Series Results for Seasalter Classic

Series Scoring Sytem and Trophies Summary

Note these results are subject to Official Confirmation; they may change.

Fleet Name
Fleet Type
Rules
Trophy Name
Trophy Picture
Past Trophy Winners
Fast HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 950 - 0
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=2;6=2;7=2;8=3;9=3;10=3
Personal Scoring: Enabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Seasalter ClassicIan Mills (2015)
Steve Willis (2014)
Joan Willis (2014)
Mark Dowling (2012)
Tim Seymour (2011)
Joan Willis (2010)
Joan Willis (2009)
Joan Willis (2008)
Gary Waters (2007)
John Dutch (2003)
Chris Stafford (1999)
Marshall Pearce (1994)
Nick Dewhirst (1993)
Nick Dewhirst (1991)
Frank Williams (1990)
Frank Williams (1988)
C. Ayears (1987)
David Williams (1986)
Slow HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 9999 - 951
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=2;6=2;7=2;8=3;9=3;10=3
Personal Scoring: Enabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Seasalter Shell TrophyJason Muteham (2015)
Lindsey Shefford (2014)
Ben Hutchinson (2012)
Peter Hutchinson (2012)
Jane Mills (2011)
Dave Lincoln (2011)
Dave Lincoln (2008)
Ben Hutchinson (2007)
Dave Lincoln (2006)
Billy Tipple (2005)

Fast Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Seasalter Classic (Fast Handicap) with Personal Scoring
Competitor Information
Race Information 1 Races Sailed of 1 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 0)
Results
Competitor
Race 1
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Ian MillsPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
11.001
Eric SalesPosition: 2
Points: 2
Finished
22.002
Amy FosterPosition: 2
Points: 2
Finished
22.002
Robin WilkinsonPosition: 3
Points: 3
Finished
33.004
Andrew CarterPosition: 4
Points: 4
Finished
44.005
Paul ShieldsPosition: 5
Points: 5
Finished
55.006
Joan WillisPosition: 6
Points: 6
Finished
66.007
Steve WillisPosition: 6
Points: 6
Finished
66.007
John BainbridgePosition: 7
Points: 7
Finished
77.009
Rob SmithPosition: 8
Points: 8
Finished
88.0010
Caroline PomeroyPosition: 8
Points: 8
Finished
88.0010
Alex BettsPosition: 9
Points: 9
Finished
99.0012
Jane BainbridgePosition: 12
Points: 12
DNF
1212.0013
Mark HollisPosition: 12
Points: 12
DNF
1212.0013


Back to Top

Series Results for Seasalter Classic

Slow Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Seasalter Classic (Slow Handicap) with Personal Scoring
Competitor Information
Race Information 1 Races Sailed of 1 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 0)
Results
Competitor
Race 1
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Jason MutehamPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
11.001
Billy TipplePosition: 2
Points: 2
Finished
22.002
David AdamsPosition: 3
Points: 3
Finished
33.003
Rachel AdamsPosition: 3
Points: 3
Finished
33.003


Back to Top

Race Results:



Race: Seasalter Classic 1 18th July 2015
Dutyteam: Martin Searle (RO) Judy Wilkinson (RO) Keetah Davis (ARO) Mark Wilkinson (COX) Nick Betts (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151634931Ian Mills  1 hr 24 mins 41 secs5445.87 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151868931Eric SalesAmy Foster 1 hr 26 mins 16 secs5547.7 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15424931Robin Wilkinson  1 hr 29 mins 32 secs5757.77 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15640931Andrew Carter  1 hr 29 mins 56 secs5783.49 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151644931Paul Shields  1 hr 34 mins 48 secs6096.46 secsFinished55
DART 186441816Joan WillisSteve Willis 1 hr 23 mins 04 secs6122.85 secsFinished66
DART 187573816John BainbridgeGUEST MEMBER 1 hr 24 mins 32 secs6230.96 secsFinished77
DART 187761816Rob SmithCaroline Pomeroy 1 hr 26 mins 21 secs6364.86 secsFinished88
SPRINT 15585931Alex Betts  1 hr 45 mins 17 secs6770.63 secsFinished99
SPRINT 151980931Mark Hollis  N/AN/ADNF1212
SPRINT 151206931Jane Bainbridge  N/AN/ADNF1212

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER PICO133711330Jason Muteham  1 hr 25 mins 21 secs3850.38 secsFinished11
TOPAZ UNO RACE01178Billy Tipple  1 hr 24 mins 15 secs4066.77 secsFinished22
LASER PICO62911330David AdamsRachel Adams 1 hr 36 mins 13 secs4340.6 secsFinished33
Back to Top
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook