Series Results for Vice Presidents Series

Series Scoring Sytem and Trophies Summary

Note these results are subject to Official Confirmation; they may change.

Fleet Name
Fleet Type
Rules
Trophy Name
Trophy Picture
Past Trophy Winners
Fast HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 950 - 0
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 3=0
Personal Scoring: Disabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Vice Presidents CupMark Hollis (2014)
Steve Willis (2013)
John Holmes (2012)
John Holmes (2011)
Ian Mills (2010)
Jack Turnbull (2009)
John Holmes (2008)
Chris Stafford (2007)
Chris Stafford (2006)
Martin Searle (2004)
Joan Willis (2003)
Roy Hamilton (1995)
Roy Hamilton (1994)
Roy Hamilton (1993)
Roy Hamilton (1992)
Roy Hamilton (1991)
Frank Williams (1990)
David J Carter (1980)
P.G Matthews (1978)
P.G Matthews (1977)
D.J. Derby (1976)
P Barret (1974)
J Lorimer (1973)
P. Barnes (1972)
Slow HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 9999 - 951
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 3=0
Personal Scoring: Enabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Vice Presidents TrophyLindsey Shefford (2014)
Robin Wilkinson (2013)
Martin Searle (2012)
Jane Mills (2011)
Dave Lincoln (2011)
Dave Lincoln (2010)
Billy Tipple (2009)
Billy Tipple (2008)
Martin Searle (2007)
Martin Searle (2006)
Ben Saunders (2005)

Fast Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Vice Presidents Series (Fast Handicap)
Competitor Information
Race Information 3 Races Sailed of 3 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 0)
Results
Competitor
Sail Number
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Helm:
John Dutch
SPRINT 15
1803
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 1
Points: 1
Duty
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 6532.17
Finished
4.004.001
Helm:
Ian Mills
SPRINT 15
424
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 2929.12
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 2740.46
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 7616.14
Finished
8.008.002 ¹
Helm:
Jane Bainbridge
SPRINT 15
1206
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 3
Points: 3
Duty
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 7097.06
Finished
8.008.003 ¹
Helm:
John Bainbridge
SPRINT 15
747
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 2964.01
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 2762.27
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 7231.19
Finished
9.009.004
Helm:
Chris Stafford
Crew
(Race 3):

Lesley Stafford
DART 18
6613
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 3164.42
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
DNF
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 6839.6
Finished
13.0013.005
Helm:
Eric Sales
SPRINT 15
1868
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 2991.28
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
DNF
Points: 11
DNC
20.0020.006
Helm:
Steve Sobey
DART 18
6158
Position: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 3376.69
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
DNF
Points: 11
DNC
23.0023.007
Helm:
Andrew Carter
Crew
(Race 3):

GUEST MEMBER
SPRINT 15
640
Points: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 7206.11
Finished
26.0026.008 ²
Helm:
John Long
SPRINT 15
1133
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 3116.68
Finished
Points: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
26.0026.009 ²
Helm:
John Holmes
SPRINT 15
1978
Position: 7
Points: 7
Corrected Time: 3529.99
Finished
Points: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
29.0029.0010


Back to Top

Series Results for Vice Presidents Series

Slow Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Vice Presidents Series (Slow Handicap) with Personal Scoring
Competitor Information
Race Information 3 Races Sailed of 3 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 0)
Results
Competitor
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Dave LincolnPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
44.001


Back to Top

Race Results:



Race: Vice Presidents Series 1 31st July 2010
Dutyteam: John Dutch (RO) Martin Searle (COX) Jane Bainbridge (ARO) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 15424931Ian Mills  44 mins 46 secs2929.12 secsFinished11
SPRINT 15747931John Bainbridge  45 mins 18 secs2964.01 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151868931Eric Sales  45 mins 43 secs2991.28 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151133931John Long  47 mins 38 secs3116.68 secsFinished44
DART 18 Singlehanded6613817Chris Stafford  42 mins 59 secs3164.42 secsFinished55
DART 18 Singlehanded6158817Steve Sobey  45 mins 52 secs3376.69 secsFinished66
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  53 mins 57 secs3529.99 secsFinished77

Slow Handicap Fleet

SOLO19671143Dave Lincoln  34 mins 25 secs1787.88 secsFinished11
Back to Top

Race: Vice Presidents Series 2 31st July 2010
Dutyteam: John Dutch (RO) Martin Searle (COX) Jane Bainbridge (ARO) Windpseed:
Force 5
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 15424931Ian Mills  41 mins 53 secs2740.46 secsFinished11
SPRINT 15747931John Bainbridge  42 mins 13 secs2762.27 secsFinished22
DART 186613816Chris Stafford  N/AN/ADNF66
SPRINT 151868931Eric Sales  N/AN/ADNF66
DART 186158816Steve Sobey  N/AN/ADNF66

Slow Handicap Fleet

SOLO19671143Dave Lincoln  34 mins 25 secs1787.88 secsFinished11
Back to Top

Race: Vice Presidents Series 3 1st August 2010
Dutyteam: Martin Searle (RO) Dave Lincoln (ARO) Mike Lennon (COX) David J Carter (CREW) David Turnbull (COX) Jack Turnbull (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151803931John Dutch  1 hr 39 mins 50 secs6532.17 secsFinished11
DART 186613816Chris StaffordLesley Stafford 1 hr 30 mins 58 secs6839.6 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151206931Jane Bainbridge  1 hr 48 mins 28 secs7097.06 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15640931Andrew CarterGUEST MEMBER 1 hr 50 mins 08 secs7206.11 secsFinished44
SPRINT 15747931John Bainbridge  1 hr 50 mins 31 secs7231.19 secsFinished55
SPRINT 15424931Ian Mills  1 hr 56 mins 24 secs7616.14 secsFinished66

Slow Handicap Fleet

Back to Top
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook