Series Results for Vice President Series

Series Scoring Sytem and Trophies Summary

Note these results are subject to Official Confirmation; they may change.

Fleet Name
Fleet Type
Rules
Trophy Name
Trophy Picture
Past Trophy Winners
Fast HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 950 - 0
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1
Personal Scoring: Disabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Vice Presidents CupMark Hollis (2014)
Steve Willis (2013)
John Holmes (2012)
John Holmes (2011)
Ian Mills (2010)
Jack Turnbull (2009)
John Holmes (2008)
Chris Stafford (2007)
Chris Stafford (2006)
Martin Searle (2004)
Joan Willis (2003)
Roy Hamilton (1995)
Roy Hamilton (1994)
Roy Hamilton (1993)
Roy Hamilton (1992)
Roy Hamilton (1991)
Frank Williams (1990)
David J Carter (1980)
P.G Matthews (1978)
P.G Matthews (1977)
D.J. Derby (1976)
P Barret (1974)
J Lorimer (1973)
P. Barnes (1972)
Slow HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 9999 - 951
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1
Personal Scoring: Enabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Vice Presidents TrophyLindsey Shefford (2014)
Robin Wilkinson (2013)
Martin Searle (2012)
Jane Mills (2011)
Dave Lincoln (2011)
Dave Lincoln (2010)
Billy Tipple (2009)
Billy Tipple (2008)
Martin Searle (2007)
Martin Searle (2006)
Ben Saunders (2005)

Fast Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Vice President Series (Fast Handicap)
Competitor Information
Race Information 4 Races Sailed of 4 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 1)
Results
Competitor
Sail Number
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Helm:
Jack Turnbull
SPRINT 15
1180
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 3498.91
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 4323.14
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 3140.83
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 2616.81
Finished
9.005.001
Helm:
Steve Willis
SPRINT 15
756
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 3484.72
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 4530.57
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
Corrected Time: 3255.46
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 2673.58
Finished
16.009.002
Helm:
John Holmes
SPRINT 15
1978
Position: 7
Points: 7
Corrected Time: 3626.64
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 4580.79
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 3014.19
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 2701.97
Finished
17.0010.003
Helm:
Ben Saunders
SPRINT 15
252
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 3577.51
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 4619
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 3133.19
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 2652.84
Finished
16.0011.004
Helm:
Chris Stafford
Crew
(Race 1):

Lesley Stafford
Crew
(Race 2):

Lesley Stafford
Crew
(Race 3):

Lesley Stafford
Crew
(Race 4):

Lesley Stafford
DART 18
6613
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 3546.37
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 4456.14
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 3249.37
Finished
Position: 13
Points: 13
DNF
25.0012.005
Helm:
Mark Hollis
SPRINT 15
747
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 3471.62
Finished
Position: 11
Points: 11
Corrected Time: 4732.53
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 3097.16
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
32.0014.006
Helm:
David Turnbull
SPRINT 15
1259
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 10
Points: 10
Corrected Time: 4722.71
Finished
Position: 9
Points: 9
Corrected Time: 3316.59
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 2644.1
Finished
39.0021.007 ¹
Helm:
Joan Willis
SPRINT 15
842
Position: 8
Points: 8
Corrected Time: 3646.29
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 4670.31
Finished
Position: 8
Points: 8
Corrected Time: 3307.86
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
Corrected Time: 2754.37
Finished
29.0021.008 ¹
Helm:
Ian Mills
Crew
(Race 3):

GUEST MEMBER
Crew
(Race 4):

GUEST MEMBER
DART 18
1677
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 11
Points: 11
Duty
Position: 11
Points: 11
Corrected Time: 3507.52
Finished
Position: 11
Points: 11
Corrected Time: 3092.73
Finished
35.0024.009 ¹
Helm:
Tim Seymour
SPRINT 15
1923
Position: 13
Points: 13
DNF
Position: 14
Points: 14
DNS
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 3170.31
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 2752.18
Finished
38.0024.0010 ¹
Helm:
John Bainbridge
Crew
(Race 1):

Jane Bainbridge
Crew
(Race 2):

Jane Bainbridge
Crew
(Race 3):

Jane Bainbridge
DART 18
7573
Position: 10
Points: 10
Corrected Time: 4149.12
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
Corrected Time: 4682.96
Finished
Position: 12
Points: 12
Corrected Time: 3541.35
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
47.0029.0011
Helm:
John Dutch
SPRINT 15
1803
Position: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 3580.79
Finished
Position: 9
Points: 9
Corrected Time: 4712.88
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
51.0033.0012
Helm:
David Johnson
Crew
(Race 1):

Derek Bluer
Crew
(Race 2):

Derek Bluer
DART 18
7119
Position: 11
Points: 11
Corrected Time: 4385.96
Finished
Position: 8
Points: 8
Corrected Time: 4699.25
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
55.0037.0013 ¹
Helm:
Robin Wilkinson
SPRINT 15
857
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 10
Points: 10
Corrected Time: 3385.37
Finished
Position: 9
Points: 9
Corrected Time: 2791.48
Finished
55.0037.0014 ¹
Helm:
Steve Sobey
DART 18
6158
Position: 9
Points: 9
Corrected Time: 3954.15
Finished
Position: 14
Points: 14
DNS
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
59.0041.0015
Helm:
Mark Hollis
Crew
(Race 4):

Jane Bainbridge
DART 18
7573
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 8
Points: 8
Corrected Time: 2778.2
Finished
62.0044.0016
Helm:
John Bainbridge
SPRINT 15
747
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 10
Points: 10
Corrected Time: 2926.86
Finished
64.0046.0017


Back to Top

Series Results for Vice President Series

Slow Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Vice President Series (Slow Handicap) with Personal Scoring
Competitor Information
Race Information 4 Races Sailed of 4 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 1)
Results
Competitor
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Billy TipplePosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
43.001
Peter JohnsonPosition: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Points: 3
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
96.002


Back to Top

Race Results:



Race: Vice President Series 1 8th August 2009
Dutyteam: Eric Sales (RO) Ian Mills (CREW) David J Carter (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 15747931Mark Hollis  53 mins 0 secs3471.62 secsFinished11
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  53 mins 12 secs3484.72 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151180931Jack Turnbull  53 mins 25 secs3498.91 secsFinished33
DART 186613816Chris StaffordLesley Stafford 47 mins 10 secs3546.37 secsFinished44
SPRINT 15252931Ben Saunders  54 mins 37 secs3577.51 secsFinished55
SPRINT 151803931John Dutch  54 mins 40 secs3580.79 secsFinished66
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  55 mins 22 secs3626.64 secsFinished77
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  55 mins 40 secs3646.29 secsFinished88
DART 18 Singlehanded6158817Steve Sobey  53 mins 11 secs3954.15 secsFinished99
DART 187573816John BainbridgeJane Bainbridge 55 mins 11 secs4149.12 secsFinished1010
DART 187119816David JohnsonDerek Bluer 58 mins 20 secs4385.96 secsFinished1111
SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  N/AN/ADNF1313

Slow Handicap Fleet

TOPAZ UNO RACE9061178Billy Tipple  43 mins 46 secs2229.2 secsFinished11
CONTENDER328976Peter Johnson  1 hr 8 mins 0 secs4108.76 secsFinished22
Back to Top

Race: Vice President Series 2 8th August 2009
Dutyteam: Eric Sales (RO) Ian Mills (CREW) David J Carter (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151180931Jack Turnbull  1 hr 6 mins 0 secs4323.14 secsFinished11
DART 186613816Chris StaffordLesley Stafford 59 mins 16 secs4456.14 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  1 hr 9 mins 10 secs4530.57 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  1 hr 9 mins 56 secs4580.79 secsFinished44
SPRINT 15252931Ben Saunders  1 hr 10 mins 31 secs4619 secsFinished55
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  1 hr 11 mins 18 secs4670.31 secsFinished66
DART 187573816John BainbridgeJane Bainbridge 1 hr 2 mins 17 secs4682.96 secsFinished77
DART 187119816David JohnsonDerek Bluer 1 hr 2 mins 30 secs4699.25 secsFinished88
SPRINT 151803931John Dutch  1 hr 11 mins 57 secs4712.88 secsFinished99
SPRINT 151259931David Turnbull  1 hr 12 mins 6 secs4722.71 secsFinished1010
SPRINT 15747931Mark Hollis  1 hr 12 mins 15 secs4732.53 secsFinished1111
SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  N/AN/ADNS1414
DART 186158816Steve Sobey  N/AN/ADNS1414

Slow Handicap Fleet

TOPAZ UNO RACE9061178Billy Tipple  52 mins 48 secs2689.3 secsFinished11
CONTENDER328976Peter Johnson  1 hr 10 mins 30 secs4259.82 secsFinished22
Back to Top

Race: Vice President Series 3 9th August 2009
Dutyteam: Martin Searle (RO) David J Carter (ARO) Andrew Carter (CREW) Jane Mills (COX) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  46 mins 01 secs3014.19 secsFinished11
SPRINT 15747931Mark Hollis  47 mins 17 secs3097.16 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15252931Ben Saunders  47 mins 50 secs3133.19 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151180931Jack Turnbull  47 mins 57 secs3140.83 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  48 mins 24 secs3170.31 secsFinished55
DART 186613816Chris StaffordLesley Stafford 43 mins 13 secs3249.37 secsFinished66
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  49 mins 42 secs3255.46 secsFinished77
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  50 mins 30 secs3307.86 secsFinished88
SPRINT 151259931David Turnbull  50 mins 38 secs3316.59 secsFinished99
SPRINT 15857931Robin Wilkinson  51 mins 41 secs3385.37 secsFinished1010
DART 181677816Ian MillsGUEST MEMBER 46 mins 39 secs3507.52 secsFinished1111
DART 187573816John BainbridgeJane Bainbridge 47 mins 06 secs3541.35 secsFinished1212

Slow Handicap Fleet

TOPAZ UNO RACE9061178Billy Tipple  37 mins 49 secs1926.15 secsFinished11
Back to Top

Race: Vice President Series 4 9th August 2009
Dutyteam: Martin Searle (RO) David J Carter (ARO) Andrew Carter (CREW) Jane Mills (COX) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151180931Jack Turnbull  39 mins 57 secs2616.81 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151259931David Turnbull  40 mins 22 secs2644.1 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15252931Ben Saunders  40 mins 30 secs2652.84 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  40 mins 49 secs2673.58 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  41 mins 15 secs2701.97 secsFinished55
SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  42 mins 01 secs2752.18 secsFinished66
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  42 mins 03 secs2754.37 secsFinished77
DART 187573816Mark HollisJane Bainbridge 36 mins 57 secs2778.2 secsFinished88
SPRINT 15857931Robin Wilkinson  42 mins 37 secs2791.48 secsFinished99
SPRINT 15747931John Bainbridge  44 mins 41 secs2926.86 secsFinished1010
DART 181677816Ian MillsGUEST MEMBER 41 mins 08 secs3092.73 secsFinished1111
DART 186613816Chris StaffordLesley Stafford N/AN/ADNF1313

Slow Handicap Fleet

TOPAZ UNO RACE9061178Billy Tipple  36 mins 34 secs1862.48 secsFinished11
MIRROR Single Handed without Spi01369Peter Johnson  56 mins 19 secs2462.83 secsFinished22
Back to Top
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook