Results for 2013

A season consists of a number of series and each series will have a number of races. We have listed below the series for each fleet for this season. You can click the Series name to obtain a set of results for that series. We have also displayed the seasons timetable below and similarly you can gain race results by clicking the race link.

Season Statistics

You can also obtain statistics about this season by clicking here

Season Competitor Standings based on Race Position fractions (i.e A race win gets 1 point and the last place finisher gets 0pts everyone else gets a fraction of points between 1 and 0 depending on number of finishers in your fleet + 1 point for racing) thus max points per race is 2.

Name No. of Races Type Fleets Trophy Name Trophy Winner
Summer Series
(Final Results)
8ClassDart 18Dart 18 ShieldPaul Carter
8ClassFast HandicapSabre Cup 
Summer Series
(Final Results)
8ClassSlow HandicapSummer TrophyJudy Wilkinson
Summer Series
(Final Results)
8ClassSprint 15Dart 15 CupSteve Willis
8HandicapFast HandicapAce Cup 
Cedric Wren Cup
(Final Results)
8HandicapFast HandicapCedric Wren CupJohn Holmes
Dickie Wren Pursuit
(Final Results)
6HandicapFast HandicapDickie Wren CupIan Mills
Fowley Island Race
(Final Results)
1HandicapFast HandicapRussell CupIan Mills
Frostbite
(Final Results)
7HandicapFast HandicapFrostbite SeriesIan Mills
Handicap Cup
(Final Results)
6HandicapFast HandicapHandicap CupJohn Holmes
Jubilee Cup
(Final Results)
4HandicapFast HandicapJubilee CupJohn Holmes
Koreela Cup
(Final Results)
6HandicapFast HandicapKoreela CupJohn Holmes
Quart Cup
(Final Results)
8HandicapFast HandicapQuart CupSteve Willis
6HandicapFast HandicapSallyforth Cup 
Saturday Shield
(Final Results)
10HandicapFast HandicapSaturday ShieldJohn Holmes
1HandicapFast HandicapSeasalter Classic 
Spring Pursuit
(Final Results)
4HandicapFast HandicapSpring Pursuit CupJohn Bainbridge
Storm Petrel Cup
(Final Results)
8HandicapFast HandicapStorm Petrel CupIan Mills
Vice Presidents Cup
(Final Results)
5HandicapFast HandicapVice Presidents CupSteve Willis
8HandicapSlow HandicapAce Trophy 
Cedric Wren Cup
(Final Results)
8HandicapSlow HandicapHilda Rusdell TrophyMartin Searle
Dickie Wren Pursuit
(Final Results)
6HandicapSlow HandicapEades TrophyMark Wilkinson
Judy Wilkinson
4HandicapSlow HandicapGeorge Somerset Trophy 
Fowley Island Race
(Final Results)
1HandicapSlow HandicapDinghy EnduranceMartin Searle
Frostbite
(Final Results)
7HandicapSlow HandicapFrostbite TrophyMark Wilkinson
Handicap Cup
(Final Results)
6HandicapSlow HandicapHandicap TrophyDave Lincoln
Jane Mills
Jubilee Cup
(Final Results)
4HandicapSlow HandicapJubilee TrophyBen Hutchinson
Koreela Cup
(Final Results)
6HandicapSlow HandicapQuetzal CupMartin Searle
Quart Cup
(Final Results)
8HandicapSlow HandicapSeafire Trophy Dinghy Endurance TrophySasha Mckinnon
6HandicapSlow HandicapSallyforth Trophy 
Saturday Shield
(Final Results)
10HandicapSlow HandicapSaturday Series TrophyDave Lincoln
Jane Mills
1HandicapSlow HandicapSeasalter Shell Trophy 
Spring Pursuit
(Final Results)
4HandicapSlow HandicapSpring Pursuit Points CupDavid J Carter
Storm Petrel Cup
(Final Results)
8HandicapSlow HandicapStorm Petrel TrophyDave Lincoln
Jane Mills
Vice Presidents Cup
(Final Results)
5HandicapSlow HandicapVice Presidents TrophyRobin Wilkinson
Sprint 15 TT
(Final Results)
4OpenSprint 15Sprint 15 TT TrophyKevin Dutch
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook