Series Results for Quart Cup

Series Scoring Sytem and Trophies Summary

Note these results are subject to Official Confirmation; they may change.

Fleet Name
Fleet Type
Rules
Trophy Name
Trophy Picture
Past Trophy Winners
Fast HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 950 - 0
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=2;6=2;7=2;8=3;9=3;10=3
Personal Scoring: Enabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Quart CupJohn Holmes (2016)
John Holmes (2015)
Mark Hollis (2014)
Steve Willis (2013)
John Holmes (2012)
Tim Seymour (2011)
Mark Hollis (2010)
John Holmes (2009)
Martin Searle (2008)
Kevin Dutch (2006)
John Dutch (2005)
John Dutch (2004)
R Richardson (1986)
Roy Hamilton (1985)
D.H. Gosling (1962)
Slow HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 9999 - 951
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=2;6=2;7=2;8=3;9=3;10=3
Personal Scoring: Enabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Seafire Trophy Dinghy Endurance TrophyBilly Tipple (2016)
Jason Muteham (2015)
James Wilkinson (2014)
Sasha Mckinnon (2013)
Martin Searle (2012)
Martin Searle (2011)
John Dutch (2005)
Billy Tipple (2004)

Fast Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Quart Cup (Fast Handicap) with Personal Scoring
Competitor Information
Race Information 6 Races Sailed of 8 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 2)
Results
Competitor
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Race 7
Race 8
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
John HolmesPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 1
Points: 1.3
Duty
8.34.301
Karen BakerPosition: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Points: 6
DutyDNC
Not SailedNot SailedPoints: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
4913.002
Joan WillisPosition: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
DNS
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
5014.003 ¹
Paul ShieldsPoints: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
5014.004 ¹
John BainbridgePoints: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Not SailedNot SailedPoints: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
7438.005
Steve WillisPoints: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
7640.006
Bob WalkerPosition: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Not SailedNot SailedPoints: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
7842.007 ²
Andrew CarterPosition: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Not SailedNot SailedPoints: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
7842.008 ²
Jane BainbridgePoints: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Not SailedNot SailedPoints: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
7943.009
David OakleyPoints: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Not SailedNot SailedPoints: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
DNS
8145.0010
Gabriella OakleyPoints: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Not SailedNot SailedPoints: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
DNS
8145.0010
Eric SalesPosition: 6
Points: 6
DNF
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Not SailedNot SailedPoints: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
8145.0012 ¹
Joe JonesPoints: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Not SailedNot SailedPoints: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 6
Points: 6
DNF
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
8246.0013
Sally CampbellPoints: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 6
Points: 6
DNF
Position: 7
Points: 7
DNF
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
8549.0014
Duncan CampbellPoints: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 6
Points: 6
DNF
Position: 7
Points: 7
DNF
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
8549.0014
John FaircloughPoints: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Not SailedNot SailedPoints: 18
DNC
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
9458.0016
Charlie JonesPoints: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Not SailedNot SailedPoints: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 7
Points: 7
DNS
9761.0017


Back to Top

Series Results for Quart Cup

Slow Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Quart Cup (Slow Handicap) with Personal Scoring
Competitor Information
Race Information 6 Races Sailed of 8 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 2)
Results
Competitor
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Race 7
Race 8
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
David J CarterPosition: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Points: 6
DutyDNC
Not SailedNot SailedPoints: 9
DNC
Points: 9
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
3315.001
Billy TipplePosition: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Points: 6
DutyDNC
Points: 9
DNC
Points: 9
DNC
3618.002
Martin SearlePosition: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
DNF
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Points: 6
DutyDNC
Points: 9
DNC
Points: 9
DNC
3719.003
David AdamsPoints: 9
DNC
Points: 9
DNC
Not SailedNot SailedPoints: 9
DNC
Points: 9
DNC
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
3820.004
Rachel AdamsPoints: 9
DNC
Points: 9
DNC
Not SailedNot SailedPoints: 9
DNC
Points: 9
DNC
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
3820.004
Nick BettsPoints: 9
DNC
Points: 9
DNC
Not SailedNot SailedPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Points: 9
DNC
Points: 9
DNC
3820.006 ²
Sasha MckinnonPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Not SailedNot SailedPoints: 9
DNC
Points: 9
DNC
Points: 9
DNC
Points: 9
DNC
3820.007 ²
Jason MutehamPosition: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Not SailedNot SailedPoints: 9
DNC
Points: 9
DNC
Points: 9
DNC
Points: 9
DNC
4022.008


Back to Top

Race Results:



Race: Quart Cup 1 12th August 2017
Dutyteam: Peter Hutchinson (RO) Judy Wilkinson (RO) David J Carter (ARO) Zoe Barker (ARO) Mark Wilkinson (COX) Karen Baker (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 5
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  1 hr 3 mins 16 secs4077.34 secsFinished11
SPRINT 15640931Andrew Carter  1 hr 8 mins 55 secs4441.46 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  1 hr 9 mins 27 secs4475.83 secsFinished33
DART 18 Singlehanded6876817Bob Walker  1 hr 3 mins 44 secs4680.54 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151868931Eric Sales  N/AN/ADNF66

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER 4.71851200Sasha Mckinnon  1 hr 4 mins 31 secs3225.83 secsFinished11
LASER PICO133711330Jason Muteham  1 hr 12 mins 12 secs3257.14 secsFinished22
LASER1513561097Martin Searle  1 hr 1 mins 57 secs3388.33 secsFinished33
RS QUBA01268Billy Tipple  1 hr 18 mins 13 secs3701.1 secsFinished44
Back to Top

Race: Quart Cup 2 12th August 2017
Dutyteam: Peter Hutchinson (RO) Judy Wilkinson (RO) David J Carter (ARO) Zoe Barker (ARO) Mark Wilkinson (COX) Karen Baker (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 5
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  49 mins 34 secs3194.41 secsFinished11
DART 18 Singlehanded6876817Bob Walker  47 mins 22 secs3478.58 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151868931Eric Sales  54 mins 49 secs3532.76 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15640931Andrew Carter  55 mins 18 secs3563.91 secsFinished44
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  N/AN/ADNS66

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER 4.71851200Sasha Mckinnon  45 mins 28 secs2273.33 secsFinished11
LASER PICO133711330Jason Muteham  51 mins 12 secs2309.77 secsFinished22
RS QUBA01268Billy Tipple  50 mins 14 secs2376.97 secsFinished33
LASER1513561097Martin Searle  N/AN/ADNF55
Back to Top

Race: Quart Cup 5 20th August 2017
Dutyteam: Martin Searle (RO) Billy Tipple (ARO) Rob Smith (COX) Caroline Pomeroy (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  48 mins 03 secs3096.67 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  48 mins 53 secs3150.38 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  49 mins 27 secs3186.9 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151644931Paul Shields  53 mins 35 secs3453.28 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151409931Duncan CampbellSally Campbell N/AN/ADNF66

Slow Handicap Fleet

PACER S/H SSC only22351181Nick Betts  53 mins 56 secs2740.05 secsFinished11
Back to Top

Race: Quart Cup 6 20th August 2017
Dutyteam: Martin Searle (RO) Billy Tipple (ARO) Rob Smith (COX) Caroline Pomeroy (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  48 mins 15 secs3109.56 secsFinished11
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  48 mins 43 secs3139.63 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  50 mins 26 secs3250.27 secsFinished33
WETA338949John Fairclough  1 hr 0 mins 29 secs3824.03 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151644931Paul Shields  59 mins 50 secs3856.07 secsFinished55
SPRINT 151409931Duncan CampbellSally Campbell N/AN/ADNF77

Slow Handicap Fleet

PACER S/H SSC only22351181Nick Betts  1 hr 1 mins 38 secs3131.24 secsFinished11
Back to Top

Race: Quart Cup 7 27th August 2017
Dutyteam: John Holmes (RO) Andrew Runnells (ARO) Paul Carter (COX) David Cramphorn (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

DART 187573816John BainbridgeKaren Baker 57 mins 59 secs4263.48 secsFinished11
SPRINT 15923931David OakleyGabriella Oakley 1 hr 8 mins 48 secs4433.94 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151644931Paul Shields  1 hr 9 mins 17 secs4465.09 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151206931Jane Bainbridge  1 hr 10 mins 23 secs4535.98 secsFinished44
DART 18103816Joe JonesGUEST MEMBER N/AN/ADNF66

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER PICO01330Rachel AdamsDavid Adams 1 hr 4 mins 14 secs2897.74 secsFinished11
LASER1257841097David J Carter  57 mins 09 secs3125.8 secsFinished22
Back to Top

Race: Quart Cup 8 27th August 2017
Dutyteam: John Holmes (RO) Andrew Runnells (ARO) Paul Carter (COX) David Cramphorn (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

DART 187573816John BainbridgeKaren Baker 36 mins 0 secs2647.06 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151644931Paul Shields  42 mins 57 secs2767.99 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151206931Jane Bainbridge  43 mins 01 secs2772.29 secsFinished33
DART 18103816Joe JonesGUEST MEMBER 37 mins 51 secs2783.09 secsFinished44
SPRINT 15923931David OakleyGabriella Oakley N/AN/ADNS77
SPRINT 15747931Charlie Jones  N/AN/ADNS77

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER PICO01330Rachel AdamsDavid Adams 40 mins 07 secs1809.77 secsFinished11
LASER1257841097David J Carter  34 mins 24 secs1881.49 secsFinished22
Back to Top
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook