Timetable for 2017

Choose the Fleet to filter the timetable by:

A word of warning relating to the above fleet filter. Class series such as the Sprint 15 TT and Summer series have their own fleets defined, ie Sprint 15 and as such when you limit the timetable to one of the classes only the class series for that class are displayed, you should also use your normal Fast or Slow handicap fleet to see the other events.

Day
Date
Tide
Race 1
Race 2
Social Event
Duty Team
Sunset
Sunday5th MarchHigh Water: .
Height: 0
Rigging Day and Equipment Checking at 10.30

ALL DAY EVENT
 17:40
Saturday11th MarchHigh Water: .
Height: 0
Work Party at 10.30

ALL DAY EVENT
 17:50
Sunday12th MarchHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Free Sail at 10.30


 17:52
Saturday18th MarchHigh Water: .
Height: 0
Duty Training at 10.30

ALL DAY EVENT
 18:02
Sunday19th MarchHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Free Sail at 10.30


 18:04
Saturday25th MarchHigh Water: 10.36
Height: 5.61
Practice Cup 1
at 09.00 (Handicap)

 
 Practice Cup 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

 18:14
Sunday26th MarchHigh Water: 12.23
Height: 5.32
Practice Cup 3
at 10.30 (Handicap)

 
 Practice Cup 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

 18:16
Saturday1st AprilHigh Water: 16.36
Height: 5.79
Sallyforth 1
at 14.30 (Handicap)

 
 Sallyforth 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Steve Willis (RO)
 
19:26
Sunday2nd AprilHigh Water: 17.20
Height: 5.54
Sallyforth 3
at 15.20 (Handicap)

 
 Sallyforth 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Eric Sales (RO)
 
19:27
Saturday8th AprilHigh Water: 11.39
Height: 5.62
Sallyforth 5
at 09.50 (Handicap)

 
 Sallyforth 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

John Holmes (RO)
 
19:37
Sunday9th AprilHigh Water: 12.28
Height: 5.76
Sallyforth 7
at 10.30 (Handicap)

 
 Sallyforth 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

Martin Searle (RO)
 
19:39
Friday14th AprilHigh Water: 15.27
Height: 5.64
Ace Cup 1
at 13.30 (Handicap)

 
 Ace Cup 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Bob Walker (RO)
 
19:47
Saturday15th AprilHigh Water: 15.27
Height: 5.51
Ace Cup 3
at 14.00 (Handicap)

 
 Ace Cup 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Jane Bainbridge (RO)
 
19:49
Sunday16th AprilHigh Water: 16.27
Height: 5.36
Ace Cup 5
at 14.30 (Handicap)

 
 Ace Cup 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Chris Stafford (RO)
 
19:50
Monday17th AprilHigh Water: 17.00
Height: 5.2
Spring Shorts 1
at 15.15 (Handicap)

 
 Spring Shorts 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Joan Willis (RO)
 
19:52
Saturday22nd AprilHigh Water: 09.57
Height: 4.98
Spring Shorts 3
at 08.20 (Handicap)

 
 Spring Shorts 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

John Holmes (RO)
 
20:00
Sunday23rd AprilHigh Water: 11.00
Height: 5.33
Cedric Wren 1
at 09.10 (Handicap)

 
 Cedric Wren 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

John Holmes (RO)
 
20:02
Saturday29th AprilHigh Water: 15.36
Height: 5.98
Jubillee 1
at 13.30 (Handicap)

 
 Jubillee 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Steve Willis (RO)
 
20:12
Sunday30th AprilHigh Water: 16.20
Height: 5.82
Jubillee 3
at 14.15 (Handicap)

 
 Jubillee 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Eric Sales (RO)
 
20:13
Monday1st MayHigh Water: 17.05
Height: 5.58
Jubillee 5
at 15.10 (Handicap)

 
 
Bob Walker (RO)
 
20:15
Saturday6th MayHigh Water: 10.17
Height: 5.34
Saturday 1
at 08.30 (Handicap)

 
 Saturday 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
20:23
Sunday7th MayHigh Water: 11.14
Height: 5.54
Cedric Wren 3
at 09.30 (Handicap)

 
 Cedric Wren 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
20:24
Saturday13th MayHigh Water: 15.01
Height: 5.61
Saturday 3
at 13.00 (Handicap)

 
 Saturday 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
20:34
Sunday14th MayHigh Water: .
Height: 0
Push the boat out day at 13.30

ALL DAY EVENT
 20:35
Sunday21st MayHigh Water: 09.11
Height: 5.04
Spring Shorts 5
at 07.30 (Handicap)

 
 Spring Shorts 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Joan Willis (RO)
 
20:45
Saturday27th MayHigh Water: 14.34
Height: 6.01
Saturday 5
at 12.30 (Handicap)

 
 Saturday 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

 20:53
Sunday28th MayHigh Water: 15.19
Height: 5.96
Cedric Wren 5
at 13.15 (Handicap)

 
 Cedric Wren 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Eric Sales (RO)
 
20:54
Monday29th MayHigh Water: 16.04
Height: 5.83
Club Regatta 1
at 14.00 (Handicap)

 
 
John Holmes (RO)
 
20:55
Sunday4th JuneHigh Water: 09.44
Height: 5.22
Spring Shorts 7
at 08.00 (Handicap)

 
 Spring Shorts 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

Jane Bainbridge (RO)
 
21:01
Saturday10th JuneHigh Water: 14.07
Height: 5.58
Saturday 7
at 12.10 (Handicap)

 
 Saturday 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
21:06
Sunday11th JuneHigh Water: 14.38
Height: 5.58
Handicap 1
at 12.40 (Handicap)

 
 Handicap 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

 21:07
Saturday17th JuneHigh Water: 18.32
Height: 5.16
  Capsize Training at 14.00


 21:10
Sunday18th JuneHigh Water: 19.31
Height: 5.09
  Setting Sun Cruise at 17.45


 21:10
Saturday24th JuneHigh Water: 13.30
Height: 5.92
Sprint 15 TT 1
at 11.20 (Handicap)

 
 Sprint 15 TT 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

 21:11
Sunday25th JuneHigh Water: 14.17
Height: 5.97
Sprint 15 TT 3
at 12.00 (Handicap)

 
 Sprint 15 TT 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

 21:11
Saturday1st JulyHigh Water: 08.00
Height: 5.12
Two Tide Cruise at 07.00

ALL DAY EVENT
 21:10
Saturday8th JulyHigh Water: 13.10
Height: 5.49
Handicap 3
at 11.20 (Handicap)

 
 Handicap 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Bob Walker (RO)
 
21:07
Sunday9th JulyHigh Water: 13.44
Height: 5.53
Summer 1
at 11.45 (Handicap)

 
 Summer 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Jane Bainbridge (RO)
 
21:06
Saturday15th JulyHigh Water: 17.22
Height: 5.47
Handicap 5
at 15.20 (Handicap)

 
 Handicap 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Martin Searle (RO)
 
21:01
Sunday16th JulyHigh Water: 18.07
Height: 5.38
Summer 3
at 16.15 (Handicap)

 
 Summer 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
21:00
Saturday22nd JulyHigh Water: 12.22
Height: 5.72
Handicap 7
at 10.20 (Handicap)

 
 Handicap 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

Eric Sales (RO)
 
20:53
Sunday23rd JulyHigh Water: 13.14
Height: 5.87
Summer 5
at 11.10 (Handicap)

 
 Summer 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
20:52
Saturday29th JulyHigh Water: 17.33
Height: 5.47
  Setting Sun Cruise at 15.30


 20:43
Sunday30th JulyHigh Water: 18.16
Height: 5.23
  Setting Sun Cruise at 16.30


 20:42
Saturday5th AugustHigh Water: 12.05
Height: 5.3
Summer 7
at 10.20 (Handicap)

 
 Summer 8
(Handicap) to follow

 
CAMPING WEEK START at 10.00


 20:32
Sunday6th AugustHigh Water: 12.45
Height: 5.43
Dinghy Regatta 1
at 10.45 (Handicap)

 
 Camping at 01.00


 20:30
Monday7th AugustHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Camping at 10.00


 20:28
Tuesday8th AugustHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Camping at 10.00


 20:26
Wednesday9th AugustHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Camping at 10.00


 20:25
Thursday10th AugustHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Junior and Seniors Beach Day at 10.00


 20:23
Friday11th AugustHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Pirate Day at 10.00


 20:21
Saturday12th AugustHigh Water: 16.23
Height: 5.75
Quart Cup 1
at 14.15 (Handicap)

 
 Quart Cup 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

 20:19
Sunday13th AugustHigh Water: 17.02
Height: 5.67
  Setting Sun Cruise at 15.00


 20:17
Saturday19th AugustHigh Water: 11.10
Height: 5.37
Quart Cup 3
at 09.15 (Handicap)

 
 Quart Cup 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

 20:05
Sunday20th AugustHigh Water: 12.08
Height: 5.64
Quart Cup 5
at 10.10 (Handicap)

 
 Quart Cup 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

 20:03
Saturday26th AugustHigh Water: 16.23
Height: 5.74
Seasalter Classic 1
at 14.15 (Handicap)

 
 
 19:50
Sunday27th AugustHigh Water: 16.58
Height: 5.54
Quart Cup 7
at 15.00 (Handicap)

 
 Quart Cup 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

 19:48
Monday28th AugustHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  August Bank Holiday Cruise at 15.45


 19:46
Saturday2nd SeptemberHigh Water: 10.37
Height: 4.87
Dickie Wren 1
at 09.15 (Handicap)

 
 Dickie Wren 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

 19:35
Sunday3rd SeptemberHigh Water: 11.31
Height: 5.14
Dickie Wren 3
at 09.45 (Handicap)

 
 Dickie Wren 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

 19:33
Saturday9th SeptemberHigh Water: 15.24
Height: 5.96
Fowley Island Race 1
at 13.00 (Handicap)

 
 
 19:19
Sunday10th SeptemberHigh Water: 16.03
Height: 5.92
  Fowley Island Race (Alternate date) at 13.45


 19:17
Saturday16th SeptemberHigh Water: 09.43
Height: 4.99
Dickie Wren 5
at 08.00 (Handicap)

 
 Dickie Wren 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

 19:03
Sunday17th SeptemberHigh Water: 10.55
Height: 5.29
Barts Bash Charity Memorial Race 1
at 09.00 (Handicap)

 
 
 19:01
Saturday23rd SeptemberHigh Water: 15.20
Height: 5.84
Storm Petrel 1
at 13.15 (Handicap)

 
 Storm Petrel 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

 18:47
Sunday24th SeptemberHigh Water: 15.53
Height: 5.73
Storm Petrel 3
at 13.45 (Handicap)

 
 Storm Petrel 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

 18:45
Saturday7th OctoberHigh Water: 14.22
Height: 6
Storm Petrel 5
at 12.00 (Handicap)

 
 Storm Petrel 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

 18:16
Sunday8th OctoberHigh Water: 15.03
Height: 6.05
Storm Petrel 7
at 12.45 (Handicap)

 
 Storm Petrel 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

 18:13
Sunday15th OctoberHigh Water: 09.25
Height: 4.95
  Goose Trek Cruise at 07.45


 17:58
Saturday21st OctoberHigh Water: 14.19
Height: 5.78
Frostbite 1
at 12.10 (Handicap)

 
 Frostbite 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

 17:46
Sunday22nd OctoberHigh Water: 14.53
Height: 5.75
Frostbite 3
at 12.45 (Handicap)

 
 Frostbite 4
(Handicap) to follow

 
AGM after sailing at 15.30


 17:44
Saturday4th NovemberHigh Water: 12.16
Height: 5.88
Frostbite 5
at 10.00 (Handicap)

 
 Frostbite 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

 16:19
Sunday5th NovemberHigh Water: 13.00
Height: 6.01
Frostbite 7
at 10.45 (Handicap)

 
 Frostbite 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

 16:17
Saturday11th NovemberHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Laying Up Supper at 19.30


 16:08
Sunday12th NovemberHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  DeRigging day at 10.00


 16:06

Things to NOTE:

  • Dates in Highlight are British Summer Time
  • Sign on AT LEAST 1 hour before time given
  • Late Arrivals - please see RO to sign out for second race (at his\her discretion - the sheets will be in the tower after the briefing
  • Second and subsequent races will follow according to breifing instructions
  • Unless otherwise stated at the briefing all races will be of approx. 1hr duration (long distance races approx. 2hrs)
  • Boats not signed back in within 1hr of last race of the day will be excluded from race results
  • 1st Race will start as soon as marks are set
  • 2nd Race will usually start approx. 10 mins after finish of 1st Race - normally about HW Time
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook