Series Results for Handicap Series

Series Scoring Sytem and Trophies Summary

Note these results are subject to Official Confirmation; they may change.

Fleet Name
Fleet Type
Rules
Trophy Name
Trophy Picture
Past Trophy Winners
Slow HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 9999 - 951
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=2;6=2;7=2;8=3
Personal Scoring: Enabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Handicap TrophyJudy Wilkinson (2017)
Judy Wilkinson (2016)
Judy Wilkinson (2015)
Judy Wilkinson (2014)
Jane Mills (2013)
Dave Lincoln (2013)
James Wilkinson (2012)
Lindsey Shefford (2011)
Dave Lincoln (2010)
Martin Searle (2009)
Lindsey Shefford (2008)
Dave Lincoln (2007)
Phillip Hadaway (2006)
Graham Hadaway (2005)
Mike Lennon (2003)
Fast HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 950 - 0
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=2;6=2;7=2;8=3
Personal Scoring: Disabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Handicap Cup John Holmes (2017)
Ian Mills (2016)
Ian Mills (2015)
John Bainbridge (2014)
John Holmes (2013)
John Holmes (2012)
Steve Willis (2011)
John Holmes (2010)
John Holmes (2009)
Eric Sales (2008)
Chris Stafford (2007)
Kevin Dutch (2006)
John Dutch (2005)
Joan Willis (2004)
Martin Searle (2003)
Martin Searle (2002)
Martin Searle (2001)
John Dutch (2000)

Slow Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Handicap Series (Slow Handicap) with Personal Scoring
Competitor Information
Race Information 8 Races Sailed of 8 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 3)
Results
Competitor
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Race 7
Race 8
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Lindsey SheffordPosition: 2
Points: 1.8
Duty
Position: 2
Points: 1.8
Duty
Position: 3
Points: 3
DNF
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 1.8
Duty
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
14.47.601
Dave LincolnPoints: 4
DNC
Points: 4
DNC
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Points: 4
DNC
Points: 4
DNC
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
DNF
219.002
Robin WilkinsonPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Points: 4
DNC
Points: 4
DNC
Points: 4
DNC
Points: 4
DNC
Points: 4
DNC
Points: 4
DNC
2614.003


Back to Top

Series Results for Handicap Series

Fast Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Handicap Series (Fast Handicap)
Competitor Information
Race Information 8 Races Sailed of 8 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 3)
Results
Competitor
Sail Number
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Race 7
Race 8
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Helm:
John Holmes
SPRINT 15
1978
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 4149.4
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 2056.71
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 3911.67
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 3920.39
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 2966.19
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 3537.62
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 4657.58
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 1809.16
Finished
20.008.001
Helm:
Martin Searle
SPRINT 15
1331
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 3731.73
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 4047.98
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 3
Points: 3.3
Duty
Position: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 4715.38
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 1821.16
Finished
56.3012.302
Helm:
Tim Seymour
SPRINT 15
1923
Position: 8
Points: 8
DNF
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 1946.56
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 3820.07
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 4008.72
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
DNF
Position: 7
Points: 7
DNF
Position: 5
Points: 4.8
Duty
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
35.8013.803
Helm:
John Dutch
SPRINT 15
1803
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 4452.56
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 1798.26
Finished
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 2994.55
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 3408.94
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
Corrected Time: 5186.48
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 1912.76
Finished
60.0015.004
Helm:
Steve Willis
SPRINT 15
756
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Position: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 4073.06
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 4237.73
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 3037.08
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 3510.36
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 4611.78
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 1840.79
Finished
63.0019.005
Helm:
Joan Willis
SPRINT 15
842
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 3925.85
Finished
Position: 12
Points: 12
DNF
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 3081.79
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 3607.42
Finished
Points: 19
DutyDNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
84.0027.006
Helm:
Chris Stafford
Crew
(Race 3):

Steve Sobey
Crew
(Race 4):

Steve Sobey
Crew
(Race 7):

Lesley Stafford
Crew
(Race 8):

Lesley Stafford
DART 18
6158
6613
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Position: 7
Points: 7
Corrected Time: 4149.12
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 4169.17
Finished
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 4310.78
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
Corrected Time: 1979.95
Finished
96.0039.007
Helm:
Bob Walker
Crew
(Race 4):

GUEST MEMBER
Crew
(Race 7):

GUEST MEMBER
Crew
(Race 8):

GUEST MEMBER
DART 18
6876
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Position: 11
Points: 11
Corrected Time: 4639.26
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
Corrected Time: 4238.1
Finished
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 4590.23
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 1813.28
Finished
98.0041.008
Helm:
Jane Bainbridge
SPRINT 15
1206
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 4436.21
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 2333.7
Finished
Position: 9
Points: 9
Corrected Time: 4201.74
Finished
Position: 9
Points: 9
Corrected Time: 4362.05
Finished
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
104.0047.009
Helm:
John Bainbridge
SPRINT 15
747
Position: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 4688.11
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
Corrected Time: 2344.6
Finished
Position: 10
Points: 10
Corrected Time: 4464.56
Finished
Position: 12
Points: 12
DNF
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
111.0054.0010
Helm:
Ian Mills
DART 18
1677
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Points: 19
DutyDNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Position: 8
Points: 8
Corrected Time: 6152.15
Finished
Position: 8
Points: 8
Corrected Time: 2065.03
Finished
113.0056.0011 ²
Helm:
Paul Carter
Crew
(Race 3):

David J Carter
Crew
(Race 4):

David J Carter
DART 18
4871
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Position: 8
Points: 8
Corrected Time: 4194.24
Finished
Position: 8
Points: 8
Corrected Time: 4298.25
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Points: 19
DutyDNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
113.0056.0012 ²
Helm:
Chris Stafford
SPRINT 15
1335
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 4199.56
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 1875.68
Finished
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
119.0062.0013
Helm:
Eric Sales
SPRINT 15
1868
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 2941.11
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 3735.01
Finished
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
120.0063.0014
Helm:
Joan Willis
Crew
(Race 1):

Steve Willis
Crew
(Race 2):

Steve Willis
DART 18
6441
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 4186.72
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 2293.23
Finished
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DutyDNC
121.0064.0015
Helm:
Mark Hollis
Crew
(Race 4):

GUEST MEMBER
DART 18
7573
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 3992.64
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 4122.81
Finished
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
123.0066.0016
Helm:
Steve Sobey
DART 18
6158
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 4631.9
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 1912.88
Finished
124.0067.0017
Helm:
Derek Bluer
SPRINT 15
585
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Points: 19
DNC
Position: 10
Points: 10
DNF
Position: 10
Points: 10
DNF
134.0077.0018


Back to Top

Race Results:



Race: Handicap Series 1 25th April 2010
Dutyteam: Peter Hutchinson (RO) Graham Hadaway (COX) Lindsey Shefford (CREW) Ben Hutchinson (ARO) Windpseed:
Force 2
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Slow Handicap Fleet

FIREFLY12291163Robin Wilkinson  0 mins 3805 secs3266.09 secsFinished11

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  0 mins 3805 secs4149.4 secsFinished11
DART 186441816Joan WillisSteve Willis 0 mins 3341 secs4186.72 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151335931Chris Stafford  0 mins 3851 secs4199.56 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151206931Jane Bainbridge  0 mins 4068 secs4436.21 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151803931John Dutch  0 mins 4083 secs4452.56 secsFinished55
SPRINT 15747931John Bainbridge  0 mins 4299 secs4688.11 secsFinished66
SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  N/AN/ADNF88
Back to Top

Race: Handicap Series 2 25th April 2010
Dutyteam: Peter Hutchinson (RO) Graham Hadaway (COX) Lindsey Shefford (CREW) Ben Hutchinson (ARO) Windpseed:
Force 2
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Slow Handicap Fleet

FIREFLY12291163Robin Wilkinson  0 mins 1570 secs1347.64 secsFinished11

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151803931John Dutch  0 mins 1649 secs1798.26 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151335931Chris Stafford  0 mins 1720 secs1875.68 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  0 mins 1785 secs1946.56 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  0 mins 1886 secs2056.71 secsFinished44
DART 186441816Joan WillisSteve Willis 0 mins 1830 secs2293.23 secsFinished55
SPRINT 151206931Jane Bainbridge  0 mins 2140 secs2333.7 secsFinished66
SPRINT 15747931John Bainbridge  0 mins 2150 secs2344.6 secsFinished77
Back to Top

Race: Handicap Series 3 16th May 2010
Dutyteam: Stuart Bligh (ARO) Jane Mills (COX) Ian Mills (CREW) Harry Clark (RO) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Slow Handicap Fleet

SOLO19671143Dave Lincoln  52 mins 47 secs2741.99 secsFinished11
MIRROR Single Handed without Spi643841369Lindsey Shefford  N/AN/ADNF33

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151331931Martin Searle  57 mins 02 secs3731.73 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  58 mins 23 secs3820.07 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  59 mins 47 secs3911.67 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  1 hr 0 mins 0 secs3925.85 secsFinished44
DART 18 Singlehanded7573817Mark Hollis  54 mins 14 secs3992.64 secsFinished55
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  1 hr 2 mins 15 secs4073.06 secsFinished66
DART 186158816Chris StaffordSteve Sobey 55 mins 11 secs4149.12 secsFinished77
DART 184871816Paul CarterDavid J Carter 55 mins 47 secs4194.24 secsFinished88
SPRINT 151206931Jane Bainbridge  1 hr 4 mins 13 secs4201.74 secsFinished99
SPRINT 15747931John Bainbridge  1 hr 8 mins 14 secs4464.56 secsFinished1010
DART 18 Singlehanded6876817Bob Walker  1 hr 3 mins 01 secs4639.26 secsFinished1111
Back to Top

Race: Handicap Series 4 16th May 2010
Dutyteam: Stuart Bligh (ARO) Jane Mills (COX) Ian Mills (CREW) Harry Clark (RO) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Slow Handicap Fleet

SOLO19671143Dave Lincoln  31 mins 04 secs1613.85 secsFinished11
MIRROR Single Handed without Spi643841369Lindsey Shefford  51 mins 40 secs2259.48 secsFinished22

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  59 mins 55 secs3920.39 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  1 hr 1 mins 16 secs4008.72 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151331931Martin Searle  1 hr 1 mins 52 secs4047.98 secsFinished33
DART 187573816Mark HollisGUEST MEMBER 54 mins 50 secs4122.81 secsFinished44
DART 186158816Chris StaffordSteve Sobey 55 mins 27 secs4169.17 secsFinished55
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  1 hr 4 mins 46 secs4237.73 secsFinished66
DART 186876816Bob WalkerGUEST MEMBER 56 mins 22 secs4238.1 secsFinished77
DART 184871816Paul CarterDavid J Carter 57 mins 10 secs4298.25 secsFinished88
SPRINT 151206931Jane Bainbridge  1 hr 6 mins 40 secs4362.05 secsFinished99
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  N/AN/ADNF1212
SPRINT 15747931John Bainbridge  N/AN/ADNF1212
Back to Top

Race: Handicap Series 5 3rd July 2010
Dutyteam: Martin Searle (RO) David J Carter (ARO) Paul Carter (COX) Andrew Carter (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Slow Handicap Fleet

MIRROR Single Handed without Spi643841369Lindsey Shefford  54 mins 26 secs2380.47 secsFinished11

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151868931Eric Sales  44 mins 57 secs2941.11 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  45 mins 20 secs2966.19 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151803931John Dutch  45 mins 46 secs2994.55 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  46 mins 25 secs3037.08 secsFinished44
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  47 mins 06 secs3081.79 secsFinished55
SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  N/AN/ADNF77
Back to Top

Race: Handicap Series 6 3rd July 2010
Dutyteam: Martin Searle (RO) David J Carter (ARO) Paul Carter (COX) Andrew Carter (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Slow Handicap Fleet

MIRROR643841383Lindsey Shefford  53 mins 33 secs2319.86 secsFinished11

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151803931John Dutch  52 mins 06 secs3408.94 secsFinished11
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  53 mins 39 secs3510.36 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  54 mins 04 secs3537.62 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  55 mins 08 secs3607.42 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151868931Eric Sales  57 mins 05 secs3735.01 secsFinished55
SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  N/AN/ADNF77
Back to Top

Race: Handicap Series 7 24th July 2010
Dutyteam: Joan Willis (RO) Tim Seymour (CREW) Lindsey Shefford (COX) John Roberts (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Slow Handicap Fleet

SOLO19671143Dave Lincoln  49 mins 11 secs2554.98 secsFinished11

Fast Handicap Fleet

DART 186613816Chris StaffordLesley Stafford 57 mins 20 secs4310.78 secsFinished11
DART 186876816Bob WalkerGUEST MEMBER 1 hr 1 mins 3 secs4590.23 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  1 hr 10 mins 29 secs4611.78 secsFinished33
DART 18 Singlehanded6158817Steve Sobey  1 hr 2 mins 55 secs4631.9 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  1 hr 11 mins 11 secs4657.58 secsFinished55
SPRINT 151331931Martin Searle  1 hr 12 mins 04 secs4715.38 secsFinished66
SPRINT 151803931John Dutch  1 hr 19 mins 16 secs5186.48 secsFinished77
DART 18 Singlehanded1677817Ian Mills  1 hr 23 mins 34 secs6152.15 secsFinished88
SPRINT 15585931Derek Bluer  N/AN/ADNF1010
Back to Top

Race: Handicap Series 8 24th July 2010
Dutyteam: Joan Willis (RO) Tim Seymour (CREW) Lindsey Shefford (COX) John Roberts (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Slow Handicap Fleet

SOLO19671143Dave Lincoln  N/AN/ADNF22

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  27 mins 39 secs1809.16 secsFinished11
DART 186876816Bob WalkerGUEST MEMBER 24 mins 7 secs1813.28 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151331931Martin Searle  27 mins 50 secs1821.16 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  28 mins 08 secs1840.79 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151803931John Dutch  29 mins 14 secs1912.76 secsFinished55
DART 18 Singlehanded6158817Steve Sobey  25 mins 59 secs1912.88 secsFinished66
DART 186613816Chris StaffordLesley Stafford 26 mins 20 secs1979.95 secsFinished77
DART 18 Singlehanded1677817Ian Mills  28 mins 03 secs2065.03 secsFinished88
SPRINT 15585931Derek Bluer  N/AN/ADNF1010
Back to Top
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook