Series Results for Vice Presidents Cup

Series Scoring Sytem and Trophies Summary

Note these results are subject to Official Confirmation; they may change.

Fleet Name
Fleet Type
Rules
Trophy Name
Trophy Picture
Past Trophy Winners
Fast HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 960 - 0
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=2;6=2;7=2;8=3;9=3;10=3
Personal Scoring: Enabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Vice Presidents CupMark Hollis (2014)
Steve Willis (2013)
John Holmes (2012)
John Holmes (2011)
Ian Mills (2010)
Jack Turnbull (2009)
John Holmes (2008)
Chris Stafford (2007)
Chris Stafford (2006)
Martin Searle (2004)
Joan Willis (2003)
Roy Hamilton (1995)
Roy Hamilton (1994)
Roy Hamilton (1993)
Roy Hamilton (1992)
Roy Hamilton (1991)
Frank Williams (1990)
David J Carter (1980)
P.G Matthews (1978)
P.G Matthews (1977)
D.J. Derby (1976)
P Barret (1974)
J Lorimer (1973)
P. Barnes (1972)
Slow HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 9999 - 961
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=2;6=2;7=2;8=3;9=3;10=3
Personal Scoring: Enabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Vice Presidents TrophyLindsey Shefford (2014)
Robin Wilkinson (2013)
Martin Searle (2012)
Jane Mills (2011)
Dave Lincoln (2011)
Dave Lincoln (2010)
Billy Tipple (2009)
Billy Tipple (2008)
Martin Searle (2007)
Martin Searle (2006)
Ben Saunders (2005)

Fast Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Vice Presidents Cup (Fast Handicap) with Personal Scoring
Competitor Information
Race Information 5 Races Sailed of 5 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 2)
Results
Competitor
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Mark HollisPosition: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
103.001
Steve WillisPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 3
Points: 2.7
Duty
12.75.702
Jane BainbridgePosition: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
198.003
Ian MillsPosition: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
Finished
Position: 9
Points: 9
Finished
259.004
John BainbridgePosition: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 10
Points: 10
DSQ
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
2510.005
Joan WillisPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Position: 7
Points: 7
Finished
2511.006
John HolmesPosition: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 10
Points: 10
DSQ
Position: 9
Points: 9
Finished
Position: 10
Points: 10
Finished
3414.007
Paul ShieldsPoints: 15
DNC
Position: 8
Points: 8
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Position: 12
Points: 12
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
4417.008
Joe JonesPosition: 8
Points: 8
DNF
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 10
Points: 10
Duty
Position: 10
Points: 10
Finished
Position: 12
Points: 12
Finished
4220.009
Eric SalesPoints: 15
DNC
Points: 15
DNC
Points: 15
DNC
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
5121.0010
Bob WalkerPoints: 15
DNC
Points: 15
DNC
Points: 15
DNC
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
5525.0011
James WilkinsonPoints: 15
DNC
Points: 15
DNC
Points: 15
DNC
Position: 8
Points: 8
Finished
Position: 8
Points: 8
Finished
6131.0012
Charlie JonesPosition: 8
Points: 8
DNF
Points: 15
DNC
Position: 10
Points: 10
DNF
Points: 15
DNC
Points: 15
DNC
6333.0013
Mark SandersPoints: 15
DNC
Points: 15
DNC
Points: 15
DNC
Position: 11
Points: 11
Finished
Position: 11
Points: 11
Finished
6737.0014


Back to Top

Series Results for Vice Presidents Cup

Slow Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Vice Presidents Cup (Slow Handicap) with Personal Scoring
Competitor Information
Race Information 5 Races Sailed of 5 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 2)
Results
Competitor
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Race 5
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Lindsey SheffordPosition: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Points: 10
DNC
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
185.001 ¹
David J CarterPosition: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Points: 10
DNC
Points: 10
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
255.002 ¹
Mark WilkinsonPosition: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
167.003
Judy WilkinsonPoints: 10
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
238.004
James WilkinsonPoints: 10
DNC
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Points: 10
DNC
Points: 10
DNC
3212.005
Nick BettsPoints: 10
DNC
Points: 10
DNC
Points: 10
DNC
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
3515.006
Billy TipplePoints: 10
DNC
Points: 10
DNC
Points: 10
DNC
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
3919.007
Keetah DavisPoints: 10
DNC
Points: 10
DNC
Points: 10
DNC
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
3919.007
Henry CarterPosition: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Points: 10
DNC
Points: 10
DNC
Points: 10
DNC
Points: 10
DNC
4222.009


Back to Top

Race Results:



Race: Vice Presidents Cup 1 25th August 2014
Dutyteam: Martin Searle (RO) Paul Carter (COX) Tony Alexander (COX) Mark Hollis (COX) Sean Bevan (CREW) Jane Mills (ARO) Dave Lincoln (RO) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

DART 186441816Joan WillisSteve Willis 1 hr 2 mins 57 secs4691.93 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151980931John Holmes  1 hr 14 mins 42 secs4882.35 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151742931John Bainbridge  1 hr 16 mins 54 secs5026.14 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151206931Jane Bainbridge  1 hr 17 mins 24 secs5058.82 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151634931Ian Mills  1 hr 17 mins 49 secs5086.06 secsFinished55
HOBIE 16802811Joe Jones  N/AN/ADNF88
SPRINT 15747931Charlie JonesGUEST MEMBER N/AN/ADNF88

Slow Handicap Fleet

MIRROR Single Handed without Spi643841369Lindsey Shefford  1 hr 11 mins 49 secs3111.19 secsFinished11
MIRROR195271383David J CarterHenry Carter 1 hr 14 mins 52 secs3243.32 secsFinished22
MIRROR Single Handed without Spi685781369Mark Wilkinson  1 hr 15 mins 4 secs3251.99 secsFinished33
Back to Top

Race: Vice Presidents Cup 2 30th August 2014
Dutyteam: Chris Stafford (RO) Lesley Stafford (ARO) Joe Jones (COX) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151980931Mark Hollis  36 mins 48 secs2405.23 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151634931Ian Mills  37 mins 47 secs2469.5 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  38 mins 30 secs2516.34 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  38 mins 53 secs2541.39 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151742931John Bainbridge  39 mins 0 secs2549.02 secsFinished55
SPRINT 151206931Jane Bainbridge  40 mins 48 secs2666.67 secsFinished66
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  42 mins 16 secs2762.53 secsFinished77
SPRINT 151644931Paul Shields  44 mins 50 secs2930.28 secsFinished88

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER RADIAL913641139James Wilkinson  27 mins 03 secs1446.52 secsFinished11
MIRROR685781383Mark WilkinsonJudy Wilkinson 44 mins 16 secs1917.69 secsFinished22
Back to Top

Race: Vice Presidents Cup 3 30th August 2014
Dutyteam: Chris Stafford (RO) Lesley Stafford (ARO) Joe Jones (COX) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151980931Mark Hollis  35 mins 05 secs2293.03 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151634931Ian Mills  35 mins 44 secs2335.51 secsFinished22
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  37 mins 07 secs2425.93 secsFinished33
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  38 mins 16 secs2501.09 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151206931Jane Bainbridge  38 mins 19 secs2504.36 secsFinished55
SPRINT 151644931Paul Shields  41 mins 58 secs2742.92 secsFinished66
SPRINT 15747931Charlie Jones  N/AN/ADNF1010
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  N/AN/ADSQ1010
SPRINT 151742931John Bainbridge  N/AN/ADSQ1010

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER RADIAL913641139James Wilkinson  32 mins 23 secs1731.73 secsFinished11
MIRROR685781383Mark WilkinsonJudy Wilkinson 51 mins 59 secs2251.99 secsFinished22
MIRROR643841383Lindsey Shefford  52 mins 29 secs2273.65 secsFinished33
Back to Top

Race: Vice Presidents Cup 4 31st August 2014
Dutyteam: Steve Willis (RO) Andrew Runnells (ARO) Chris Rutter (CREW) Robin Wilkinson (COX) Windpseed:
Force 2
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

DART 187573816Mark Hollis  53 mins 04 secs3955.28 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151206931Jane Bainbridge  1 hr 01 mins 05 secs3992.37 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151742931John Bainbridge  1 hr 1 mins 17 secs4005.45 secsFinished33
DART 186876816Bob Walker  53 mins 54 secs4017.39 secsFinished44
SPRINT 151868931Eric Sales  1 hr 2 mins 10 secs4063.18 secsFinished55
DART 186441816Joan Willis  55 mins 58 secs4171.43 secsFinished66
DART 181677816Ian Mills  56 mins 07 secs4182.61 secsFinished77
SPRINT 151694931James Wilkinson  1 hr 09 mins 59 secs4574.07 secsFinished88
DART 184178816John Holmes  1 hr 01 mins 29 secs4582.61 secsFinished99
HOBIE PACIFIC 1876798Joe Jones  1 hr 1 mins 43 secs4640.35 secsFinished1010
Topaz 14C6894958Mark Sanders  1 hr 19 mins 07 secs4955.11 secsFinished1111
SPRINT 151644931Paul Shields  1 hr 16 mins 43 secs5014.16 secsFinished1212

Slow Handicap Fleet

MIRROR643841383Lindsey Shefford  1 hr 05 mins 14 secs2825.99 secsFinished11
LASER1257841097David J Carter  53 mins 56 secs2974.26 secsFinished22
PACER22351193Nick Betts  1 hr 3 mins 44 secs3205.36 secsFinished33
TOPAZ ARGO01050Billy TippleKeetah Davis 1 hr 0 mins 4 secs3432.38 secsFinished44
MIRROR685781383Mark WilkinsonJudy Wilkinson 1 hr 21 mins 24 secs3526.35 secsFinished55
Back to Top

Race: Vice Presidents Cup 5 31st August 2014
Dutyteam: Steve Willis (RO) Andrew Runnells (ARO) Chris Rutter (CREW) Robin Wilkinson (COX) Windpseed:
Force 2
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151868931Eric Sales  49 mins 15 secs3218.95 secsFinished11
SPRINT 151206931Jane Bainbridge  49 mins 26 secs3230.94 secsFinished22
SPRINT 151644931Paul Shields  52 mins 17 secs3417.21 secsFinished33
SPRINT 151742931John Bainbridge  52 mins 24 secs3424.84 secsFinished44
DART 187573816Mark Hollis  46 mins 49 secs3489.44 secsFinished55
DART 186876816Bob Walker  47 mins 27 secs3536.65 secsFinished66
DART 186441816Joan Willis  47 mins 33 secs3544.1 secsFinished77
SPRINT 151694931James Wilkinson  54 mins 25 secs3556.65 secsFinished88
DART 181677816Ian Mills  47 mins 51 secs3566.46 secsFinished99
DART 184178816John Holmes  48 mins 25 secs3608.7 secsFinished1010
Topaz 14C6894958Mark Sanders  59 mins 23 secs3719.21 secsFinished1111
HOBIE PACIFIC 1876798Joe Jones  55 mins 12 secs4150.38 secsFinished1212

Slow Handicap Fleet

LASER1257841097David J Carter  35 mins 10 secs1939.34 secsFinished11
PACER22351193Nick Betts  42 mins 02 secs2114 secsFinished22
MIRROR643841383Lindsey Shefford  50 mins 30 secs2187.73 secsFinished33
MIRROR685781383Mark WilkinsonJudy Wilkinson 1 hr 0 mins 33 secs2623.1 secsFinished44
TOPAZ ARGO01050Billy TippleKeetah Davis 46 mins 15 secs2642.86 secsFinished55
Back to Top
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook