Series Results for Spring Cup

Series Scoring Sytem and Trophies Summary

Note these results are subject to Official Confirmation; they may change.

Fleet Name
Fleet Type
Rules
Trophy Name
Trophy Picture
Past Trophy Winners
Fast HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 950 - 0
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=1;6=2
Personal Scoring: Disabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Spring Pursuit CupJohn Bainbridge (2016)
Derek Darley (2015)
John Bainbridge (2013)
Tim Seymour (2011)
Kevin Dutch (2010)
Steve Willis (2009)
Chris Stafford (2008)
Martin Searle (2006)
Joan Willis (2005)
Martin Searle (2004)
Martin Searle (2003)
John Dutch (2002)
Chris Stafford (2001)
Chris Stafford (2000)
Martin Searle (1999)
Martin Searle (1998)
John Dutch (1997)
John Dutch (1996)
John Dutch (1995)
Kevin Foster (1993)
Nick Dewhirst (1992)
Kevin Foster (1991)
John Dutch (1990)
John Dutch (1989)

Fast Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Spring Cup (Fast Handicap)
Competitor Information
Race Information 6 Races Sailed of 6 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 2)
Results
Competitor
Sail Number
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Helm:
Kevin Dutch
SPRINT 15
1938
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Points: 13
DNC
Points: 13
DNC
31.005.001
Helm:
Joan Willis
SPRINT 15
842
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 2
Points: 2.3
Duty
13.307.302
Helm:
John Holmes
SPRINT 15
1978
Points: 13
DNC
Points: 13
DNC
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
38.0012.003
Helm:
John Dutch
SPRINT 15
1803
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 4
Points: 4.3
Duty
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
23.3013.304
Helm:
Steve Willis
SPRINT 15
756
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 8
Points: 8
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
30.0015.005 ¹
Helm:
Paul Carter
Crew
(Race 1):

David J Carter
Crew
(Race 2):

David J Carter
DART 18
4871
Position: 7
Points: 7
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 5
Points: 5
Duty
Position: 5
Points: 5
Duty
Position: 5
Points: 5
Duty
27.0015.006 ¹
Helm:
Tim Seymour
SPRINT 15
1923
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 8
Points: 8
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 6
Points: 5.5
Duty
29.5015.507
Helm:
Andrew Carter
SPRINT 15
640
Position: 8
Points: 8
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 6
Points: 6
Duty
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
32.0017.008
Helm:
Chris Stafford
Crew
(Race 3):

Steve Sobey
Crew
(Race 4):

Steve Sobey
Crew
(Race 5):

Steve Sobey
Crew
(Race 6):

Steve Sobey
DART 18
6158
Points: 13
DNC
Points: 13
DNC
Position: 9
Points: 9
Finished
Position: 9
Points: 9
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
48.0022.009
Helm:
Ian Mills
SPRINT 15
424
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 8
Points: 8
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Points: 13
DNC
Points: 13
DNC
51.0025.0010
Helm:
Mark Hollis
SPRINT 15
747
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Points: 13
DNC
Points: 13
DNC
Points: 13
DNC
Points: 13
DNC
57.0031.0011
Helm:
Ben Saunders
SPRINT 15
252
Points: 13
DNC
Points: 13
DNC
Position: 7
Points: 7
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Points: 13
DNC
Points: 13
DNC
63.0037.0012


Back to Top

Race Results:



Race: Spring Cup 1 (Pursuit Race) 4th April 2010
Dutyteam: John Dutch (RO) Jack Turnbull (ARO) David Turnbull (COX) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 15 SPORT1938894Kevin Dutch  N/AN/AFinished11
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  N/AN/AFinished22
SPRINT 15747931Mark Hollis  N/AN/AFinished33
SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  N/AN/AFinished44
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  N/AN/AFinished55
SPRINT 15424931Ian Mills  N/AN/AFinished66
DART 184871816Paul CarterDavid J Carter N/AN/AFinished77
SPRINT 15640931Andrew Carter  N/AN/AFinished88
Back to Top

Race: Spring Cup 2 (Pursuit Race) 4th April 2010
Dutyteam: John Dutch (RO) Jack Turnbull (ARO) David Turnbull (COX) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 15 SPORT1938894Kevin Dutch  N/AN/AFinished11
SPRINT 15747931Mark Hollis  N/AN/AFinished22
DART 184871816Paul CarterDavid J Carter N/AN/AFinished33
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  N/AN/AFinished44
SPRINT 15424931Ian Mills  N/AN/AFinished55
SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  N/AN/AFinished66
SPRINT 15640931Andrew Carter  N/AN/AFinished77
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  N/AN/AFinished88
Back to Top

Race: Spring Cup 3 (Pursuit Race) 10th April 2010
Dutyteam: Martin Searle (RO) David J Carter (ARO) Paul Carter (COX) Andrew Carter (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151938931Kevin Dutch  N/AN/AFinished11
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  N/AN/AFinished22
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  N/AN/AFinished33
SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  N/AN/AFinished44
SPRINT 151803931John Dutch  N/AN/AFinished55
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  N/AN/AFinished66
SPRINT 15252931Ben Saunders  N/AN/AFinished77
SPRINT 15424931Ian Mills  N/AN/AFinished88
DART 186158816Chris StaffordSteve Sobey N/AN/AFinished99
Back to Top

Race: Spring Cup 4 (Pursuit Race) 10th April 2010
Dutyteam: Martin Searle (RO) David J Carter (ARO) Paul Carter (COX) Andrew Carter (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  N/AN/AFinished11
SPRINT 151938931Kevin Dutch  N/AN/AFinished22
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  N/AN/AFinished33
SPRINT 15252931Ben Saunders  N/AN/AFinished44
SPRINT 151803931John Dutch  N/AN/AFinished55
SPRINT 15424931Ian Mills  N/AN/AFinished66
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  N/AN/AFinished77
SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  N/AN/AFinished88
DART 186158816Chris StaffordSteve Sobey N/AN/AFinished99
Back to Top

Race: Spring Cup 5 (Pursuit Race) 24th April 2010
Dutyteam: Joan Willis (RO) Mark Dowling (ARO) Tim Seymour (CREW) Paul Carter (COX) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

DART 186158816Chris StaffordSteve Sobey N/AN/AFinished11
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  N/AN/AFinished22
SPRINT 151803931John Dutch  N/AN/AFinished33
SPRINT 15640931Andrew Carter  N/AN/AFinished44
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  N/AN/AFinished55
Back to Top

Race: Spring Cup 6 (Pursuit Race) 24th April 2010
Dutyteam: Joan Willis (RO) Mark Dowling (ARO) Tim Seymour (CREW) Paul Carter (COX) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  N/AN/AFinished11
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  N/AN/AFinished22
DART 186158816Chris StaffordSteve Sobey N/AN/AFinished33
SPRINT 151803931John Dutch  N/AN/AFinished44
SPRINT 15640931Andrew Carter  N/AN/AFinished55
Back to Top
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook