Series Results for Storm Petrel Series

Series Scoring Sytem and Trophies Summary

Note these results are subject to Official Confirmation; they may change.

Fleet Name
Fleet Type
Rules
Trophy Name
Trophy Picture
Past Trophy Winners
Fast HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 950 - 0
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=1;6=2
Personal Scoring: Disabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Storm Petrel CupKevin Dutch (2017)
Mark Hollis (2016)
Mark Hollis (2015)
Ian Mills (2014)
Ian Mills (2013)
Ian Mills (2012)
John Holmes (2011)
Martin Searle (2010)
Jack Turnbull (2009)
John Dutch (2008)
Kevin Dutch (2007)
Kevin Dutch (2006)
Chris Stafford (2005)
Chris Stafford (2004)
Joan Willis (2003)
Slow HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 9999 - 951
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=1;6=2
Personal Scoring: Enabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Storm Petrel TrophyDavid J Carter (2017)
David J Carter (2016)
Judy Wilkinson (2015)
Judy Wilkinson (2014)
Jane Mills (2013)
Dave Lincoln (2013)
Judy Wilkinson (2012)
Jane Mills (2011)
Dave Lincoln (2011)
Jane Mills (2010)
Dave Lincoln (2010)
James Wilkinson (2009)
Ben Hutchinson (2008)
Dave Lincoln (2007)
Dave Lincoln (2006)
Dave Lincoln (2005)

Fast Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Storm Petrel Series (Fast Handicap)
Competitor Information
Race Information 2 Races Sailed of 6 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 0)
Results
Competitor
Sail Number
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Helm:
Jack Turnbull
SPRINT 15
1180
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 3189.96
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 2709.61
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed3.003.001
Helm:
Steve Willis
SPRINT 15
756
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 3124.45
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 2756.55
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed4.004.002
Helm:
John Holmes
SPRINT 15
1978
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 3201.97
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 2804.59
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed8.008.003
Helm:
Martin Searle
SPRINT 15
1331
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 7
Points: 7
Corrected Time: 3360.14
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 2716.87
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed9.009.004 ¹
Helm:
Chris Stafford
Crew
(Race 3):

Steve Sobey
Crew
(Race 4):

Steve Sobey
DART 18
6158
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 3258.15
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 2799.5
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed9.009.005 ¹
Helm:
Bob Walker
DART 18
6876
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 3230.67
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
Corrected Time: 3013.5
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed11.0011.006
Helm:
David J Carter
Crew
(Race 3):

Paul Carter
Crew
(Race 4):

Paul Carter
DART 18
4871
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 10
Points: 10
Corrected Time: 3553.88
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 2844.61
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed16.0016.007 ¹
Helm:
Ian Mills
Crew
(Race 3):

Lesley Stafford
Crew
(Race 4):

Lesley Stafford
DART 18
1677
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 8
Points: 8
Corrected Time: 3442.36
Finished
Position: 8
Points: 8
Corrected Time: 3109.02
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed16.0016.008 ¹
Helm:
Jane Bainbridge
SPRINT 15
1206
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 3322.05
Finished
Position: 12
Points: 12
Corrected Time: 3377.73
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed18.0018.009
Helm:
Tim Seymour
SPRINT 15
1923
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 9
Points: 9
Corrected Time: 3444.32
Finished
Position: 10
Points: 10
Corrected Time: 3338.43
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed19.0019.0010
Helm:
John Bainbridge
SPRINT 15
747
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 11
Points: 11
Corrected Time: 3577.51
Finished
Position: 9
Points: 9
Corrected Time: 3265.28
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed20.0020.0011
Helm:
Phillip Wiggins
Crew
(Race 3):

GUEST MEMBER
Crew
(Race 4):

GUEST MEMBER
DART 18
561
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 13
Points: 13
Corrected Time: 3736.84
Finished
Position: 11
Points: 11
Corrected Time: 3352.13
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed24.0024.0012
Helm:
Andrew Carter
SPRINT 15
640
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 12
Points: 12
Corrected Time: 3646.29
Finished
Position: 13
Points: 13
Corrected Time: 3484.72
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed25.0025.0013


Back to Top

Series Results for Storm Petrel Series

Slow Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Storm Petrel Series (Slow Handicap) with Personal Scoring
Competitor Information
Race Information 2 Races Sailed of 6 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 0)
Results
Competitor
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
James WilkinsonNot SailedNot SailedPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed22.001
Lindsey SheffordNot SailedNot SailedPosition: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed44.002
Peter JohnsonNot SailedNot SailedPosition: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Not SailedNot Sailed66.003


Back to Top

Race Results:



Race: Storm Petrel Series 3 4th October 2009
Dutyteam: John Dutch (RO) David Turnbull (ARO) Mike Lennon (COX) Mark Hollis (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  47 mins 42 secs3124.45 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151180931Jack Turnbull  48 mins 42 secs3189.96 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  48 mins 53 secs3201.97 secsFinished33
DART 18 Singlehanded6876817Bob Walker  43 mins 53 secs3230.67 secsFinished44
DART 186158816Chris StaffordSteve Sobey 43 mins 20 secs3258.15 secsFinished55
SPRINT 151206931Jane Bainbridge  50 mins 43 secs3322.05 secsFinished66
SPRINT 15 SPORT1331894Martin Searle  49 mins 27 secs3360.14 secsFinished77
DART 181677816Ian MillsLesley Stafford 45 mins 47 secs3442.36 secsFinished88
SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  52 mins 35 secs3444.32 secsFinished99
DART 184871816David J CarterPaul Carter 47 mins 16 secs3553.88 secsFinished1010
SPRINT 15747931John Bainbridge  54 mins 37 secs3577.51 secsFinished1111
SPRINT 15640931Andrew Carter  55 mins 40 secs3646.29 secsFinished1212
DART 18561816Phillip WigginsGUEST MEMBER 49 mins 42 secs3736.84 secsFinished1313

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER RADIAL913641139James Wilkinson  29 mins 38 secs1614.9 secsFinished11
MIRROR Single Handed without Spi643841369Lindsey Shefford  43 mins 40 secs1909.62 secsFinished22
CONTENDER328976Peter Johnson  41 mins 32 secs2509.57 secsFinished33
Back to Top

Race: Storm Petrel Series 4 4th October 2009
Dutyteam: John Dutch (RO) David Turnbull (ARO) Mike Lennon (COX) Mark Hollis (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151180931Jack Turnbull  41 mins 22 secs2709.61 secsFinished11
SPRINT 15 SPORT1331894Martin Searle  39 mins 59 secs2716.87 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  42 mins 05 secs2756.55 secsFinished33
DART 186158816Chris StaffordSteve Sobey 37 mins 14 secs2799.5 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  42 mins 49 secs2804.59 secsFinished55
DART 184871816David J CarterPaul Carter 37 mins 50 secs2844.61 secsFinished66
DART 18 Singlehanded6876817Bob Walker  40 mins 56 secs3013.5 secsFinished77
DART 181677816Ian MillsLesley Stafford 41 mins 21 secs3109.02 secsFinished88
SPRINT 15747931John Bainbridge  49 mins 51 secs3265.28 secsFinished99
SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  50 mins 58 secs3338.43 secsFinished1010
DART 18561816Phillip WigginsGUEST MEMBER 44 mins 35 secs3352.13 secsFinished1111
SPRINT 151206931Jane Bainbridge  51 mins 34 secs3377.73 secsFinished1212
SPRINT 15640931Andrew Carter  53 mins 12 secs3484.72 secsFinished1313

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER RADIAL913641139James Wilkinson  14 mins 5 secs767.484 secsFinished11
MIRROR Single Handed without Spi643841369Lindsey Shefford  31 mins 39 secs1384.11 secsFinished22
CONTENDER328976Peter Johnson  42 mins 29 secs2566.97 secsFinished33
Back to Top
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook