Series Results for Ace Cup

Series Scoring Sytem and Trophies Summary

Note these results are subject to Official Confirmation; they may change.

Fleet Name
Fleet Type
Rules
Trophy Name
Trophy Picture
Past Trophy Winners
Fast HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 950 - 0
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=2;6=2;7=2;8=3;9=3;10=3
Personal Scoring: Enabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Ace CupKevin Dutch (2017)
Mark Hollis (2015)
John Holmes (2012)
Mark Hollis (2011)
John Holmes (2010)
Kevin Dutch (2009)
John Dutch (2007)
Martin Searle (2006)
Kevin Dutch (2006)
Joan Willis (2005)
Martin Searle (2004)
Chris Stafford (2003)
Martin Searle (2003)
Kevin Dutch (2002)
Martin Searle (2001)
Chris Stafford (1999)
Kevin Foster (1998)
Roy Hamilton (1997)
Roy Hamilton (1995)
Frank Williams (1993)
Frank Williams (1992)
Nick Dewhirst (1991)
Kevin Foster (1990)
David Williams (1989)
David Williams (1988)
P Smith (1987)
P Smith (1986)
David Williams (1985)
P Fitzgerald (1984)
David Williams (1983)
P Lowe (1982)
J Furlong (1981)
P Dean (1980)
P Fitzgerald (1980)
B Howe (1979)
N Railton (1978)
Karen Ludgate (1977)
R Flower (1976)
J Furlong (1975)
T.C Barret (1974)
P Barret (1973)
D Edmonson (1972)
D Edmonson (1971)
G.J Ralls (1970)
D Edmonson (1969)
R Mattocks (1968)
P Fitzgerald (1967)
W Prescott (1966)
R Mattocks (1965)
Slow HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 9999 - 951
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=2;6=2;7=2;8=3;9=3;10=3
Personal Scoring: Enabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Ace TrophyHenry Carter (2017)
Mark Wilkinson (2015)
Martin Searle (2012)
Jane Mills (2011)
Dave Lincoln (2011)
Martin Searle (2009)
Martin Searle (2007)
Dave Lincoln (2006)
Billy Tipple (2005)

Fast Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Ace Cup (Fast Handicap) with Personal Scoring
Competitor Information
Race Information 6 Races Sailed of 6 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 2)
Results
Competitor
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Mark HollisPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
64.001
John HolmesPosition: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
189.002
Ian MillsPosition: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 8
Points: 8
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
2210.003
John BainbridgePosition: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 5
Points: 5.3
Duty
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 8
Points: 8
Finished
28.315.004
Joan WillisPosition: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Points: 15
DNC
Points: 15
DNC
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
4616.005
Paul ShieldsPosition: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 7
Points: 7
Duty
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 10
Points: 10
Finished
Position: 10
Points: 10
Finished
3717.006
Steve WillisPosition: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Points: 5
DutyDNC
Points: 15
DNC
Points: 15
DNC
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
5020.007
Rob SmithPoints: 15
DNC
Points: 15
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Points: 5
DutyDNC
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
Finished
5626.008
Caroline PomeroyPoints: 15
DNC
Points: 15
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Points: 5
DutyDNC
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
Finished
5626.008
Keetah DavisPoints: 15
DNC
Points: 15
DNC
Points: 15
DNC
Points: 15
DNC
Position: 8
Points: 8
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
7040.0010
Joe JonesPosition: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Points: 15
DNC
Points: 15
DNC
Points: 15
DNC
Points: 15
DNC
7242.0011
Paul CarterPoints: 15
DNC
Points: 15
DNC
Points: 15
DNC
Points: 15
DNC
Position: 9
Points: 9
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
7343.0012
Andrew CarterPoints: 15
DNC
Points: 15
DNC
Points: 15
DNC
Points: 15
DNC
Position: 7
Points: 7
Finished
Position: 9
Points: 9
Finished
7646.0013
Charlie JonesPoints: 15
DNC
Position: 8
Points: 8
DNF
Points: 15
DNC
Points: 15
DNC
Points: 15
DNC
Points: 15
DNC
8353.0014


Back to Top

Series Results for Ace Cup

Slow Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Ace Cup (Slow Handicap) with Personal Scoring
Competitor Information
Race Information 6 Races Sailed of 6 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 2)
Results
Competitor
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Race 6
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Mark WilkinsonPosition: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 3
Points: 3.3
Duty
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
DNS
18.37.301
Judy WilkinsonPosition: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
128.002
David AdamsPosition: 4
Points: 4
DNF
Position: 4
Points: 4
DNF
Points: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
3513.003
David J CarterPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Points: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Points: 5
DutyDNC
3715.004
Rachel AdamsPoints: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
4927.005 ²
Dave LincolnPoints: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
4927.006
Jane MillsPoints: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
4927.006
Lindsey SheffordPoints: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
5028.008
James WilkinsonPoints: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
DNS
5533.009
Harry AdamsPoints: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
Points: 11
DNC
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Points: 11
DNC
6038.0010


Back to Top

Race Results:



Race: Ace Cup 1 3rd April 2015
Dutyteam: Steve Willis (RO) Jane Bainbridge (RO) Paul Shields (CREW) Mark Wilkinson (COX) Zoe Barker (ARO) Windpseed:
Force 2
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151980931Mark Hollis  38 mins 36 secs2482.32 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  41 mins 52 secs2692.39 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151742931John Bainbridge  42 mins 20 secs2722.4 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151634931Ian Mills  43 mins 47 secs2815.65 secsFinished44
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  50 mins 05 secs3220.79 secsFinished55
HOBIE 16802811Joe Jones  51 mins 29 secs3808.88 secsFinished66

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER1257841097David J Carter  42 mins 26 secs2333.64 secsFinished11
LASER 4.71256781200Judy Wilkinson  50 mins 35 secs2539.75 secsFinished22
LASER PICO01330David Adams  N/AN/ADNF44
Back to Top

Race: Ace Cup 2 3rd April 2015
Dutyteam: Steve Willis (RO) Jane Bainbridge (RO) Paul Shields (CREW) Mark Wilkinson (COX) Zoe Barker (ARO) Windpseed:
Force 2
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151980931Mark Hollis  39 mins 17 secs2526.26 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  40 mins 25 secs2599.14 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  41 mins 05 secs2642.01 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151634931Ian Mills  46 mins 55 secs3017.15 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151742931John Bainbridge  49 mins 06 secs3157.56 secsFinished55
HOBIE 16802811Joe Jones  52 mins 07 secs3855.73 secsFinished66
SPRINT 15747931Charlie Jones  N/AN/ADNF88

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER1257841097David J Carter  42 mins 50 secs2355.64 secsFinished11
LASER 4.71256781200Judy Wilkinson  48 mins 04 secs2413.39 secsFinished22
LASER PICO01330David Adams  N/AN/ADNF44
Back to Top

Race: Ace Cup 3 4th April 2015
Dutyteam: Judy Wilkinson (ARO) Jane Bainbridge (RO) John Bainbridge (COX) Derek Darley (CREW) Rob Smith (COX) Caroline Pomeroy (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 5
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151980931Mark Hollis  25 mins 19 secs1628.08 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151634931Ian Mills  26 mins 0 secs1672.03 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  27 mins 10 secs1747.05 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151644931Paul Shields  51 mins 01 secs3280.81 secsFinished44

Slow Handicap Fleet

MIRROR685781383Mark WilkinsonGUEST MEMBER 22 mins 55 secs1005.12 secsFinished11
Back to Top

Race: Ace Cup 4 4th April 2015
Dutyteam: Judy Wilkinson (ARO) Jane Bainbridge (RO) John Bainbridge (COX) Derek Darley (CREW) Rob Smith (COX) Caroline Pomeroy (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 5
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151980931Mark Hollis  17 mins 14 secs1108.25 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151634931Ian Mills  17 mins 45 secs1141.48 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  17 mins 52 secs1148.98 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151644931Paul Shields  23 mins 14 secs1494.1 secsFinished44

Slow Handicap Fleet

MIRROR685781383Mark WilkinsonGUEST MEMBER 23 mins 27 secs1028.51 secsFinished11
Back to Top

Race: Ace Cup 5 5th April 2015
Dutyteam: Bob Walker (RO) David J Carter (ARO) John Fairclough (COX) John Rivers (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151980931Mark Hollis  56 mins 11 secs3613.08 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  58 mins 26 secs3757.77 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  58 mins 55 secs3788.85 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  59 mins 46 secs3843.52 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151742931John Bainbridge  1 hr 0 mins 30 secs3890.68 secsFinished55
DART 187014816Rob SmithCaroline Pomeroy 52 mins 49 secs3893.12 secsFinished66
SPRINT 15640931Andrew Carter  01 hr 3 mins 29 secs4082.53 secsFinished77
DART 181677816Ian MillsKeetah Davis 55 mins 30 secs4090.91 secsFinished88
DART 184871816Paul CarterGUEST MEMBER 55 mins 50 secs4115.48 secsFinished99
SPRINT 151644931Paul Shields  1 hr 4 mins 56 secs4175.78 secsFinished1010

Slow Handicap Fleet

FIREBALL85051020Dave LincolnJane Mills 36 mins 29 secs2256.7 secsFinished11
LASER 4.71256781200Judy Wilkinson  45 mins 43 secs2295.4 secsFinished22
MIRROR Single Handed without Spi643841369Lindsey Shefford  57 mins 38 secs2527.78 secsFinished33
LASER PICO60801330David AdamsRachel Adams 1 hr 3 mins 2 secs2843.61 secsFinished44
MIRROR685781383Mark WilkinsonHarry Adams 1 hr 5 mins 29 secs2872.08 secsFinished55
Back to Top

Race: Ace Cup 6 5th April 2015
Dutyteam: Bob Walker (RO) David J Carter (ARO) John Fairclough (COX) John Rivers (CREW) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151980931Mark Hollis  49 mins 55 secs3210.07 secsFinished11
DART 181677816Ian MillsKeetah Davis 44 mins 55 secs3310.81 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  52 mins 41 secs3388 secsFinished33
DART 184871816Paul CarterGUEST MEMBER 46 mins 10 secs3402.95 secsFinished44
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  53 mins 09 secs3418.01 secsFinished55
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  53 mins 19 secs3428.72 secsFinished66
DART 187014816Rob SmithCaroline Pomeroy 48 mins 26 secs3570.02 secsFinished77
SPRINT 151742931John Bainbridge  57 mins 24 secs3691.32 secsFinished88
SPRINT 15640931Andrew Carter  57 mins 45 secs3713.83 secsFinished99
SPRINT 151644931Paul Shields  1 hr 01 mins 49 secs3975.35 secsFinished1010

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER PICO60801330David AdamsRachel Adams 44 mins 04 secs1987.97 secsFinished11
LASER 4.71256781200Judy Wilkinson  39 mins 49 secs1999.16 secsFinished22
MIRROR Single Handed without Spi643841369Lindsey Shefford  47 mins 01 secs2062.13 secsFinished33
FIREBALL85051020Dave LincolnJane Mills 36 mins 28 secs2255.67 secsFinished44
MIRROR685781383Mark WilkinsonJames Wilkinson N/AN/ADNS66
Back to Top
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook