Series Results for Handicap Series

Series Scoring Sytem and Trophies Summary

Note these results are subject to Official Confirmation; they may change.

Fleet Name
Fleet Type
Rules
Trophy Name
Trophy Picture
Past Trophy Winners
Fast HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 950 - 0
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=1;6=2
Personal Scoring: Disabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Handicap Cup John Holmes (2017)
Ian Mills (2016)
Ian Mills (2015)
John Bainbridge (2014)
John Holmes (2013)
John Holmes (2012)
Steve Willis (2011)
John Holmes (2010)
John Holmes (2009)
Eric Sales (2008)
Chris Stafford (2007)
Kevin Dutch (2006)
John Dutch (2005)
Joan Willis (2004)
Martin Searle (2003)
Martin Searle (2002)
Martin Searle (2001)
John Dutch (2000)
Slow HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 9999 - 951
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=1;6=2
Personal Scoring: Enabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Handicap TrophyJudy Wilkinson (2017)
Judy Wilkinson (2016)
Judy Wilkinson (2015)
Judy Wilkinson (2014)
Jane Mills (2013)
Dave Lincoln (2013)
James Wilkinson (2012)
Lindsey Shefford (2011)
Dave Lincoln (2010)
Martin Searle (2009)
Lindsey Shefford (2008)
Dave Lincoln (2007)
Phillip Hadaway (2006)
Graham Hadaway (2005)
Mike Lennon (2003)

Fast Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Handicap Series (Fast Handicap)
Competitor Information
Race Information 6 Races Sailed of 6 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 2)
Results
Competitor
Sail Number
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Helm:
John Holmes
SPRINT 15
1978
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 2457.42
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 3572.05
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 2260.92
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 1116.81
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 1741.27
Finished
29.006.001
Helm:
Tim Seymour
SPRINT 15
1923
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 2624.45
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 1909.39
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 1156.11
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 1889.74
Finished
29.007.002
Helm:
Joan Willis
SPRINT 15
842
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 2497.82
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 2832.97
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 3
Points: 2.5
Duty
45.509.503
Helm:
Steve Willis
SPRINT 15
756
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 1967.25
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 1177.95
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 1801.31
Finished
47.0011.005 ¹
Helm:
Chris Stafford
Crew
(Race 1):

Steve Sobey
Crew
(Race 2):

Ian Mills
Crew
(Race 3):

Steve Sobey
DART 18
6613
1677
6158
6613
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 2669.17
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 4088.97
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 3077.69
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
51.0015.006
Helm:
Chris Stafford
SPRINT 15
1335
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 4
Points: 4.3
Duty
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 1101.53
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Corrected Time: 1733.62
Finished
60.3024.307
Helm:
John Dutch
SPRINT 15
1803
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 2528.38
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 2636.46
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Corrected Time: 2046.94
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
62.0026.008
Helm:
Mark Hollis
Crew
(Race 3):

Jane Bainbridge
Crew
(Race 5):

Jane Bainbridge
Crew
(Race 6):

Jane Bainbridge
DART 18
7573
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 3012.53
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 1195.49
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 1893.48
Finished
69.0033.009
Helm:
John Bainbridge
SPRINT 15
747
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 7
Points: 7
Corrected Time: 3176.86
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 1319.87
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 2060.04
Finished
73.0037.0010
Helm:
Pat Fulcher
SPRINT 15
1484
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 6
Points: 6
Corrected Time: 2326.42
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
80.0044.0011
Helm:
Jane Bainbridge
Crew
(Race 2):

Mark Hollis
Crew
(Race 4):

John Bainbridge
DART 18
7573
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 4250.63
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 8
Points: 8
Corrected Time: 2788.22
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
84.0048.0012 ¹
Helm:
Ian Mills
Crew
(Race 1):

Jane Mills
DART 18
1677
Position: 5
Points: 5
Corrected Time: 3288.22
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 7
Points: 7
Corrected Time: 2327.14
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
84.0048.0013 ¹
Helm:
Paul Carter
Crew
(Race 5):

David J Carter
Crew
(Race 6):

David J Carter
DART 18
4871
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 8
Points: 8
DNF
Position: 8
Points: 8
DNS
88.0052.0014
Helm:
David Johnson
Crew
(Race 3):

Derek Bluer
Crew
(Race 4):

GUEST MEMBER
DART 18
7119
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 8
Points: 8
Corrected Time: 3392.23
Finished
Position: 9
Points: 9
Corrected Time: 2828.32
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
89.0053.0015
Helm:
Jack Turnbull
SPRINT 15
1259
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Corrected Time: 3716.16
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
92.0056.0016
Helm:
Mark Hollis
Crew
(Race 4):

Lottie Hollis
SPRINT 15
747
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 2067.69
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
94.0058.0017 ²
Helm:
Andrew Carter
SPRINT 15
640
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Position: 4
Points: 4
Corrected Time: 2859.17
Finished
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
Points: 18
DNC
94.0058.0018 ²


Back to Top

Series Results for Handicap Series

Slow Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Handicap Series (Slow Handicap) with Personal Scoring
Competitor Information
Race Information 6 Races Sailed of 6 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 1)
Results
Competitor
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Martin SearlePosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 1
Points: 1.3
Duty
8.36.301
Lindsey SheffordPosition: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Position: 6
Points: 6
DNF
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 5
Points: 5
Duty
4129.002
Dave LincolnPoints: 12
DNC
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
4230.003
Billy TipplePosition: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Points: 12
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
5240.004
Peter HutchinsonPosition: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
5341.005
Ben HutchinsonPosition: 6
Points: 6
DNF
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
5644.006
Jos KerkviletPosition: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
6351.007
Graham HadawayPoints: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Position: 4
Points: 4
DNS
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
6452.008
Robin WilkinsonPoints: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Position: 4
Points: 4
DNS
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
6452.008
Peter JohnsonPoints: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Position: 6
Points: 6
DNF
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
6654.0010 ²
Alex Hamilton-JonesPosition: 6
Points: 6
DNF
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
Points: 12
DNC
6654.0011 ²


Back to Top

Race Results:



Race: Handicap Series 1 14th June 2009
Dutyteam: Phillip Hadaway (RO) Kevin Dutch (COX) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  37 mins 31 secs2457.42 secsFinished11
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  38 mins 08 secs2497.82 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151803931John Dutch  38 mins 36 secs2528.38 secsFinished33
DART 186613816Chris StaffordSteve Sobey 35 mins 30 secs2669.17 secsFinished44
DART 181677816Ian MillsJane Mills 43 mins 44 secs3288.22 secsFinished55

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER1513561097Martin Searle  26 mins 35 secs1479.59 secsFinished11
TOPAZ UNO RACE9061178Billy Tipple  29 mins 21 secs1494.91 secsFinished22
ENTERPRISE81841113Peter HutchinsonJos Kerkvilet 29 mins 36 secs1591.4 secsFinished33
MIRROR Single Handed without Spi643841369Lindsey Shefford  40 mins 03 secs1751.46 secsFinished44
LASER II61591065Alex Hamilton-JonesBen Hutchinson N/AN/ADNF66
Back to Top

Race: Handicap Series 2 20th June 2009
Dutyteam: Tim Seymour (CREW) Eric Sales (RO) Derek Bluer (RO) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  54 mins 32 secs3572.05 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151259931Jack Turnbull  56 mins 44 secs3716.16 secsFinished22
DART 181677816Chris StaffordIan Mills 54 mins 23 secs4088.97 secsFinished33
DART 187573816Jane BainbridgeMark Hollis 56 mins 32 secs4250.63 secsFinished44

Slow Handicap Fleet

SOLO19671143Dave Lincoln  39 mins 34 secs2055.41 secsFinished11
LASER1513561097Martin Searle  38 mins 32 secs2144.71 secsFinished22
Back to Top

Race: Handicap Series 3 4th July 2009
Dutyteam: Dave Lincoln (RO) Pat Fulcher (COX) Billy Tipple (CREW) Steve Willis (ARO) Windpseed:
Force 2
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  40 mins 04 secs2624.45 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151803931John Dutch  40 mins 15 secs2636.46 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  43 mins 15 secs2832.97 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15640931Andrew Carter  43 mins 39 secs2859.17 secsFinished44
DART 187573816Mark HollisJane Bainbridge 40 mins 04 secs3012.53 secsFinished55
DART 186158816Chris StaffordSteve Sobey 40 mins 56 secs3077.69 secsFinished66
SPRINT 15747931John Bainbridge  48 mins 30 secs3176.86 secsFinished77
DART 187119816David JohnsonDerek Bluer 45 mins 07 secs3392.23 secsFinished88

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER1513561097Martin Searle  33 mins 0 secs1836.73 secsFinished11
MIRROR Single Handed without Spi566381369Graham Hadaway  N/AN/ADNS44
FIREFLY01163Robin Wilkinson  N/AN/ADNS44
Back to Top

Race: Handicap Series 4 5th July 2009
Dutyteam: Steve Sobey (RO) Lesley Stafford (ARO) Chris Stafford (COX) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  29 mins 09 secs1909.39 secsFinished11
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  30 mins 02 secs1967.25 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151803931John Dutch  31 mins 15 secs2046.94 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15747931Mark HollisLottie Hollis 31 mins 34 secs2067.69 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  34 mins 31 secs2260.92 secsFinished55
SPRINT 151484931Pat Fulcher  35 mins 31 secs2326.42 secsFinished66
DART 18 Singlehanded1677817Ian Mills  31 mins 18 secs2327.14 secsFinished77
DART 187573816Jane BainbridgeJohn Bainbridge 37 mins 05 secs2788.22 secsFinished88
DART 187119816David JohnsonGUEST MEMBER 37 mins 37 secs2828.32 secsFinished99

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER1513561097Martin Searle  33 mins 55 secs1887.76 secsFinished11
LASER II61591065Peter HutchinsonBen Hutchinson 35 mins 15 secs2043.48 secsFinished22
FIREBALL85051020Dave Lincoln  34 mins 54 secs2132.38 secsFinished33
MIRROR643841383Lindsey Shefford  N/AN/ADNF66
CONTENDERK328976Peter Johnson  N/AN/ADNF66
Back to Top

Race: Handicap Series 5 12th July 2009
Dutyteam: Joan Willis (RO) Lindsey Shefford (CREW) Martin Searle (COX) Windpseed:
Force 5
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151335931Chris Stafford  16 mins 49 secs1101.53 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  17 mins 03 secs1116.81 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  17 mins 39 secs1156.11 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  17 mins 59 secs1177.95 secsFinished44
DART 187573816Mark HollisJane Bainbridge 15 mins 54 secs1195.49 secsFinished55
SPRINT 15747931John Bainbridge  20 mins 09 secs1319.87 secsFinished66
DART 184871816Paul CarterDavid J Carter N/AN/ADNF88

Slow Handicap Fleet

Back to Top

Race: Handicap Series 6 12th July 2009
Dutyteam: Joan Willis (RO) Lindsey Shefford (CREW) Martin Searle (COX) Windpseed:
Force 6
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151335931Chris Stafford  26 mins 28 secs1733.62 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  26 mins 35 secs1741.27 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  27 mins 30 secs1801.31 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  28 mins 51 secs1889.74 secsFinished44
DART 187573816Mark HollisJane Bainbridge 25 mins 11 secs1893.48 secsFinished55
SPRINT 15747931John Bainbridge  31 mins 27 secs2060.04 secsFinished66
DART 184871816Paul CarterDavid J Carter N/AN/ADNS88

Slow Handicap Fleet

Back to Top
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook