Series Results for Spring Cup

Series Scoring Sytem and Trophies Summary

Note these results are subject to Official Confirmation; they may change.

Fleet Name
Fleet Type
Rules
Trophy Name
Trophy Picture
Past Trophy Winners
Fast HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 950 - 0
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=2;6=2
Personal Scoring: Disabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Spring Pursuit CupJohn Bainbridge (2016)
Derek Darley (2015)
John Bainbridge (2013)
Tim Seymour (2011)
Kevin Dutch (2010)
Steve Willis (2009)
Chris Stafford (2008)
Martin Searle (2006)
Joan Willis (2005)
Martin Searle (2004)
Martin Searle (2003)
John Dutch (2002)
Chris Stafford (2001)
Chris Stafford (2000)
Martin Searle (1999)
Martin Searle (1998)
John Dutch (1997)
John Dutch (1996)
John Dutch (1995)
Kevin Foster (1993)
Nick Dewhirst (1992)
Kevin Foster (1991)
John Dutch (1990)
John Dutch (1989)

Fast Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Spring Cup (Fast Handicap)
Competitor Information
Race Information 2 Races Sailed of 4 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 0)
Results
Competitor
Sail Number
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Helm:
Steve Willis
SPRINT 15
756
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed2.002.001
Helm:
John Holmes
SPRINT 15
1978
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed4.004.002
Helm:
Paul Carter
Crew
(Race 1):

David J Carter
Crew
(Race 2):

David J Carter
DART 18
4871
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed8.008.003
Helm:
Andrew Carter
SPRINT 15
640
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed9.009.004
Helm:
Mark Hollis
Crew
(Race 1):

Jane Bainbridge
Crew
(Race 2):

John Bainbridge
DART 18
7573
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed10.0010.005
Helm:
Chris Stafford
Crew
(Race 1):

Steve Sobey
Crew
(Race 2):

Steve Sobey
DART 18
6158
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed11.0011.006
Helm:
Ian Mills
Crew
(Race 1):

Jane Mills
DART 18
1677
Position: 10
Points: 10
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed15.0015.007
Helm:
David Turnbull
SPRINT 15
1259
Position: 9
Points: 9
Finished
Position: 8
Points: 8
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed17.0017.008 ²
Helm:
Joan Willis
Crew
(Race 1):

GUEST MEMBER
Crew
(Race 2):

GUEST MEMBER
SPRINT 15
842
Position: 8
Points: 8
Finished
Position: 9
Points: 9
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed17.0017.009 ²
Helm:
Tim Seymour
SPRINT 15
1923
Position: 7
Points: 7
Finished
Position: 12
Points: 12
DNF
Not SailedNot Sailed19.0019.0010
Helm:
Phillip Wiggins
DART 18
561
Position: 11
Points: 11
Finished
Position: 10
Points: 10
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed21.0021.0011


Back to Top

Race Results:



Race: Spring Cup 1 (Pursuit Race) 4th May 2009
Dutyteam: Dave Lincoln (RO) John Roberts (ARO) Pat Fulcher (COX) Billy Tipple (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 2
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  N/AN/AFinished11
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  N/AN/AFinished22
DART 187573816Mark HollisJane Bainbridge N/AN/AFinished33
DART 184871816Paul CarterDavid J Carter N/AN/AFinished44
DART 186158816Chris StaffordSteve Sobey N/AN/AFinished55
SPRINT 15640931Andrew Carter  N/AN/AFinished66
SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  N/AN/AFinished77
SPRINT 15842931Joan WillisGUEST MEMBER N/AN/AFinished88
SPRINT 151259931David Turnbull  N/AN/AFinished99
DART 181677816Ian MillsJane Mills N/AN/AFinished1010
DART 18561816Phillip Wiggins  N/AN/AFinished1111
Back to Top

Race: Spring Cup 2 (Pursuit Race) 4th May 2009
Dutyteam: Dave Lincoln (RO) John Roberts (ARO) Pat Fulcher (COX) Billy Tipple (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 2
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  N/AN/AFinished11
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  N/AN/AFinished22
SPRINT 15640931Andrew Carter  N/AN/AFinished33
DART 184871816Paul CarterDavid J Carter N/AN/AFinished44
DART 181677816Ian Mills  N/AN/AFinished55
DART 186158816Chris StaffordSteve Sobey N/AN/AFinished66
DART 187573816Mark HollisJohn Bainbridge N/AN/AFinished77
SPRINT 151259931David Turnbull  N/AN/AFinished88
SPRINT 15842931Joan WillisGUEST MEMBER N/AN/AFinished99
DART 18561816Phillip Wiggins  N/AN/AFinished1010
SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  N/AN/ADNF1212
Back to Top
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook