Results for 2014

A season consists of a number of series and each series will have a number of races. We have listed below the series for each fleet for this season. You can click the Series name to obtain a set of results for that series. We have also displayed the seasons timetable below and similarly you can gain race results by clicking the race link.

Season Statistics

You can also obtain statistics about this season by clicking here

Season Competitor Standings based on Race Position fractions (i.e A race win gets 1 point and the last place finisher gets 0pts everyone else gets a fraction of points between 1 and 0 depending on number of finishers in your fleet + 1 point for racing) thus max points per race is 2.

Name No. of Races Type Fleets Trophy Name Trophy Winner
Summer
(Final Results)
8ClassDart 18Dart 18 ShieldPaul Carter
Summer
(Final Results)
8ClassFast HandicapSabre CupJoe Jones
Dinghy Regatta
(Final Results)
3ClassSlow HandicapGeorge Somerset TrophyJames Wilkinson
Summer
(Final Results)
8ClassSlow HandicapSummer TrophyDave Lincoln
Jane Mills
Summer
(Final Results)
8ClassSprint 15Dart 15 CupDerek Darley
Ace Cup
(Final Results)
6HandicapFast HandicapAce Cup
Cedric Wren
(Final Results)
8HandicapFast HandicapCedric Wren CupJohn Holmes
Dickie Wren
(Final Results)
6HandicapFast HandicapDickie Wren CupJohn Bainbridge
Fowley Island Race
(Final Results)
1HandicapFast HandicapRussell CupKevin Dutch
James Wilkinson
Frostbite
(Final Results)
8HandicapFast HandicapFrostbite SeriesMark Hollis
Handicap
(Final Results)
8HandicapFast HandicapHandicap CupJohn Bainbridge
Jubillee
(Final Results)
6HandicapFast HandicapJubilee CupJohn Bainbridge
Koreela
(Final Results)
8HandicapFast HandicapKoreela CupIan Mills
Quart
(Final Results)
8HandicapFast HandicapQuart CupMark Hollis
Sallyforth
(Final Results)
6HandicapFast HandicapSallyforth CupSteve Willis
Saturday
(Final Results)
7HandicapFast HandicapSaturday ShieldJohn Bainbridge
Seasalter Classic
(Final Results)
1HandicapFast HandicapSeasalter ClassicJoan Willis
Steve Willis
Storm Petrel
(Final Results)
8HandicapFast HandicapStorm Petrel CupIan Mills
Summer Pursuit
(Final Results)
8HandicapFast HandicapSummer Pursuit CupIan Mills
Vice Presidents Cup
(Final Results)
5HandicapFast HandicapVice Presidents CupMark Hollis
Ace Cup
(Final Results)
6HandicapSlow HandicapAce Trophy
Cedric Wren
(Final Results)
8HandicapSlow HandicapHilda Rusdell TrophyMartin Searle
Dickie Wren
(Final Results)
6HandicapSlow HandicapEades TrophyAndrew Runnells
Fowley Island Race
(Final Results)
1HandicapSlow HandicapDinghy EnduranceMark Wilkinson
Judy Wilkinson
Frostbite
(Final Results)
8HandicapSlow HandicapFrostbite TrophyDavid J Carter
Handicap
(Final Results)
8HandicapSlow HandicapHandicap TrophyJudy Wilkinson
Jubillee
(Final Results)
6HandicapSlow HandicapJubilee TrophyJames Wilkinson
Koreela
(Final Results)
8HandicapSlow HandicapQuetzal CupMartin Searle
Quart
(Final Results)
8HandicapSlow HandicapSeafire Trophy Dinghy Endurance TrophyJames Wilkinson
Sallyforth
(Final Results)
6HandicapSlow HandicapSallyforth TrophyLindsey Shefford
Saturday
(Final Results)
7HandicapSlow HandicapSaturday Series TrophyMartin Searle
Seasalter Classic
(Final Results)
1HandicapSlow HandicapSeasalter Shell TrophyLindsey Shefford
Storm Petrel
(Final Results)
8HandicapSlow HandicapStorm Petrel TrophyJudy Wilkinson
Summer Pursuit
(Final Results)
8HandicapSlow HandicapSummer Pursuit - Firsts CupJudy Wilkinson
Vice Presidents Cup
(Final Results)
5HandicapSlow HandicapVice Presidents TrophyLindsey Shefford
Sprint 15 TT
(Final Results)
4OpenSprint 15Sprint 15 TT TrophyPaul Grattage
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook