Series Results for Jobey Cup

Series Scoring Sytem and Trophies Summary

Note these results are subject to Official Confirmation; they may change.

Fleet Name
Fleet Type
Rules
Trophy Name
Trophy Picture
Past Trophy Winners
Fast HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 950 - 0
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=2;6=2
Personal Scoring: Disabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Jobey CupTim Seymour (2011)
Martin Searle (2010)
John Holmes (2009)
Martin Searle (2008)
Martin Searle (2007)
D Wood (1989)
D Wood (1988)
Kevin Foster (1987)
Richard Sibley (1987)
J Bryer (1986)
R Norris (1985)
Karen Ludgate (1984)
Roy Hamilton (1983)
Roy Hamilton (1982)
J Bryer (1981)
H.H Philpott (1980)
Roy Hamilton (1979)
Richard Sibley (1977)
H.H Philpott (1976)
Richard Sibley (1975)
Karen Walker (1974)
Richard Sibley (1973)
B.W Royle (1972)
B.W Royle (1971)
G.J Ralls (1970)
D Edmonson (1969)
David Rousell (1968)
R Mattocks (1967)
David Rousell (1966)
F Kent (1964)
F Kent (1963)
K Lenz (1961)
Slow HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 9999 - 951
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=2;6=2
Personal Scoring: Enabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Jobey Trophy Jane Mills (2011)
Dave Lincoln (2011)
Ben Hutchinson (2008)
Dave Lincoln (2007)
Nick Dewhirst (1993)
Nick Dewhirst (1992)
John Dutch (1990)
Pat Fulcher (1989)
P Smith (1986)
K Lenz (1973)
D.J Millen (1970)
K Lenz (1970)
D.J Millen (1969)
K Lenz (1969)
D. Austin (1968)
R. Midmer (1968)
D Edmonson (1967)
Cedric Wren (1966)
K. Long (1965)
David Rousell (1965)
David Rousell (1964)

Fast Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Jobey Cup (Fast Handicap)
Competitor Information
Race Information 5 Races Sailed of 5 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 2)
Results
Competitor
Sail Number
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Helm:
Tim Seymour
SPRINT 15
1923
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 2382.77
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 3925.85
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 2894.22
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 2649.95
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 7520.17
Finished
8.003.001
Helm:
John Holmes
SPRINT 15
1978
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 2529.99
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 3402.4
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 3020.72
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 2876.77
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 7579.06
Finished
13.006.002 ¹
Helm:
Steve Willis
SPRINT 15
756
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 2969.47
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 2786.26
Finished
Points: 12
DNC
20.006.003 ¹
Helm:
Martin Searle
SPRINT 15
1331
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 2568.16
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 3509.27
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 3065.43
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 2922.57
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 7603.05
Finished
19.009.004
Helm:
Ian Mills
SPRINT 15
424
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 2633.59
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 3705.56
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
Corrected Time: 3203.93
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
Corrected Time: 3094.87
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 7857.14
Finished
27.0013.005
Helm:
Chris Stafford
Crew
(Race 3):

Lesley Stafford
Crew
(Race 4):

Lesley Stafford
DART 18
6613
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 5
Points: 4.5
Duty
Position: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 3136.25
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 2853.75
Finished
Points: 12
DNC
32.0014.006
Helm:
Joan Willis
SPRINT 15
842
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 3017.45
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 3956.38
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 3090.51
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 2885.5
Finished
Points: 12
DNC
32.0015.007
Helm:
Chris Stafford
SPRINT 15
1335
Position: 5
Points: 4.5
Duty
Position: 5
Points: 4.5
Duty
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 7684.84
Finished
42.5018.508
Helm:
Mark Hollis
DART 18
7573
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 7565.64
Finished
50.0026.009
Helm:
John Bainbridge
SPRINT 15
747
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Position: 7
Points: 7
Corrected Time: 7919.3
Finished
55.0031.0010
Helm:
Jane Bainbridge
SPRINT 15
1206
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Position: 8
Points: 8
Corrected Time: 7942.2
Finished
56.0032.0011


Back to Top

Series Results for Jobey Cup

Slow Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Jobey Cup (Slow Handicap) with Personal Scoring
Competitor Information
Race Information 5 Races Sailed of 5 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 2)
Results
Competitor
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Dave LincolnPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 1
Points: 1
Duty
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
63.001
Jane MillsPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 1
Points: 1
Duty
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
63.001
Lindsey SheffordPosition: 3
Points: 3
DNF
Position: 3
Points: 3
DNF
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
DNF
115.003


Back to Top

Race Results:



Race: Jobey Cup 1 27th August 2011
Dutyteam: Steve Willis (RO) Guy Mawdsley (ARO) Andrew Carter (CREW) Chris Stafford (COX) Steve Willis (RO) Guy Mawdsley (ARO) Andrew Carter (CREW) Chris Stafford (COX) Windpseed:
Force 5
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  36 mins 25 secs2382.77 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  38 mins 40 secs2529.99 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151331931Martin Searle  39 mins 15 secs2568.16 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15424931Ian Mills  40 mins 15 secs2633.59 secsFinished44
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  46 mins 7 secs3017.45 secsFinished55

Slow Handicap Fleet

FIREBALL85051020Dave LincolnJane Mills 35 mins 25 secs2168.37 secsFinished11
MIRROR643841383Lindsey SheffordGUEST MEMBER N/AN/ADNF33
Back to Top

Race: Jobey Cup 2 27th August 2011
Dutyteam: Steve Willis (RO) Guy Mawdsley (ARO) Andrew Carter (CREW) Chris Stafford (COX) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  52 mins 0 secs3402.4 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151331931Martin Searle  53 mins 38 secs3509.27 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15424931Ian Mills  56 mins 38 secs3705.56 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  1 hr 0 mins 0 secs3925.85 secsFinished44
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  1 hr 0 mins 28 secs3956.38 secsFinished55

Slow Handicap Fleet

FIREBALL85051020Dave LincolnJane Mills 52 mins 6 secs3189.8 secsFinished11
MIRROR643841383Lindsey SheffordGUEST MEMBER N/AN/ADNF33
Back to Top

Race: Jobey Cup 3 28th August 2011
Dutyteam: Kevin Dutch (COX) Robin Wilkinson (CREW) Dave Lincoln (RO) Jane Mills (ARO) Kevin Dutch (COX) Robin Wilkinson (CREW) Dave Lincoln (RO) Jane Mills (ARO) Windpseed:
Force 5
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  44 mins 14 secs2894.22 secsFinished11
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  45 mins 23 secs2969.47 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  46 mins 10 secs3020.72 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151331931Martin Searle  46 mins 51 secs3065.43 secsFinished44
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  47 mins 14 secs3090.51 secsFinished55
DART 186613816Chris StaffordLesley Stafford 41 mins 49 secs3136.25 secsFinished66
SPRINT 15424931Ian Mills  48 mins 58 secs3203.93 secsFinished77

Slow Handicap Fleet

MIRROR643841383Lindsey SheffordGUEST MEMBER 42 mins 59 secs1862.09 secsFinished11
Back to Top

Race: Jobey Cup 4 28th August 2011
Dutyteam: Kevin Dutch (COX) Robin Wilkinson (CREW) Dave Lincoln (RO) Jane Mills (ARO) Kevin Dutch (COX) Robin Wilkinson (CREW) Dave Lincoln (RO) Jane Mills (ARO) Kevin Dutch (COX) Robin Wilkinson (CREW) Dave Lincoln (RO) Jane Mills (ARO) Windpseed:
Force 5
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  40 mins 30 secs2649.95 secsFinished11
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  42 mins 35 secs2786.26 secsFinished22
DART 186613816Chris StaffordLesley Stafford 38 mins 03 secs2853.75 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  43 mins 58 secs2876.77 secsFinished44
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  44 mins 06 secs2885.5 secsFinished55
SPRINT 151331931Martin Searle  44 mins 40 secs2922.57 secsFinished66
SPRINT 15424931Ian Mills  47 mins 18 secs3094.87 secsFinished77

Slow Handicap Fleet

MIRROR643841383Lindsey SheffordGUEST MEMBER 31 mins 52 secs1380.51 secsFinished11
Back to Top

Race: Jobey Cup 5 29th August 2011
Dutyteam: Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  1 hr 54 mins 56 secs7520.17 secsFinished11
DART 18 Singlehanded7573817Mark Hollis  1 hr 42 mins 46 secs7565.64 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  1 hr 55 mins 50 secs7579.06 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151331931Martin Searle  1 hr 56 mins 12 secs7603.05 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151335931Chris Stafford  1 hr 57 mins 27 secs7684.84 secsFinished55
SPRINT 15424931Ian Mills  2 hrs 0 mins 5 secs7857.14 secsFinished66
SPRINT 15747931John Bainbridge  2 hrs 01 mins 02 secs7919.3 secsFinished77
SPRINT 151206931Jane Bainbridge  2 hrs 1 mins 23 secs7942.2 secsFinished88

Slow Handicap Fleet

FIREBALL85051020Dave LincolnJane Mills 1 hr 48 mins 0 secs6612.25 secsFinished11
MIRROR643841383Lindsey Shefford  N/AN/ADNF33
Back to Top
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook