Series Results for Summer Pursuit Series

Series Scoring Sytem and Trophies Summary

Note these results are subject to Official Confirmation; they may change.

Fleet Name
Fleet Type
Rules
Trophy Name
Trophy Picture
Past Trophy Winners
Fast HandicapHandicapScoring System: Series
Points System: Low Point System
PY Fleet: 950 - 0
Series Tiebreaking: Enabled
Race Tie Scoring: Enabled
Discard Rule: 4=1;5=1;6=2
Personal Scoring: Disabled

DNS,DNF,DSQ and DNC Handling

DNS : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNF : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DSQ : Race Entry and Points Addition: 1
DNC : Series Entry and Points Addition: 1
Summer Pursuit CupIan Mills (2014)
Mark Hollis (2012)
Tim Seymour (2010)
John Holmes (2009)
John Holmes (2008)
Chris Stafford (2007)
John Dutch (2006)
John Dutch (2005)
Chris Stafford (2003)
Chris Stafford (2002)
Joan Willis (2001)
John Dutch (1996)
John Dutch (1995)
Kevin Foster (1993)
Chris Stafford (1992)
Kevin Foster (1991)
John Dutch (1990)

Fast Handicap Fleet Results:

Overall Results for Summer Pursuit Series (Fast Handicap)
Competitor Information
Race Information 4 Races Sailed of 4 Races
(No. Discards in Operation = 1)
Results
Competitor
Sail Number
Race 1
Race 2
Race 3
Race 4
Gross Points
Net Points
Position
Helm:
John Holmes
SPRINT 15
1978
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Points: 15
DNC
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
19.004.001
Helm:
Chris Stafford
Crew
(Race 1):

Steve Sobey
Crew
(Race 3):

Steve Sobey
DART 18
6613
6158
6613
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Points: 15
DNC
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
23.008.002
Helm:
John Dutch
SPRINT 15
1803
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Points: 15
DNC
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
24.009.003
Helm:
Ian Mills
Crew
(Race 1):

Jane Mills
Crew
(Race 2):

Chris Stafford
DART 18
1677
Position: 4
Points: 4
Finished
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
Points: 15
DNC
Position: 7
Points: 7
Finished
29.0014.004
Helm:
Tim Seymour
SPRINT 15
1923
Points: 15
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
Position: 9
Points: 9
DNF
31.0016.005
Helm:
Mark Hollis
Crew
(Race 2):

Jane Bainbridge
Crew
(Race 3):

Jane Bainbridge
DART 18
7573
Points: 15
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 1
Points: 1
Finished
Points: 15
DNC
33.0018.006
Helm:
Steve Willis
SPRINT 15
756
Points: 15
DNC
Points: 15
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Duty
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
34.0019.007
Helm:
Joan Willis
SPRINT 15
842
Points: 15
DNC
Points: 15
DNC
Position: 2
Points: 2
Finished
Position: 5
Points: 5
Finished
37.0022.008
Helm:
Mark Hollis
Crew
(Race 4):

Lottie Hollis
SPRINT 15
747
Points: 15
DNC
Points: 15
DNC
Points: 15
DNC
Position: 3
Points: 3
Finished
48.0033.009
Helm:
Jack Turnbull
SPRINT 15
1259
Points: 15
DNC
Position: 5
Points: 5
DNF
Points: 15
DNC
Points: 15
DNC
50.0035.0010
Helm:
Jane Bainbridge
Crew
(Race 4):

John Bainbridge
DART 18
7573
Points: 15
DNC
Points: 15
DNC
Points: 15
DNC
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
51.0036.0011 ²
Helm:
Andrew Carter
SPRINT 15
640
Points: 15
DNC
Points: 15
DNC
Position: 6
Points: 6
Finished
Points: 15
DNC
51.0036.0012 ²
Helm:
Bob Walker
DART 18
6876
Position: 6
Points: 6
DNF
Points: 15
DNC
Points: 15
DNC
Points: 15
DNC
51.0036.0013 ²
Helm:
David Johnson
Crew
(Race 3):

Derek Bluer
DART 18
7119
Points: 15
DNC
Points: 15
DNC
Position: 8
Points: 8
DNS
Points: 15
DNC
53.0038.0014


Back to Top

Race Results:



Race: Summer Pursuit Series 1 (Pursuit Race) 14th June 2009
Dutyteam: Phillip Hadaway (RO) Kevin Dutch (COX) Windpseed:
Force 2
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151803931John Dutch  N/AN/AFinished11
SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  N/AN/AFinished22
DART 186613816Chris StaffordSteve Sobey N/AN/AFinished33
DART 181677816Ian MillsJane Mills N/AN/AFinished44
DART 186876816Bob Walker  N/AN/ADNF66
Back to Top

Race: Summer Pursuit Series 2 (Pursuit Race) 20th June 2009
Dutyteam: Tim Seymour (CREW) Eric Sales (RO) Derek Bluer (RO) Windpseed:
Force 4
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  N/AN/AFinished11
DART 187573816Mark HollisJane Bainbridge N/AN/AFinished22
DART 181677816Ian MillsChris Stafford N/AN/AFinished33
SPRINT 151259931Jack Turnbull  N/AN/ADNF55
Back to Top

Race: Summer Pursuit Series 3 (Pursuit Race) 4th July 2009
Dutyteam: Dave Lincoln (RO) Pat Fulcher (COX) Billy Tipple (CREW) Steve Willis (ARO) Windpseed:
Force 2
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

DART 187573816Mark HollisJane Bainbridge N/AN/AFinished11
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  N/AN/AFinished22
DART 186158816Chris StaffordSteve Sobey N/AN/AFinished33
SPRINT 151803931John Dutch  N/AN/AFinished44
SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  N/AN/AFinished55
SPRINT 15640931Andrew Carter  N/AN/AFinished66
DART 187119816David JohnsonDerek Bluer N/AN/ADNS88
Back to Top

Race: Summer Pursuit Series 4 (Pursuit Race) 5th July 2009
Dutyteam: Steve Sobey (RO) Lesley Stafford (ARO) Chris Stafford (COX) Windpseed:
Force 3
Boat Sail Number PY Helm Name Crew Name Elapsed Time Corrected Time Scoring Code Race Position Points

Fast Handicap Fleet

SPRINT 151978931John Holmes  N/AN/AFinished11
SPRINT 15756931Steve Willis  N/AN/AFinished22
SPRINT 15747931Mark HollisLottie Hollis N/AN/AFinished33
SPRINT 151803931John Dutch  N/AN/AFinished44
SPRINT 15842931Joan Willis  N/AN/AFinished55
DART 187573816Jane BainbridgeJohn Bainbridge N/AN/AFinished66
DART 181677816Ian Mills  N/AN/AFinished77
SPRINT 151923931Tim Seymour  N/AN/ADNF99
Back to Top
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook