Results for 2012

A season consists of a number of series and each series will have a number of races. We have listed below the series for each fleet for this season. You can click the Series name to obtain a set of results for that series. We have also displayed the seasons timetable below and similarly you can gain race results by clicking the race link.

Season Statistics

You can also obtain statistics about this season by clicking here

Season Competitor Standings based on Race Position fractions (i.e A race win gets 1 point and the last place finisher gets 0pts everyone else gets a fraction of points between 1 and 0 depending on number of finishers in your fleet + 1 point for racing) thus max points per race is 2.

Name No. of Races Type Fleets Trophy Name Trophy Winner
Summer Series
(Final Results)
10ClassDart 18Dart 18 ShieldRob Smith
Caroline Pomeroy
10ClassFast HandicapSabre Cup 
Summer Series
(Final Results)
10ClassSlow HandicapSummer TrophyMartin Searle
Summer Series
(Final Results)
10ClassSprint 15Dart 15 CupJohn Holmes
Ace Cup
(Final Results)
8HandicapFast HandicapAce CupJohn Holmes
Cedric Wren
(Final Results)
10HandicapFast HandicapCedric Wren CupIan Mills
Dickie Wren Pursuit
(Final Results)
6HandicapFast HandicapDickie Wren CupJohn Holmes
Fowley Island Race
(Final Results)
1HandicapFast HandicapRussell CupJohn Long
Frostbite
(Final Results)
8HandicapFast HandicapFrostbite SeriesSteve Willis
Handicap Cup
(Final Results)
8HandicapFast HandicapHandicap CupJohn Holmes
Jubilee Cup
(Final Results)
6HandicapFast HandicapJubilee CupJohn Holmes
Koreela Cup
(Final Results)
6HandicapFast HandicapKoreela CupJohn Holmes
Quart Cup
(Final Results)
10HandicapFast HandicapQuart CupJohn Holmes
Sallyforth
(Final Results)
6HandicapFast HandicapSallyforth CupJohn Bainbridge
Saturday Series
(Final Results)
10HandicapFast HandicapSaturday ShieldJohn Holmes
Seasalter Classic
(Final Results)
1HandicapFast HandicapSeasalter ClassicMark Dowling
Storm Petrel
(Final Results)
8HandicapFast HandicapStorm Petrel CupIan Mills
Summer Pursuit
(Final Results)
6HandicapFast HandicapSummer Pursuit CupMark Hollis
Vice Presidents Cup
(Final Results)
6HandicapFast HandicapVice Presidents CupJohn Holmes
Ace Cup
(Final Results)
8HandicapSlow HandicapAce TrophyMartin Searle
Cedric Wren
(Final Results)
10HandicapSlow HandicapHilda Rusdell TrophyDave Lincoln
Jane Mills
Dickie Wren Pursuit
(Final Results)
6HandicapSlow HandicapEades TrophyJane Mills
0HandicapSlow HandicapLaser Regatta Punch Cup 
Fowley Island Race
(Final Results)
1HandicapSlow HandicapSeafire Trophy Dinghy Endurance TrophyMartin Searle
Frostbite
(Final Results)
8HandicapSlow HandicapFrostbite TrophyDave Lincoln
Jane Mills
Handicap Cup
(Final Results)
8HandicapSlow HandicapHandicap TrophyJames Wilkinson
Jubilee Cup
(Final Results)
6HandicapSlow HandicapJubilee TrophyZoe Ralph
Koreela Cup
(Final Results)
6HandicapSlow HandicapQuetzal CupDave Lincoln
Jane Mills
Quart Cup
(Final Results)
10HandicapSlow HandicapGrace Walton TrophyJudy Wilkinson
Sallyforth
(Final Results)
6HandicapSlow HandicapSallyforth TrophyMartin Searle
Saturday Series
(Final Results)
10HandicapSlow HandicapSaturday Series TrophyMartin Searle
Seasalter Classic
(Final Results)
1HandicapSlow HandicapSeasalter Shell TrophyPeter Hutchinson
Ben Hutchinson
Storm Petrel
(Final Results)
8HandicapSlow HandicapStorm Petrel TrophyJudy Wilkinson
6HandicapSlow HandicapSummer Pursuit - Firsts Cup 
Vice Presidents Cup
(Final Results)
6HandicapSlow HandicapVice Presidents TrophyMartin Searle
Sprint 15 TT
(Final Results)
4OpenSprint 15Sprint 15 TT TrophyStuart Snell
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook