Series Results for Ace Series

Series Scoring Sytem and Trophies Summary

Note these results are subject to Official Confirmation; they may change.

Fleet Name
Fleet Type
Rules
Trophy Name
Trophy Picture
Past Trophy Winners
Fast HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 950 - 0
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=2;6=2
Personal Scoring: Disabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Ace CupKevin Dutch (2017)
Mark Hollis (2015)
John Holmes (2012)
Mark Hollis (2011)
John Holmes (2010)
Kevin Dutch (2009)
John Dutch (2007)
Martin Searle (2006)
Kevin Dutch (2006)
Joan Willis (2005)
Martin Searle (2004)
Chris Stafford (2003)
Martin Searle (2003)
Kevin Dutch (2002)
Martin Searle (2001)
Chris Stafford (1999)
Kevin Foster (1998)
Roy Hamilton (1997)
Roy Hamilton (1995)
Frank Williams (1993)
Frank Williams (1992)
Nick Dewhirst (1991)
Kevin Foster (1990)
David Williams (1989)
David Williams (1988)
P Smith (1987)
P Smith (1986)
David Williams (1985)
P Fitzgerald (1984)
David Williams (1983)
P Lowe (1982)
J Furlong (1981)
P Dean (1980)
P Fitzgerald (1980)
B Howe (1979)
N Railton (1978)
Karen Ludgate (1977)
R Flower (1976)
J Furlong (1975)
T.C Barret (1974)
P Barret (1973)
D Edmonson (1972)
D Edmonson (1971)
G.J Ralls (1970)
D Edmonson (1969)
R Mattocks (1968)
P Fitzgerald (1967)
W Prescott (1966)
R Mattocks (1965)
Slow HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 9999 - 951
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=2;6=2
Personal Scoring: Enabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Ace TrophyHenry Carter (2017)
Mark Wilkinson (2015)
Martin Searle (2012)
Jane Mills (2011)
Dave Lincoln (2011)
Martin Searle (2009)
Martin Searle (2007)
Dave Lincoln (2006)
Billy Tipple (2005)

Fast Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Ace Series (Fast Handicap)
Competitor Information
Race Information 6 Races Sailed of 6 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 2)
Results
Competitor
Sail Number
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Helm:
Mark Hollis
Crew
(Race 3):

GUEST MEMBER
Crew
(Race 4):

GUEST MEMBER
DART 18
7573
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 2
Points: 1.7
Duty
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 3563.75
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 4971.25
Finished
Points: 13
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 2155.83
Finished
21.706.701
Helm:
John Dutch
SPRINT 15
1803
Position: 4
Points: 4
DSQ
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 3582.33
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 3768.81
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 5399.13
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 3
Points: 3
Duty
17.009.002 ²
Helm:
Chris Stafford
Crew
(Race 3):

Lesley Stafford
Crew
(Race 4):

Lesley Stafford
Crew
(Race 5):

Lesley Stafford
Crew
(Race 6):

Lesley Stafford
DART 18
6613
Points: 13
DNC
Points: 13
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 3673.75
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 4855
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 2992.5
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 2223.75
Finished
35.009.003 ²
Helm:
Jane Bainbridge
SPRINT 15
1206
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 3
Points: 3
Duty
Points: 13
DNC
Points: 13
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 2962.92
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 2320.61
Finished
37.0011.004
Helm:
John Bainbridge
SPRINT 15
747
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 5
Points: 4.7
Duty
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 3826.61
Finished
Points: 13
DNC
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 3121.05
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
DNF
33.7014.705
Helm:
Kevin Dutch
SPRINT 15
1938
Points: 13
DNC
Points: 13
DNC
Points: 13
DNC
Points: 13
DNC
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 2809.26
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 2038.37
Finished
54.0028.006
Helm:
Steve Sobey
Crew
(Race 1):

Lesley Stafford
Crew
(Race 2):

Lesley Stafford
DART 18
6613
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 3776.25
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 3881.25
Finished
Points: 13
DNC
Points: 13
DNC
Points: 13
DNC
Points: 13
DNC
57.0031.007
Helm:
Chris Stafford
SPRINT 15
1335
Position: 4
Points: 4
DSQ
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 3608.51
Finished
Points: 13
DNC
Points: 13
DNC
Points: 13
DNC
Points: 13
DNC
58.0032.008
Helm:
Ian Mills
DART 18
1677
Points: 13
DNC
Points: 13
DNC
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 3945
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 5272.39
Finished
Points: 13
DNC
Points: 13
DNC
60.0034.009
Helm:
Martin Searle
SPRINT 15
1331
Points: 13
DNC
Points: 13
DNC
Position: 7
Points: 7
DNF
Position: 6
Points: 6
DNF
Points: 13
DNC
Points: 13
DNC
65.0039.0010
Helm:
Mark Dowling
SPRINT 15
1599
Points: 13
DNC
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 3665.21
Finished
Points: 13
DNC
Points: 13
DNC
Points: 13
DNC
Points: 13
DNC
68.0042.0011
Helm:
Eric Sales
Crew
(Race 2):

GUEST MEMBER
SPRINT 15
1868
Points: 13
DNC
Position: 6
Points: 6
DNF
Points: 13
DNC
Points: 13
DNC
Points: 13
DNC
Points: 13
DNC
71.0045.0012


Back to Top

Series Results for Ace Series

Slow Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Ace Series (Slow Handicap) with Personal Scoring
Competitor Information
Race Information 6 Races Sailed of 6 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 1)
Results
Competitor
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Dave LincolnNot SailedNot SailedPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
64.001
Jane MillsNot SailedNot SailedPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
64.001
David J CarterNot SailedNot SailedPoints: 6
DNC
Points: 6
DNC
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
148.003
Lindsey SheffordNot SailedNot SailedPoints: 6
DNC
Points: 6
DNC
Position: 4
Points: 4
DNF
Position: 4
Points: 4
DNF
2014.004
Mike LennonNot SailedNot SailedPoints: 6
DNC
Position: 3
Points: 3
DNF
Points: 6
DNC
Points: 6
DNC
2115.005


Back to Top

Race Results:



Race: Ace Series 1 22nd April 2011
Dutyteam: John Holmes (RO) Jane Bainbridge (ARO) Mark Hollis (COX) John Bainbridge (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 2
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

DART 186613816Steve SobeyLesley Stafford 50 mins 21 secs3776.25 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151803931John Dutch  N/AN/ADSQ44
SPRINT 151335931Chris Stafford  N/AN/ADSQ44

Slow Handicap Fleet

Back to Top

Race: Ace Series 2 22nd April 2011
Dutyteam: John Holmes (RO) Jane Bainbridge (ARO) Mark Hollis (COX) John Bainbridge (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 2
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151803931John Dutch  54 mins 45 secs3582.33 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151335931Chris Stafford  55 mins 09 secs3608.51 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151599931Mark Dowling  56 mins 01 secs3665.21 secsFinished33
DART 186613816Steve SobeyLesley Stafford 51 mins 45 secs3881.25 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151868931Eric SalesGUEST MEMBER N/AN/ADNF66

Slow Handicap Fleet

Back to Top

Race: Ace Series 3 23rd April 2011
Dutyteam: Bob Walker (COX) Robin Wilkinson (CREW) John Long (RO) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

DART 187573816Mark HollisGUEST MEMBER 47 mins 31 secs3563.75 secsFinished11
DART 186613816Chris StaffordLesley Stafford 48 mins 59 secs3673.75 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151803931John Dutch  57 mins 36 secs3768.81 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15747931John Bainbridge  58 mins 29 secs3826.61 secsFinished44
DART 181677816Ian Mills  52 mins 36 secs3945 secsFinished55
SPRINT 151331931Martin Searle  N/AN/ADNF77

Slow Handicap Fleet

FIREBALL85051020Dave LincolnJane Mills 1 hr 2 mins 13 secs3809.18 secsFinished11
Back to Top

Race: Ace Series 4 23rd April 2011
Dutyteam: Bob Walker (COX) Robin Wilkinson (CREW) John Long (RO) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

DART 186613816Chris StaffordLesley Stafford 1 hr 4 mins 44 secs4855 secsFinished11
DART 187573816Mark HollisGUEST MEMBER 1 hr 6 mins 17 secs4971.25 secsFinished22
DART 18 Singlehanded1677817Ian Mills  1 hr 11 mins 37 secs5272.39 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151803931John Dutch  1 hr 22 mins 31 secs5399.13 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151331931Martin Searle  N/AN/ADNF66

Slow Handicap Fleet

FIREBALL85051020Dave LincolnJane Mills 1 hr 5 mins 39 secs4019.39 secsFinished11
PACER10311193Mike Lennon  N/AN/ADNF33
Back to Top

Race: Ace Series 5 24th April 2011
Dutyteam: John Dutch (RO) David Turnbull (COX) John Suffee (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 2
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 15 SPORT1938894Kevin Dutch  41 mins 29 secs2809.26 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151206931Jane Bainbridge  45 mins 17 secs2962.92 secsFinished22
DART 186613816Chris StaffordLesley Stafford 39 mins 54 secs2992.5 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15747931John Bainbridge  47 mins 42 secs3121.05 secsFinished44

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER1257841097David J Carter  44 mins 59 secs2494.45 secsFinished11
FIREBALL85051020Dave LincolnJane Mills 44 mins 35 secs2729.59 secsFinished22
MIRROR643841383Lindsey Shefford  N/AN/ADNF44
Back to Top

Race: Ace Series 6 24th April 2011
Dutyteam: John Dutch (RO) David Turnbull (COX) John Suffee (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 2
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 15 SPORT1938894Kevin Dutch  30 mins 6 secs2038.37 secsFinished11
DART 18 Singlehanded7573817Mark Hollis  29 mins 17 secs2155.83 secsFinished22
DART 186613816Chris StaffordLesley Stafford 29 mins 39 secs2223.75 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151206931Jane Bainbridge  35 mins 28 secs2320.61 secsFinished44
SPRINT 15747931John Bainbridge  N/AN/ADNF66

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER1257841097David J Carter  37 mins 0 secs2051.76 secsFinished11
FIREBALL85051020Dave LincolnJane Mills 35 mins 54 secs2197.96 secsFinished22
MIRROR643841383Lindsey Shefford  N/AN/ADNF44
Back to Top
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook