Series Results for Koreela Cup

Series Scoring Sytem and Trophies Summary

Note these results are subject to Official Confirmation; they may change.

Fleet Name
Fleet Type
Rules
Trophy Name
Trophy Picture
Past Trophy Winners
Fast HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 950 - 0
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=2;6=2;7=2;8=3
Personal Scoring: Disabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Koreela CupIan Mills (2014)
John Holmes (2013)
John Holmes (2012)
John Holmes (2011)
John Holmes (2009)
John Holmes (2008)
Kevin Dutch (2007)
Martin Searle (2006)
Jeff Kiddle (2005)
Martin Searle (2004)
Joan Willis (2003)
Nick Springett (1989)
A.K Graham (1986)
G. Piggott (1985)
G. Piggott (1984)
T Kirby (1983)
P Smith (1982)
C Brewer (1981)
K Simmons (1980)
Slow HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 9999 - 951
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=2;6=2;7=2;8=3
Personal Scoring: Enabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Quetzal CupMartin Searle (2014)
Martin Searle (2013)
Dave Lincoln (2012)
Jane Mills (2012)
Jane Mills (2011)
Dave Lincoln (2011)
David J Carter (2009)
Mike Lennon (2008)
Dave Lincoln (2007)
Sarah Hadaway (2006)
Martin Searle (2005)
A Summers (1985)
A Summers (1984)
A Summers (1983)
Frank Williams (1982)
M Arthur (1981)
D. Black (1980)

Fast Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Koreela Cup (Fast Handicap)
Competitor Information
Race Information 6 Races Sailed of 8 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 2)
Results
Competitor
Sail Number
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Race 7
Race 8
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Helm:
John Holmes
SPRINT 15
1978
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 3000
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 2869.14
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 3122.14
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 2874.59
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 3478.74
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 4094.87
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed7.004.001
Helm:
Mark Hollis
Crew
(Race 1):

Jane Bainbridge
Crew
(Race 2):

Jane Bainbridge
DART 18
7573
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 3062.5
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 3022.5
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 3057.67
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 3030.67
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 3653.99
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 4098.16
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed14.008.002
Helm:
John Bainbridge
SPRINT 15
747
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 3285.71
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 2983.64
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 3984.73
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
Corrected Time: 4472.19
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed53.0019.003
Helm:
Steve Willis
SPRINT 15
756
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 3303.16
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 3054.53
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 3967.28
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 4346.78
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed54.0020.004
Helm:
Jane Bainbridge
SPRINT 15
1206
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Position: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 3351.15
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 3114.5
Finished
Position: 9
Points: 9
Corrected Time: 4549.62
Finished
Position: 8
Points: 8
Corrected Time: 4497.27
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed63.0029.005
Helm:
Tim Seymour
SPRINT 15
1923
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 3587.79
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 4230.1
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed74.0040.006
Helm:
Rob Smith
Crew
(Race 5):

Zoe Ralph
Crew
(Race 6):

Zoe Ralph
DART 18
7014
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 3791.25
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 4180
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed75.0041.007
Helm:
Ian Mills
SPRINT 15
424
Points: 17
DutyDNC
Points: 17
DutyDNC
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 3253
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 3100.33
Finished
Position: 8
Points: 8
Corrected Time: 4031.62
Finished
Position: 9
Points: 9
Corrected Time: 4644.49
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed76.0042.008 ¹
Helm:
Martin Searle
SPRINT 15
1331
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 3211.56
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 3095.97
Finished
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Not SailedNot Sailed76.0042.009 ¹
Helm:
Robin Wilkinson
SPRINT 15
857
Position: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 3292.26
DSQ
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 3189.75
Finished
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Not SailedNot Sailed79.0045.0010
Helm:
Paul Carter
Crew
(Race 3):

GUEST MEMBER
Crew
(Race 4):

GUEST MEMBER
DART 18
4871
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Position: 7
Points: 7
Corrected Time: 3732.5
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
Corrected Time: 3523.75
Finished
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Not SailedNot Sailed82.0048.0011
Helm:
Ian Mills
DART 18
1677
Points: 17
DutyDNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Not SailedNot Sailed87.0053.0012
Helm:
Joan Willis
SPRINT 15
842
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Points: 17
DutyDNC
Points: 17
DNC
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 4320.61
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed92.0058.0013 ¹
Helm:
John Long
SPRINT 15
1133
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Position: 7
Points: 7
Corrected Time: 4003.27
Finished
Points: 17
DNC
Not SailedNot Sailed92.0058.0014 ¹
Helm:
Alex Hamilton-Jones
Crew
(Race 4):

Ben Hutchinson
SPRINT 15
857
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Position: 8
Points: 8
Corrected Time: 3658.67
Finished
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Not SailedNot Sailed93.0059.0015
Helm:
Joan Willis
Crew
(Race 1):

Steve Willis
Crew
(Race 2):

Steve Willis
DART 18
6441
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 3112.5
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 2983.75
Finished
Points: 17
DutyDNC
Points: 17
DutyDNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Not SailedNot Sailed107.0073.0016


Back to Top

Series Results for Koreela Cup

Slow Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Koreela Cup (Slow Handicap) with Personal Scoring
Competitor Information
Race Information 6 Races Sailed of 8 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 0)
Results
Competitor
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Race 7
Race 8
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Dave LincolnNot SailedNot SailedNot SailedNot SailedPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed22.001
Jane MillsNot SailedNot SailedNot SailedNot SailedPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed22.001
Robin WilkinsonNot SailedNot SailedNot SailedNot SailedPosition: 4
Points: 4
DNF
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed66.003
Lindsey SheffordNot SailedNot SailedNot SailedNot SailedPosition: 4
Points: 4
DNF
Points: 5
DNC
Not SailedNot Sailed99.004


Back to Top

Race Results:



Race: Koreela Cup 1 14th May 2011
Dutyteam: Peter Hutchinson (RO) Ian Mills (COX) Lesley Stafford (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  45 mins 51 secs3000 secsFinished11
DART 187573816Mark HollisJane Bainbridge 40 mins 50 secs3062.5 secsFinished22
DART 186441816Joan WillisSteve Willis 41 mins 30 secs3112.5 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151331931Martin Searle  49 mins 05 secs3211.56 secsFinished44
SPRINT 15857931Robin Wilkinson  N/AN/ADSQ66

Slow Handicap Fleet

Back to Top

Race: Koreela Cup 2 14th May 2011
Dutyteam: Peter Hutchinson (RO) Lesley Stafford (CREW) Peter Hutchinson (RO) Ian Mills (COX) Lesley Stafford (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  43 mins 51 secs2869.14 secsFinished11
DART 186441816Joan WillisSteve Willis 39 mins 47 secs2983.75 secsFinished22
DART 187573816Mark HollisJane Bainbridge 40 mins 18 secs3022.5 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151331931Martin Searle  47 mins 19 secs3095.97 secsFinished44
SPRINT 15857931Robin Wilkinson  48 mins 45 secs3189.75 secsFinished55

Slow Handicap Fleet

Back to Top

Race: Koreela Cup 3 15th May 2011
Dutyteam: Joan Willis (RO) Amanda Crichton (ARO) Mike Johnson (COX) Will Ash (CREW) Joan Willis (RO) Amanda Crichton (ARO) Mike Johnson (COX) Will Ash (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

DART 18 Singlehanded7573817Mark Hollis  41 mins 32 secs3057.67 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  47 mins 43 secs3122.14 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15424931Ian Mills  49 mins 43 secs3253 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15747931John Bainbridge  50 mins 13 secs3285.71 secsFinished44
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  50 mins 29 secs3303.16 secsFinished55
SPRINT 151206931Jane Bainbridge  51 mins 13 secs3351.15 secsFinished66
DART 184871816Paul CarterGUEST MEMBER 49 mins 46 secs3732.5 secsFinished77

Slow Handicap Fleet

Back to Top

Race: Koreela Cup 4 15th May 2011
Dutyteam: Joan Willis (RO) Amanda Crichton (ARO) Mike Johnson (COX) Will Ash (CREW) Joan Willis (RO) Amanda Crichton (ARO) Mike Johnson (COX) Will Ash (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 5
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  43 mins 56 secs2874.59 secsFinished11
SPRINT 15747931John Bainbridge  45 mins 36 secs2983.64 secsFinished22
DART 18 Singlehanded7573817Mark Hollis  41 mins 10 secs3030.67 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  46 mins 41 secs3054.53 secsFinished44
SPRINT 15424931Ian Mills  47 mins 23 secs3100.33 secsFinished55
SPRINT 151206931Jane Bainbridge  47 mins 36 secs3114.5 secsFinished66
DART 184871816Paul CarterGUEST MEMBER 46 mins 59 secs3523.75 secsFinished77
SPRINT 15857931Alex Hamilton-JonesBen Hutchinson 55 mins 55 secs3658.67 secsFinished88

Slow Handicap Fleet

Back to Top

Race: Koreela Cup 5 21st May 2011
Dutyteam: Harry Clark (RO) Lynn Reynolds (ARO) Derek Bluer (COX) David Johnson (CREW) Harry Clark (RO) Lynn Reynolds (ARO) Derek Bluer (COX) David Johnson (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  53 mins 10 secs3478.74 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  54 mins 50 secs3587.79 secsFinished22
DART 18 Singlehanded7573817Mark Hollis  49 mins 38 secs3653.99 secsFinished33
DART 187014816Rob SmithZoe Ralph 50 mins 33 secs3791.25 secsFinished44
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  1 hr 0 mins 38 secs3967.28 secsFinished55
SPRINT 15747931John Bainbridge  1 hr 0 mins 54 secs3984.73 secsFinished66
SPRINT 151133931John Long  1 hr 1 mins 11 secs4003.27 secsFinished77
SPRINT 15424931Ian Mills  1 hr 1 mins 37 secs4031.62 secsFinished88
SPRINT 151206931Jane Bainbridge  1 hr 9 mins 32 secs4549.62 secsFinished99

Slow Handicap Fleet

FIREBALL85051020Dave LincolnJane Mills 27 mins 59 secs1713.27 secsFinished11
MIRROR643841383Lindsey Shefford  N/AN/ADNF44
FIREFLY12291163Robin Wilkinson  N/AN/ADNF44
Back to Top

Race: Koreela Cup 6 21st May 2011
Dutyteam: Harry Clark (RO) Harry Clark (RO) Lynn Reynolds (ARO) Derek Bluer (COX) David Johnson (CREW) Lynn Reynolds (ARO) Derek Bluer (COX) David Johnson (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  1 hr 2 mins 35 secs4094.87 secsFinished11
DART 18 Singlehanded7573817Mark Hollis  55 mins 40 secs4098.16 secsFinished22
DART 187014816Rob SmithZoe Ralph 55 mins 44 secs4180 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  1 hr 4 mins 39 secs4230.1 secsFinished44
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  1 hr 6 mins 2 secs4320.61 secsFinished55
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  1 hr 6 mins 26 secs4346.78 secsFinished66
SPRINT 15747931John Bainbridge  1 hr 8 mins 21 secs4472.19 secsFinished77
SPRINT 151206931Jane Bainbridge  1 hr 8 mins 44 secs4497.27 secsFinished88
SPRINT 15424931Ian Mills  1 hr 10 mins 59 secs4644.49 secsFinished99

Slow Handicap Fleet

FIREBALL85051020Dave LincolnJane Mills 27 mins 05 secs1658.16 secsFinished11
FIREFLY12291163Robin Wilkinson  35 mins 17 secs1812.5 secsFinished22
Back to Top
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook