Series Results for Ace Cup

Series Scoring Sytem and Trophies Summary

Note these results are subject to Official Confirmation; they may change.

Fleet Name
Fleet Type
Rules
Trophy Name
Trophy Picture
Past Trophy Winners
Slow HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 9999 - 951
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=2;6=2;7=2;8=3;9=3;10=3
Personal Scoring: Enabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Ace TrophyHenry Carter (2017)
Mark Wilkinson (2015)
Martin Searle (2012)
Jane Mills (2011)
Dave Lincoln (2011)
Martin Searle (2009)
Martin Searle (2007)
Dave Lincoln (2006)
Billy Tipple (2005)
Fast HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 950 - 0
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=2;6=2;7=2;8=3;9=3;10=3
Personal Scoring: Enabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Ace CupKevin Dutch (2017)
Mark Hollis (2015)
John Holmes (2012)
Mark Hollis (2011)
John Holmes (2010)
Kevin Dutch (2009)
John Dutch (2007)
Martin Searle (2006)
Kevin Dutch (2006)
Joan Willis (2005)
Martin Searle (2004)
Chris Stafford (2003)
Martin Searle (2003)
Kevin Dutch (2002)
Martin Searle (2001)
Chris Stafford (1999)
Kevin Foster (1998)
Roy Hamilton (1997)
Roy Hamilton (1995)
Frank Williams (1993)
Frank Williams (1992)
Nick Dewhirst (1991)
Kevin Foster (1990)
David Williams (1989)
David Williams (1988)
P Smith (1987)
P Smith (1986)
David Williams (1985)
P Fitzgerald (1984)
David Williams (1983)
P Lowe (1982)
J Furlong (1981)
P Dean (1980)
P Fitzgerald (1980)
B Howe (1979)
N Railton (1978)
Karen Ludgate (1977)
R Flower (1976)
J Furlong (1975)
T.C Barret (1974)
P Barret (1973)
D Edmonson (1972)
D Edmonson (1971)
G.J Ralls (1970)
D Edmonson (1969)
R Mattocks (1968)
P Fitzgerald (1967)
W Prescott (1966)
R Mattocks (1965)

Slow Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Ace Cup (Slow Handicap) with Personal Scoring
Competitor Information
Race Information 6 Races Sailed of 6 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 2)
Results
Competitor
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Henry CarterPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Points: 8
DNC
Points: 8
DNC
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
204.001
Susan BuddPoints: 8
DNC
Points: 8
DNC
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
DNF
237.002
David J CarterPosition: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Points: 8
DNC
Points: 8
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Points: 10
DutyDNC
4015.003 ²
David AdamsPosition: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Points: 10
DutyDNC
Points: 8
DNC
Points: 8
DNC
4015.004 ²
Harry AdamsPosition: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
DNS
Points: 8
DNC
Points: 8
DNC
Points: 8
DNC
Points: 8
DNC
3923.005 ¹
Rachel AdamsPosition: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Points: 8
DNC
Points: 8
DNC
Points: 8
DNC
Points: 8
DNC
3923.006 ¹
Angela AdamsPosition: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
DNS
Points: 8
DNC
Points: 8
DNC
Points: 8
DNC
Points: 8
DNC
4125.007


Back to Top

Series Results for Ace Cup

Fast Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Ace Cup (Fast Handicap) with Personal Scoring
Competitor Information
Race Information 6 Races Sailed of 6 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 2)
Results
Competitor
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Kevin DutchPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
64.001 ²
David OakleyPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
384.002 ²
Alex BettsPoints: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
439.003
Rob SmithPosition: 7
Points: 7
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
2513.004
Caroline PomeroyPosition: 7
Points: 7
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
2513.004
Sean Walter-BrownePosition: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
DNF
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 4
Points: 4.3
Duty
23.313.006 ¹
Joan WillisPosition: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
5016.007
David BuddPoints: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 8
Points: 8
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
Finished
5824.008
Steve WillisPosition: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Position: 9
Points: 9
DNF
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 9
Points: 9
DNS
6127.009
Paul ShieldsPosition: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Points: 10
DutyDNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
6228.0010
Jane BainbridgePoints: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Points: 10
DutyDNC
Position: 7
Points: 7
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
6430.0011
Mark HollisPoints: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
7238.0012 ²
John HolmesPosition: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
7238.0013 ²
Paul CarterPoints: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
8046.0014
Karen BakerPoints: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
8046.0014
Joe JonesPosition: 9
Points: 9
DNF
Position: 9
Points: 9
DNF
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
Points: 17
DNC
8652.0016


Back to Top

Race Results:



Race: Ace Cup 1 14th April 2017
Dutyteam: Bob Walker (RO) Steve Lott (ARO) Julie Lott (ARO) Andrew Carter (COX) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Slow Handicap Fleet

TOPPER70601347Henry Carter  54 mins 08 secs2411.28 secsFinished11
LASER PICO01330David AdamsHarry Adams 55 mins 38 secs2509.77 secsFinished22
LASER1257841097David J Carter  50 mins 45 secs2775.75 secsFinished33
LASER PICO162001330Rachel AdamsAngela Adams 1 hr 21 mins 03 secs3656.39 secsFinished44

Fast Handicap Fleet

TORNADO435637Kevin DutchDavid Oakley 33 mins 59 secs3200.94 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  49 mins 49 secs3210.53 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151644931Paul Shields  52 mins 12 secs3364.12 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151882931Sean Walter-Browne  52 mins 19 secs3371.64 secsFinished44
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  52 mins 56 secs3411.39 secsFinished55
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  54 mins 22 secs3503.76 secsFinished66
DART 187761816Rob SmithCaroline Pomeroy 48 mins 03 secs3533.09 secsFinished77
HOBIE PACIFIC 1876798Joe Jones  N/AN/ADNF99
Back to Top

Race: Ace Cup 2 14th April 2017
Dutyteam: Bob Walker (RO) Steve Lott (ARO) Julie Lott (ARO) Andrew Carter (COX) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Slow Handicap Fleet

TOPPER70601347Henry Carter  1 hr 8 mins 47 secs3063.85 secsFinished11
LASER1257841097David J Carter  58 mins 52 secs3219.69 secsFinished22
LASER PICO01330David AdamsRachel Adams 1 hr 16 mins 14 secs3439.1 secsFinished33
LASER PICO162001330Angela AdamsHarry Adams N/AN/ADNS55

Fast Handicap Fleet

TORNADO435637Kevin DutchDavid Oakley 36 mins 26 secs3431.71 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  59 mins 29 secs3833.51 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  1 hr 0 mins 42 secs3911.92 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151882931Sean Walter-Browne  1 hr 1 mins 0 secs3931.26 secsFinished44
DART 187761816Rob SmithCaroline Pomeroy 53 mins 39 secs3944.85 secsFinished55
SPRINT 151644931Paul Shields  1 hr 3 mins 22 secs4083.78 secsFinished66
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  N/AN/ADNF99
HOBIE PACIFIC 1876798Joe Jones  N/AN/ADNF99
Back to Top

Race: Ace Cup 3 15th April 2017
Dutyteam: Jane Bainbridge (RO) Lindsey Shefford (ARO) David Cleland (ARO) Paul Shields (COX) David Adams (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 5
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER PICO62911330Susan Budd  35 mins 19 secs1593.23 secsFinished11

Fast Handicap Fleet

TORNADO435637Kevin DutchDavid Oakley 30 mins 22 secs2860.28 secsFinished11
DART 187761816Rob SmithCaroline Pomeroy 46 mins 07 secs3390.93 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15923931Alex Betts  56 mins 47 secs3659.51 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151563931David Budd  1 hr 13 mins 53 secs4761.55 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151882931Sean Walter-Browne  N/AN/ADNF66
Back to Top

Race: Ace Cup 4 15th April 2017
Dutyteam: Jane Bainbridge (RO) Lindsey Shefford (ARO) David Cleland (ARO) Paul Shields (COX) David Adams (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 5
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER PICO62911330Susan Budd  38 mins 11 secs1722.56 secsFinished11

Fast Handicap Fleet

TORNADO435637Kevin DutchDavid Oakley 26 mins 29 secs2494.51 secsFinished11
DART 187761816Rob SmithCaroline Pomeroy 34 mins 12 secs2514.71 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151882931Sean Walter-Browne  39 mins 32 secs2547.8 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15923931Alex Betts  40 mins 13 secs2591.84 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151563931David Budd  40 mins 43 secs2624.06 secsFinished55
Back to Top

Race: Ace Cup 5 16th April 2017
Dutyteam: Chris Stafford (RO) Judy Wilkinson (RO) David J Carter (ARO) Louise Newman (ARO) Sean Walter-Browne (COX) Nick Fehnle (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Slow Handicap Fleet

TOPPER70601347Henry Carter  59 mins 31 secs2651.08 secsFinished11
LASER PICO62911330Susan Budd  1 hr 46 mins 38 secs4810.53 secsFinished22

Fast Handicap Fleet

TORNADO435637Kevin DutchAlex Betts 45 mins 38 secs4298.27 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151980931Mark Hollis  1 hr 6 mins 51 secs4308.27 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  1 hr 8 mins 21 secs4404.94 secsFinished33
DART 187761816Rob SmithCaroline Pomeroy 1 hr 0 mins 29 secs4447.3 secsFinished44
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  1 hr 12 mins 42 secs4685.28 secsFinished55
DART 184871816Paul CarterKaren Baker 1 hr 07 mins 26 secs4958.33 secsFinished66
SPRINT 15923931Jane Bainbridge  1 hr 18 mins 51 secs5081.63 secsFinished77
SPRINT 151563931David Budd  1 hr 22 mins 11 secs5296.46 secsFinished88
Back to Top

Race: Ace Cup 6 16th April 2017
Dutyteam: Chris Stafford (RO) Judy Wilkinson (RO) David J Carter (ARO) Louise Newman (ARO) Sean Walter-Browne (COX) Nick Fehnle (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Slow Handicap Fleet

TOPPER70601347Henry Carter  23 mins 06 secs1028.95 secsFinished11
LASER PICO62911330Susan Budd  N/AN/ADNF33

Fast Handicap Fleet

TORNADO435637Kevin DutchAlex Betts 14 mins 44 secs1387.76 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151980931Mark Hollis  21 mins 42 secs1398.5 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  23 mins 07 secs1489.8 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15923931Jane Bainbridge  23 mins 10 secs1493.02 secsFinished44
DART 187761816Rob SmithCaroline Pomeroy 21 mins 15 secs1562.5 secsFinished55
DART 184871816Paul CarterKaren Baker 22 mins 09 secs1628.68 secsFinished66
SPRINT 151563931David Budd  26 mins 08 secs1684.21 secsFinished77
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  N/AN/ADNS99
Back to Top
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook