Series Results for Storm Petrel Series

Series Scoring Sytem and Trophies Summary

Note these results are subject to Official Confirmation; they may change.

Fleet Name
Fleet Type
Rules
Trophy Name
Trophy Picture
Past Trophy Winners
Fast HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 950 - 0
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=1;6=2
Personal Scoring: Disabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Storm Petrel CupKevin Dutch (2017)
Mark Hollis (2016)
Mark Hollis (2015)
Ian Mills (2014)
Ian Mills (2013)
Ian Mills (2012)
John Holmes (2011)
Martin Searle (2010)
Jack Turnbull (2009)
John Dutch (2008)
Kevin Dutch (2007)
Kevin Dutch (2006)
Chris Stafford (2005)
Chris Stafford (2004)
Joan Willis (2003)
Slow HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 9999 - 951
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=1;6=2
Personal Scoring: Enabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Storm Petrel TrophyDavid J Carter (2017)
David J Carter (2016)
Judy Wilkinson (2015)
Judy Wilkinson (2014)
Jane Mills (2013)
Dave Lincoln (2013)
Judy Wilkinson (2012)
Jane Mills (2011)
Dave Lincoln (2011)
Jane Mills (2010)
Dave Lincoln (2010)
James Wilkinson (2009)
Ben Hutchinson (2008)
Dave Lincoln (2007)
Dave Lincoln (2006)
Dave Lincoln (2005)

Fast Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Storm Petrel Series (Fast Handicap)
Competitor Information
Race Information 4 Races Sailed of 6 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 1)
Results
Competitor
Sail Number
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Helm:
Martin Searle
SPRINT 15
1331
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 4187.57
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 3500.55
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 3407.85
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 3446.02
Finished
7.003.001
Helm:
Bob Walker
Crew
(Race 5):

Jane Bainbridge
Crew
(Race 6):

Jane Bainbridge
DART 18
6876
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 3
Points: 2.5
Duty
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 3684.21
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 3557.64
Finished
9.506.502
Helm:
Steve Willis
SPRINT 15
756
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 7
Points: 7
DNF
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 3238.82
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 4
Points: 4
Duty
14.007.003
Helm:
Ian Mills
SPRINT 15
857
Not SailedNot SailedPoints: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 3544.17
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 3595.42
Finished
29.0017.004
Helm:
Joan Willis
SPRINT 15
842
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 4776.44
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 3384.95
Finished
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
30.0018.005
Helm:
Ian Mills
Crew
(Race 3):

Robin Wilkinson
Crew
(Race 4):

Robin Wilkinson
DART 18
1677
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 4424.81
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 3646.62
Finished
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
32.0020.006
Helm:
John Holmes
SPRINT 15
1978
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 4318.43
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
DNF
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
33.0021.007
Helm:
Tim Seymour
SPRINT 15
1923
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 7
Points: 7
DNF
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 3432.93
Finished
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
34.0022.008 ¹
Helm:
John Bainbridge
SPRINT 15
747
Not SailedNot SailedPoints: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Position: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 4106.87
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 3669.57
Finished
34.0022.009 ¹
Helm:
Chris Stafford
Crew
(Race 5):

Steve Sobey
DART 18
6158
Not SailedNot SailedPoints: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 3763.16
Finished
Points: 12
DNC
40.0028.0010
Helm:
Paul Carter
Crew
(Race 5):

David J Carter
DART 18
4871
Not SailedNot SailedPoints: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 3828.32
Finished
Points: 12
DNC
41.0029.0011


Back to Top

Series Results for Storm Petrel Series

Slow Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Storm Petrel Series (Slow Handicap) with Personal Scoring
Competitor Information
Race Information 4 Races Sailed of 6 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 0)
Results
Competitor
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Dave LincolnNot SailedNot SailedNot SailedPosition: 2
Points: 2
DNF
Not SailedNot Sailed22.001
Jane MillsNot SailedNot SailedNot SailedPosition: 2
Points: 2
DNF
Not SailedNot Sailed22.001


Back to Top

Race Results:



Race: Storm Petrel Series 3 9th October 2010
Dutyteam: Bob Walker (RO) David Johnson (CREW) Lynn Reynolds (ARO) Mike Lennon (COX) Windpseed:
Force 5
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151331931Martin Searle  1 hr 04 mins 0 secs4187.57 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  1 hr 06 mins 0 secs4318.43 secsFinished22
DART 181677816Ian MillsRobin Wilkinson 58 mins 51 secs4424.81 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  1 hr 13 mins 0 secs4776.44 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  N/AN/ADNF77
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  N/AN/ADNF77

Slow Handicap Fleet

Back to Top

Race: Storm Petrel Series 4 9th October 2010
Dutyteam: Bob Walker (RO) David Johnson (CREW) Lynn Reynolds (ARO) Mike Lennon (COX) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  49 mins 30 secs3238.82 secsFinished11
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  51 mins 44 secs3384.95 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  52 mins 28 secs3432.93 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151331931Martin Searle  53 mins 30 secs3500.55 secsFinished44
DART 181677816Ian MillsRobin Wilkinson 48 mins 30 secs3646.62 secsFinished55
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  N/AN/ADNF77

Slow Handicap Fleet

FIREBALL85051020Dave LincolnJane Mills N/AN/ADNF22
Back to Top

Race: Storm Petrel Series 5 10th October 2010
Dutyteam: Steve Willis (RO) John Roberts (ARO) Kevin Dutch (COX) Lindsey Shefford (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 6
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151331931Martin Searle  52 mins 05 secs3407.85 secsFinished11
SPRINT 15857931Ian Mills  54 mins 10 secs3544.17 secsFinished22
DART 186876816Bob WalkerJane Bainbridge 49 mins 0 secs3684.21 secsFinished33
DART 186158816Chris StaffordSteve Sobey 50 mins 03 secs3763.16 secsFinished44
DART 184871816Paul CarterDavid J Carter 50 mins 55 secs3828.32 secsFinished55
SPRINT 15747931John Bainbridge  1 hr 2 mins 46 secs4106.87 secsFinished66

Slow Handicap Fleet

Back to Top

Race: Storm Petrel Series 6 10th October 2010
Dutyteam: Steve Willis (RO) John Roberts (ARO) Kevin Dutch (COX) Lindsey Shefford (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 6
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151331931Martin Searle  52 mins 40 secs3446.02 secsFinished11
DART 186876816Bob WalkerJane Bainbridge 47 mins 19 secs3557.64 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15857931Ian Mills  54 mins 57 secs3595.42 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15747931John Bainbridge  56 mins 05 secs3669.57 secsFinished44

Slow Handicap Fleet

Back to Top
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook