Series Results for Spring Pursuit

Series Scoring Sytem and Trophies Summary

Note these results are subject to Official Confirmation; they may change.

Fleet Name
Fleet Type
Rules
Trophy Name
Trophy Picture
Past Trophy Winners
Fast HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 950 - 0
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=2
Personal Scoring: Disabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Spring Pursuit CupJohn Bainbridge (2016)
Derek Darley (2015)
John Bainbridge (2013)
Tim Seymour (2011)
Kevin Dutch (2010)
Steve Willis (2009)
Chris Stafford (2008)
Martin Searle (2006)
Joan Willis (2005)
Martin Searle (2004)
Martin Searle (2003)
John Dutch (2002)
Chris Stafford (2001)
Chris Stafford (2000)
Martin Searle (1999)
Martin Searle (1998)
John Dutch (1997)
John Dutch (1996)
John Dutch (1995)
Kevin Foster (1993)
Nick Dewhirst (1992)
Kevin Foster (1991)
John Dutch (1990)
John Dutch (1989)
Slow HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 9999 - 951
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=2
Personal Scoring: Enabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Spring Pursuit Points Cup David Adams (2016)
David J Carter (2013)
Dave Lincoln (2011)
Lindsey Shefford (2010)
Martin Searle (2009)
Dave Lincoln (2008)
Ben Saunders (2006)
Phillip Hadaway (2005)
N.J. Feddon (1987)
David J Carter (1982)
David J Carter (1981)
David Williams (1980)
M.F Legg (1977)
J Furlong (1972)
J Furlong (1971)
J Furlong (1970)
A. Cox (1969)
F Kent (1965)
G. Martin (1964)
G. Martin (1963)
P Martin (1962)
G. Tiley (1952)

Fast Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Spring Pursuit (Fast Handicap)
Competitor Information
Race Information 2 Races Sailed of 4 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 0)
Results
Competitor
Sail Number
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Helm:
Tim Seymour
SPRINT 15
1923
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
5.005.001
Helm:
Mark Hollis
DART 18
7573
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
6.006.002 ¹
Helm:
Joan Willis
SPRINT 15
842
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
6.006.003 ¹
Helm:
John Holmes
SPRINT 15
1978
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
7.007.004
Helm:
John Bainbridge
SPRINT 15
747
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
9.009.005 ¹
Helm:
Jane Bainbridge
SPRINT 15
1206
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
9.009.006 ¹
Helm:
Stuart Bligh
SPRINT 15
288
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 7
Points: 7
Finished
Position: 8
Points: 8
DNF
15.0015.007


Back to Top

Series Results for Spring Pursuit

Slow Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Spring Pursuit (Slow Handicap) with Personal Scoring
Competitor Information
Race Information 2 Races Sailed of 4 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 0)
Results
Competitor
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Dave LincolnNot SailedNot SailedPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
22.001


Back to Top

Race Results:



Race: Spring Pursuit 3 (Pursuit Race) 30th May 2011
Dutyteam: Steve Willis (RO) Guy Mawdsley (ARO) Mike Jeffrey (COX) Andrew Carter (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  N/AN/AFinished11
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  N/AN/AFinished22
SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  N/AN/AFinished33
SPRINT 151206931Jane Bainbridge  N/AN/AFinished44
DART 18 Singlehanded7573817Mark Hollis  N/AN/AFinished55
SPRINT 15747931John Bainbridge  N/AN/AFinished66
SPRINT 15288931Stuart Bligh  N/AN/AFinished77

Slow Handicap Fleet

SOLO19671143Dave Lincoln  N/AN/AFinished11
Back to Top

Race: Spring Pursuit 4 (Pursuit Race) 30th May 2011
Dutyteam: Steve Willis (RO) Guy Mawdsley (ARO) Mike Jeffrey (COX) Andrew Carter (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

DART 187573816Mark Hollis  N/AN/AFinished11
SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  N/AN/AFinished22
SPRINT 15747931John Bainbridge  N/AN/AFinished33
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  N/AN/AFinished44
SPRINT 151206931Jane Bainbridge  N/AN/AFinished55
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  N/AN/AFinished66
SPRINT 15288931Stuart Bligh  N/AN/ADNF88

Slow Handicap Fleet

SOLO19671143Dave Lincoln  N/AN/AFinished11
Back to Top
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook