Series Results for Cedric Wren Cup

Series Scoring Sytem and Trophies Summary

Note these results are subject to Official Confirmation; they may change.

Fleet Name
Fleet Type
Rules
Trophy Name
Trophy Picture
Past Trophy Winners
Fast HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 950 - 0
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=2;6=2
Personal Scoring: Disabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Cedric Wren CupJoan Willis (2017)
Jane Bainbridge (2016)
John Holmes (2015)
John Holmes (2014)
John Holmes (2013)
Ian Mills (2012)
Mark Hollis (2011)
Joan Willis (2009)
Chris Stafford (2008)
Martin Searle (2007)
John Dutch (2006)
Martin Searle (2005)
John Dutch (2004)
John Dutch (1998)
David Williams (1997)
A Bunclark (1995)
A Skudder (1994)
Frank Williams (1993)
Nick Dewhirst (1992)
Kevin Foster (1991)
John Dutch (1990)
Kevin Foster (1989)
B Howe (1986)

Fast Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Cedric Wren Cup (Fast Handicap)
Competitor Information
Race Information 6 Races Sailed of 6 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 2)
Results
Competitor
Sail Number
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Helm:
Joan Willis
Crew
(Race 1):

Steve Willis
Crew
(Race 2):

Steve Willis
Crew
(Race 3):

Steve Willis
Crew
(Race 4):

Steve Willis
DART 18
6441
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 4290.73
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 2835.84
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 4200.5
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 2616.54
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 2
Points: 1.5
Duty
9.505.501
Helm:
John Holmes
SPRINT 15
1978
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 4304.58
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 2956.33
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 4155.02
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 2865.72
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 4041.48
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 2713.97
Finished
13.006.002
Helm:
Mark Hollis
Crew
(Race 1):

Jane Bainbridge
Crew
(Race 2):

Jane Bainbridge
Crew
(Race 3):

Jane Bainbridge
Crew
(Race 4):

Jane Bainbridge
DART 18
7573
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 4224.31
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 2936.09
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 4241.85
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 2749.37
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 4610.9
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 2852.54
Finished
17.009.003
Helm:
Chris Stafford
Crew
(Race 3):

Lesley Stafford
Crew
(Race 4):

Ian Mills
Crew
(Race 5):

Lesley Stafford
Crew
(Race 6):

Lesley Stafford
DART 18
6613
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 4
Points: 4
Duty
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 4221.8
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
Corrected Time: 3134.09
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 4298.25
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 2840.85
Finished
22.0011.004
Helm:
John Dutch
SPRINT 15
1803
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 4552.4
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 3004.37
Finished
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 4060.04
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 2813.32
Finished
38.0014.005
Helm:
Eric Sales
Crew
(Race 3):

Alex Grindley
Crew
(Race 4):

Alex Grindley
SPRINT 15
1868
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 4332.97
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 2980.35
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 4298.03
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 2823.14
Finished
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
40.0016.006
Helm:
Paul Carter
Crew
(Race 3):

David J Carter
Crew
(Race 4):

David J Carter
DART 18
4871
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Position: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 4518.8
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 3056.39
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 6
Points: 6
Duty
44.0020.007
Helm:
David Johnson
Crew
(Race 1):

Derek Bluer
Crew
(Race 2):

Derek Bluer
Crew
(Race 5):

Derek Bluer
Crew
(Race 6):

Derek Bluer
DART 18
7119
Position: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 4700.5
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 3330.83
Finished
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 4793.23
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 3249.37
Finished
46.0022.008
Helm:
Ian Mills
Crew
(Race 3):

Jane Mills
Crew
(Race 4):

Jane Mills
DART 18
1677
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Position: 9
Points: 9
DNF
Position: 9
Points: 9
DNS
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 9
Points: 9
Duty
53.0029.009
Helm:
David Turnbull
SPRINT 15
1259
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Position: 9
Points: 9
DNF
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 3028.38
Finished
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
62.0038.0010 ¹
Helm:
Tim Seymour
SPRINT 15
1923
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Position: 7
Points: 7
DNF
Position: 7
Points: 7
DNF
62.0038.0011 ¹


Back to Top

Race Results:



Race: Cedric Wren Cup 1 9th May 2009
Dutyteam: Steve Sobey (RO) Lesley Stafford (ARO) Chris Stafford (COX) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

DART 187573816Mark HollisJane Bainbridge 56 mins 11 secs4224.31 secsFinished11
DART 186441816Joan WillisSteve Willis 57 mins 4 secs4290.73 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  1 hr 5 mins 43 secs4304.58 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151868931Eric Sales  1 hr 6 mins 9 secs4332.97 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151803931John Dutch  1 hr 9 mins 30 secs4552.4 secsFinished55
DART 187119816David JohnsonDerek Bluer 1 hr 2 mins 31 secs4700.5 secsFinished66
Back to Top

Race: Cedric Wren Cup 2 9th May 2009
Dutyteam: Steve Sobey (RO) Lesley Stafford (ARO) Chris Stafford (COX) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

DART 186441816Joan WillisSteve Willis 37 mins 43 secs2835.84 secsFinished11
DART 187573816Mark HollisJane Bainbridge 39 mins 3 secs2936.09 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  45 mins 8 secs2956.33 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151868931Eric Sales  45 mins 30 secs2980.35 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151803931John Dutch  45 mins 52 secs3004.37 secsFinished55
DART 187119816David JohnsonDerek Bluer 44 mins 18 secs3330.83 secsFinished66
Back to Top

Race: Cedric Wren Cup 3 10th May 2009
Dutyteam: Phillip Hadaway (RO) Peter Johnson (ARO) Kevin Dutch (COX) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  1 hr 3 mins 26 secs4155.02 secsFinished11
DART 186441816Joan WillisSteve Willis 55 mins 52 secs4200.5 secsFinished22
DART 186613816Chris StaffordLesley Stafford 56 mins 09 secs4221.8 secsFinished33
DART 187573816Mark HollisJane Bainbridge 56 mins 25 secs4241.85 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151868931Eric SalesAlex Grindley 1 hr 5 mins 37 secs4298.03 secsFinished55
DART 184871816Paul CarterDavid J Carter 1 hr 0 mins 06 secs4518.8 secsFinished66
SPRINT 151259931David Turnbull  N/AN/ADNF99
DART 181677816Ian MillsJane Mills N/AN/ADNF99
Back to Top

Race: Cedric Wren Cup 4 10th May 2009
Dutyteam: Phillip Hadaway (RO) Peter Johnson (ARO) Kevin Dutch (COX) Windpseed:
Force 5
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

DART 186441816Joan WillisSteve Willis 34 mins 48 secs2616.54 secsFinished11
DART 187573816Mark HollisJane Bainbridge 36 mins 34 secs2749.37 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151868931Eric SalesAlex Grindley 43 mins 06 secs2823.14 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  43 mins 45 secs2865.72 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151259931David Turnbull  46 mins 14 secs3028.38 secsFinished55
DART 184871816Paul CarterDavid J Carter 40 mins 39 secs3056.39 secsFinished66
DART 186613816Chris StaffordIan Mills 41 mins 41 secs3134.09 secsFinished77
DART 181677816Ian MillsJane Mills N/AN/ADNS99
Back to Top

Race: Cedric Wren Cup 5 23rd May 2009
Dutyteam: Jane Mills (COX) Paul Carter (COX) Ian Mills (CREW) Andrew Carter (CREW) Joan Willis (RO) Steve Willis (RO) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  1 hr 01 mins 42 secs4041.48 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151803931John Dutch  1 hr 01 mins 59 secs4060.04 secsFinished22
DART 186613816Chris StaffordLesley Stafford 57 mins 10 secs4298.25 secsFinished33
DART 18 Singlehanded7573817Mark Hollis  1 hr 02 mins 01 secs4610.9 secsFinished44
DART 187119816David JohnsonDerek Bluer 1 hr 3 mins 45 secs4793.23 secsFinished55
SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  N/AN/ADNF77
Back to Top

Race: Cedric Wren Cup 6 23rd May 2009
Dutyteam: Jane Mills (COX) Paul Carter (COX) Ian Mills (CREW) Andrew Carter (CREW) Joan Willis (RO) Steve Willis (RO) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  41 mins 26 secs2713.97 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151803931John Dutch  42 mins 57 secs2813.32 secsFinished22
DART 186613816Chris StaffordLesley Stafford 37 mins 47 secs2840.85 secsFinished33
DART 18 Singlehanded7573817Mark Hollis  38 mins 22 secs2852.54 secsFinished44
DART 187119816David JohnsonDerek Bluer 43 mins 13 secs3249.37 secsFinished55
SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  N/AN/ADNF77
Back to Top
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook