Series Results for Storm Petrel

Series Scoring Sytem and Trophies Summary

Note these results are subject to Official Confirmation; they may change.

Fleet Name
Fleet Type
Rules
Trophy Name
Trophy Picture
Past Trophy Winners
Slow HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 9999 - 951
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=2;6=2;7=2;8=3;9=3;10=3
Personal Scoring: Enabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Storm Petrel TrophyDavid J Carter (2017)
David J Carter (2016)
Judy Wilkinson (2015)
Judy Wilkinson (2014)
Jane Mills (2013)
Dave Lincoln (2013)
Judy Wilkinson (2012)
Jane Mills (2011)
Dave Lincoln (2011)
Jane Mills (2010)
Dave Lincoln (2010)
James Wilkinson (2009)
Ben Hutchinson (2008)
Dave Lincoln (2007)
Dave Lincoln (2006)
Dave Lincoln (2005)
Fast HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 950 - 0
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=2;6=2;7=2;8=3;9=3;10=3
Personal Scoring: Enabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Storm Petrel CupKevin Dutch (2017)
Mark Hollis (2016)
Mark Hollis (2015)
Ian Mills (2014)
Ian Mills (2013)
Ian Mills (2012)
John Holmes (2011)
Martin Searle (2010)
Jack Turnbull (2009)
John Dutch (2008)
Kevin Dutch (2007)
Kevin Dutch (2006)
Chris Stafford (2005)
Chris Stafford (2004)
Joan Willis (2003)

Slow Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Storm Petrel (Slow Handicap) with Personal Scoring
Competitor Information
Race Information 7 Races Sailed of 8 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 2)
Results
Competitor
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Race 7
Race 8
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
David J CarterPosition: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Not SailedPosition: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 3
Points: 2.7
Duty
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Points: 14
DNC
Points: 14
DNC
40.712.701
Susan BuddPoints: 14
DNC
Not SailedPosition: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 4
Points: 3.5
Duty
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
33.514.502
Steve LottPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Not SailedPosition: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 4
Points: 4.2
Duty
27.215.203
Julie LottPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Not SailedPosition: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 4
Points: 4.2
Duty
27.215.203
Billy TipplePoints: 14
DNC
Not SailedPosition: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Points: 14
DNC
Points: 14
DNC
4921.005
Jason MutehamPosition: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Not SailedPoints: 14
DNC
Points: 14
DNC
Points: 14
DNC
Points: 14
DNC
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
6032.006
Russell LanePoints: 14
DNC
Not SailedPosition: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Points: 14
DNC
Points: 14
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Points: 5
DutyDNC
6838.007
Henry CarterPoints: 14
DNC
Not SailedPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Points: 14
DNC
Points: 14
DNC
Points: 14
DNC
Points: 14
DNC
7244.008
David AdamsPoints: 14
DNC
Not SailedPoints: 14
DNC
Points: 14
DNC
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Points: 14
DNC
Points: 14
DNC
7446.009
Sasha MckinnonPoints: 14
DNC
Not SailedPosition: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Points: 14
DNC
Points: 14
DNC
Points: 14
DNC
Points: 14
DNC
7648.0010
Leon MutehamPosition: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Not SailedPoints: 14
DNC
Points: 14
DNC
Points: 14
DNC
Points: 14
DNC
Points: 14
DNC
Points: 14
DNC
8658.0011
Judy WilkinsonPosition: 5
Points: 5
DNF
Not SailedPoints: 14
DNC
Points: 14
DNC
Points: 14
DNC
Points: 14
DNC
Points: 14
DNC
Points: 14
DNC
8961.0012
Sally CampbellPosition: 5
Points: 5
DNF
Not SailedPoints: 14
DNC
Points: 14
DNC
Points: 14
DNC
Points: 14
DNC
Points: 14
DNC
Points: 14
DNC
8961.0012


Back to Top

Series Results for Storm Petrel

Fast Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Storm Petrel (Fast Handicap) with Personal Scoring
Competitor Information
Race Information 7 Races Sailed of 8 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 2)
Results
Competitor
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Race 7
Race 8
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Mark HollisPoints: 16
DNC
Not SailedPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
2910.001
Joan WillisPosition: 6
Points: 6
DNF
Not SailedPosition: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
2111.002
Steve WillisPosition: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Not SailedPosition: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 3
Points: 2.7
Duty
44.712.703
Ian MillsPoints: 16
DNC
Not SailedPoints: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
5422.004
David BuddPoints: 16
DNC
Not SailedPosition: 8
Points: 8
Finished
Position: 8
Points: 8
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 7
Points: 7
Duty
Points: 16
DNC
Position: 5
Points: 5
DNF
6230.005
Paul ShieldsPoints: 16
DNC
Not SailedPosition: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
6634.006
John HolmesPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Not SailedPosition: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
7139.007
Duncan CampbellPosition: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Not SailedPosition: 7
Points: 7
Finished
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Points: 5
DutyDNC
Points: 5
DutyDNC
7543.008
Eric SalesPosition: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Not SailedPosition: 7
Points: 7
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
Finished
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
8048.009
Tye HollisPoints: 16
DNC
Not SailedPoints: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
8452.0010
John LongPoints: 16
DNC
Not SailedPosition: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
8856.0011
Sally CampbellPoints: 16
DNC
Not SailedPoints: 16
DNC
Position: 7
Points: 7
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
8957.0012
Ellen BuddPoints: 16
DNC
Not SailedPosition: 8
Points: 8
Finished
Position: 8
Points: 8
Finished
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
9664.0013
Charlie JonesPosition: 6
Points: 6
DNS
Not SailedPoints: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
10270.0014
Sean Walter-BrownePosition: 6
Points: 6
DNF
Not SailedPoints: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
Points: 16
DNC
10270.0014


Back to Top

Race Results:



Race: Storm Petrel 1 3rd September 2016
Dutyteam: Eric Sales (RO) Michael Jones (ARO) Mark Wilkinson (COX) Duncan Campbell (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 5
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER II431065Steve LottJulie Lott 28 mins 10 secs1586.85 secsFinished11
LASER PICO SPORT133711260Jason MutehamLeon Muteham 33 mins 29 secs1594.44 secsFinished22
LASER1257841097David J Carter  36 mins 17 secs1988.13 secsFinished33
MIRACLE41031210Judy WilkinsonSally Campbell N/AN/ADNF55

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  37 mins 46 secs2433.94 secsFinished11
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  42 mins 0 secs2706.77 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151882931Sean Walter-Browne  N/AN/ADNF66
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  N/AN/ADNF66
SPRINT 151694931Charlie Jones  N/AN/ADNS66
Back to Top

Race: Storm Petrel 3 18th September 2016
Dutyteam: Bob Walker (RO) Bob Walker (RO) David J Carter (ARO) Daniel Gullett (ARO) John Bainbridge (COX) Jane Bainbridge (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Slow Handicap Fleet

TOPPER70601347Henry Carter  58 mins 23 secs2612.23 secsFinished11
RS QUBA PRO01228Billy Tipple  55 mins 35 secs2715.8 secsFinished22
LASER1513561097Sasha Mckinnon  49 mins 49 secs2729.68 secsFinished33
LASER PICO62911330Russell LaneGUEST MEMBER 1 hr 07 mins 08 secs3028.57 secsFinished44
LASER PICO SPORT162001260Susan Budd  1 hr 04 mins 03 secs3050 secsFinished55
LASER II431065Steve LottJulie Lott 54 mins 33 secs3073.24 secsFinished66

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151980931Mark Hollis  37 mins 08 secs2393.13 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  38 mins 13 secs2462.94 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151133931John Long  38 mins 25 secs2475.83 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  38 mins 53 secs2505.91 secsFinished44
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  40 mins 11 secs2589.69 secsFinished55
SPRINT 151644931Paul Shields  41 mins 08 secs2650.91 secsFinished66
SPRINT 151868931Eric SalesDuncan Campbell 45 mins 09 secs2909.77 secsFinished77
SPRINT 151563931David BuddEllen Budd 45 mins 10 secs2910.85 secsFinished88
Back to Top

Race: Storm Petrel 4 18th September 2016
Dutyteam: Bob Walker (RO) Bob Walker (RO) David J Carter (ARO) Daniel Gullett (ARO) John Bainbridge (COX) Jane Bainbridge (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Slow Handicap Fleet

TOPPER70601347Henry Carter  1 hr 11 mins 09 secs3183.45 secsFinished11
RS QUBA PRO01228Billy Tipple  1 hr 5 mins 22 secs3193.81 secsFinished22
LASER1513561097Sasha Mckinnon  1 hr 0 mins 6 secs3293.15 secsFinished33
LASER PICO62911330Russell LaneGUEST MEMBER 1 hr 19 mins 58 secs3607.52 secsFinished44
LASER PICO SPORT162001260Susan Budd  1 hr 17 mins 16 secs3679.36 secsFinished55
LASER II431065Steve LottJulie Lott 1 hr 6 mins 25 secs3741.78 secsFinished66

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  58 mins 06 secs3744.36 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151980931Mark Hollis  58 mins 19 secs3758.32 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  58 mins 22 secs3761.55 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  58 mins 55 secs3796.99 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151133931John Long  1 hr 2 mins 31 secs4029 secsFinished55
SPRINT 151644931Paul Shields  1 hr 5 mins 35 secs4226.64 secsFinished66
SPRINT 151868931Eric SalesSally Campbell 1 hr 7 mins 43 secs4364.12 secsFinished77
SPRINT 151563931David BuddEllen Budd 1 hr 7 mins 54 secs4375.94 secsFinished88
Back to Top

Race: Storm Petrel 5 1st October 2016
Dutyteam: Martin Searle (RO) Andrew Runnells (RO) Susan Budd (ARO) Sarah Muteham (ARO) Mike Lennon (COX) David Budd (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER PICO SPORT01260David Adams  43 mins 24 secs2066.67 secsFinished11
RS QUBA PRO01228Billy Tipple  44 mins 06 secs2154.72 secsFinished22
LASER1257841097David J Carter  42 mins 08 secs2308.68 secsFinished33
LASER II431065Steve LottJulie Lott 41 mins 59 secs2365.26 secsFinished44

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  49 mins 40 secs3200.86 secsFinished11
DART 18757816Ian MillsSally Campbell 45 mins 39 secs3364.86 secsFinished22
Back to Top

Race: Storm Petrel 6 1st October 2016
Dutyteam: Martin Searle (RO) Andrew Runnells (RO) Susan Budd (ARO) Sarah Muteham (ARO) Mike Lennon (COX) David Budd (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Slow Handicap Fleet

RS QUBA PRO01228Billy Tipple  59 mins 03 secs2885.18 secsFinished11
LASER1257841097David J Carter  57 mins 49 secs3168.04 secsFinished22
LASER PICO SPORT01260David Adams  1 hr 16 mins 24 secs3638.1 secsFinished33
LASER II431065Steve LottJulie Lott 1 hr 11 mins 20 secs4018.78 secsFinished44

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  55 mins 00 secs3544.58 secsFinished11
DART 18757816Ian MillsDuncan Campbell 49 mins 52 secs3675.68 secsFinished22
Back to Top

Race: Storm Petrel 7 2nd October 2016
Dutyteam: Steve Willis (RO) Russell Lane (ARO) Duncan Campbell (ARO) Steve Lott (COX) Julie Lott (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 5
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER PICO SPORT133711260Jason Muteham  41 mins 50 secs1992.06 secsFinished11
LASER PICO62911330Susan Budd  1 hr 6 mins 0 secs2977.44 secsFinished22

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151634931Ian Mills  46 mins 22 secs2988.18 secsFinished11
DART 187573816Mark HollisTye Hollis 43 mins 42 secs3221.13 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  56 mins 26 secs3636.95 secsFinished33
Back to Top

Race: Storm Petrel 8 2nd October 2016
Dutyteam: Steve Willis (RO) Russell Lane (ARO) Duncan Campbell (ARO) Steve Lott (COX) Julie Lott (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 5
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER PICO SPORT133711260Jason Muteham  40 mins 04 secs1907.94 secsFinished11
LASER PICO62911330Susan Budd  1 hr 11 mins 0 secs3203.01 secsFinished22

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151634931Ian Mills  36 mins 06 secs2326.53 secsFinished11
DART 187573816Mark HollisTye Hollis 33 mins 11 secs2445.95 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  46 mins 43 secs3010.74 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151563931David Budd  N/AN/ADNF55
Back to Top
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook