinished77
SPRINT 15640931Andrew Carter  26 mins 56 secs1762.27 secsFinished88
DART 184871816Paul CarterDavid J Carter 24 mins 02 secs1802.5 secsFinished99
DART 186613816Chris StaffordLesley Stafford 24 mins 13 secs1816.25 secsFinished1010
SPRINT 151133931John Long  50 mins 46 secs3321.7 secsFinished1111
SPRINT 15747931John Bainbridge  N/AN/ADNF1414
SPRINT 15585931Derek Bluer  N/AN/ADNF1414

Slow Handicap Fleet

FIREBALL85051020Dave LincolnJane Mills 28 mins 51 secs1766.33 secsFinished11
MIRROR643841383Lindsey Shefford  43 mins 0 secs1862.82 secsFinished22
LASER II61591065Ben HutchinsonPeter Hutchinson 32 mins 51 secs1904.35 secsFinished33
ENTERPRISE190821113Mark Dowling  N/AN/ADNS55
Back to Top

Race: Storm Petrel Series 5 2nd October 2011
Dutyteam: Steve Willis (RO) Guy Mawdsley (ARO) Andrew Carter (CREW) David J Carter (COX) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  1 hr 0 mins 15 secs3942.2 secsFinished11
DART 187014816Rob SmithCaroline Pomeroy 55 mins 37 secs4171.25 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15424931Ian Mills  1 hr 4 mins 15 secs4203.93 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15 SPORT1868894Eric Sales  1 hr 2 mins 37 secs4240.41 secsFinished44
DART 186613816Chris StaffordLesley Stafford 56 mins 38 secs4247.5 secsFinished55
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  1 hr 5 mins 15 secs4269.36 secsFinished66
DART 186876816Bob WalkerGUEST MEMBER 59 mins 23 secs4453.75 secsFinished77

Slow Handicap Fleet

FIREBALL85051020Dave LincolnJane Mills 52 mins 27 secs3211.22 secsFinished11
MIRROR643841383Lindsey SheffordJ Poole 1 hr 18 mins 6 secs3383.39 secsFinished22
FIREFLY12291163Robin Wilkinson  N/AN/ADNF44
Back to Top

Race: Storm Petrel Series 6 2nd October 2011
Dutyteam: Steve Willis (RO) Guy Mawdsley (ARO) Andrew Carter (CREW) David J Carter (COX) Steve Willis (RO) Guy Mawdsley (ARO) Andrew Carter (CREW) David J Carter (COX) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  45 mins 6 secs2950.93 secsFinished11
DART 187014816Rob SmithCaroline Pomeroy 39 mins 50 secs2987.5 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  46 mins 7 secs3017.45 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15424931Ian Mills  46 mins 23 secs3034.9 secsFinished44
DART 186876816Bob WalkerGUEST MEMBER 43 mins 7 secs3233.75 secsFinished55
DART 186613816Chris StaffordLesley Stafford 43 mins 12 secs3240 secsFinished66
SPRINT 15 SPORT1868894Eric Sales  48 mins 10 secs3261.85 secsFinished77

Slow Handicap Fleet

FIREFLY12291163Robin Wilkinson  1 hr 7 mins 9 secs3449.49 secsFinished11
FIREBALL85051020Dave LincolnJane Mills 1 hr 5 mins 51 secs4031.63 secsFinished22
PACER10311193Mike Lennon  1 hr 26 mins 0 secs4325.23 secsFinished33
MIRROR643841383Lindsey SheffordJ Poole 1 hr 48 mins 22 secs4694.58 secsFinished44
Back to Top

Race: Storm Petrel Series 7 9th October 2011
Dutyteam: Mark Dowling (RO) Kevin Dutch (COX) Robin Wilkinson (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  53 mins 06 secs3474.37 secsFinished11
DART 187014816Rob SmithCaroline Pomeroy 48 mins 09 secs3611.25 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15424931Ian Mills  56 mins 20 secs3685.93 secsFinished33

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER1257841097David J Carter  1 hr 01 mins 56 secs3434.38 secsFinished11
FIREBALL85051020Dave LincolnJane Mills 57 mins 12 secs3502.04 secsFinished22
Back to Top

Race: Storm Petrel Series 8 9th October 2011
Dutyteam: Mark Dowling (RO) Kevin Dutch (COX) Robin Wilkinson (CREW) Mark Dowling (RO) Kevin Dutch (COX) Robin Wilkinson (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  33 mins 30 secs2191.93 secsFinished11
SPRINT 15424931Ian Mills  34 mins 30 secs2257.36 secsFinished22
DART 187014816Rob SmithCaroline Pomeroy 30 mins 52 secs2315 secsFinished33

Slow Handicap Fleet

FIREBALL85051020Dave LincolnJane Mills 23 mins 22 secs1430.61 secsFinished11
LASER1257841097David J Carter  25 mins 59 secs1440.85 secsFinished22
Back to Top
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook