Series Results for Jobey Cup

Series Scoring Sytem and Trophies Summary

Note these results are subject to Official Confirmation; they may change.

Fleet Name
Fleet Type
Rules
Trophy Name
Trophy Picture
Past Trophy Winners
Fast HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 950 - 0
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 3=0
Personal Scoring: Disabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Jobey CupTim Seymour (2011)
Martin Searle (2010)
John Holmes (2009)
Martin Searle (2008)
Martin Searle (2007)
D Wood (1989)
D Wood (1988)
Kevin Foster (1987)
Richard Sibley (1987)
J Bryer (1986)
R Norris (1985)
Karen Ludgate (1984)
Roy Hamilton (1983)
Roy Hamilton (1982)
J Bryer (1981)
H.H Philpott (1980)
Roy Hamilton (1979)
Richard Sibley (1977)
H.H Philpott (1976)
Richard Sibley (1975)
Karen Walker (1974)
Richard Sibley (1973)
B.W Royle (1972)
B.W Royle (1971)
G.J Ralls (1970)
D Edmonson (1969)
David Rousell (1968)
R Mattocks (1967)
David Rousell (1966)
F Kent (1964)
F Kent (1963)
K Lenz (1961)

Fast Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Jobey Cup (Fast Handicap)
Competitor Information
Race Information 2 Races Sailed of 3 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 0)
Results
Competitor
Sail Number
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Helm:
Martin Searle
SPRINT 15
1331
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 2247.55
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 3055.62
Finished
Not Sailed2.002.001
Helm:
Tim Seymour
SPRINT 15
1923
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 2311.89
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 3186.48
Finished
Not Sailed4.004.002
Helm:
Steve Willis
SPRINT 15
756
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 2312.98
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 3281.35
Finished
Not Sailed7.007.003
Helm:
John Bainbridge
Crew
(Race 1):

Mark Hollis
Crew
(Race 2):

Mark Hollis
DART 18
7573
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 2477.44
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 3248.12
Finished
Not Sailed8.008.004
Helm:
John Long
SPRINT 15
1133
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 2407.85
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 3435.11
Finished
Not Sailed10.0010.005
Helm:
Chris Stafford
Crew
(Race 1):

Steve Sobey
DART 18
6613
Position: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 2482.46
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 3354.64
Finished
Not Sailed11.0011.006
Helm:
Joan Willis
SPRINT 15
842
Position: 7
Points: 7
Corrected Time: 2540.89
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
Corrected Time: 3456.92
Finished
Not Sailed14.0014.007
Helm:
Jane Bainbridge
SPRINT 15
1206
Position: 8
Points: 8
Corrected Time: 2794.98
Finished
Position: 8
Points: 8
Corrected Time: 3513.63
Finished
Not Sailed16.0016.008


Back to Top

Race Results:



Race: Jobey Cup 1 28th August 2010
Dutyteam: Bob Walker (RO) Derek Bluer (COX) Eric Sales (RO) John Dutch (RO) Windpseed:
Force 5
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151331931Martin Searle  34 mins 21 secs2247.55 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  35 mins 20 secs2311.89 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  35 mins 21 secs2312.98 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151133931John Long  36 mins 48 secs2407.85 secsFinished44
DART 187573816John BainbridgeMark Hollis 32 mins 57 secs2477.44 secsFinished55
DART 186613816Chris StaffordSteve Sobey 33 mins 01 secs2482.46 secsFinished66
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  38 mins 50 secs2540.89 secsFinished77
SPRINT 151206931Jane Bainbridge  42 mins 43 secs2794.98 secsFinished88
Back to Top

Race: Jobey Cup 2 28th August 2010
Dutyteam: Bob Walker (RO) Derek Bluer (COX) Eric Sales (RO) John Dutch (RO) Windpseed:
Force 5
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151331931Martin Searle  46 mins 42 secs3055.62 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  48 mins 42 secs3186.48 secsFinished22
DART 187573816John BainbridgeMark Hollis 43 mins 12 secs3248.12 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  50 mins 09 secs3281.35 secsFinished44
DART 186613816Chris Stafford  44 mins 37 secs3354.64 secsFinished55
SPRINT 151133931John Long  52 mins 30 secs3435.11 secsFinished66
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  52 mins 50 secs3456.92 secsFinished77
SPRINT 151206931Jane Bainbridge  53 mins 42 secs3513.63 secsFinished88
Back to Top
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook