Timetable for 2016

Choose the Fleet to filter the timetable by:

A word of warning relating to the above fleet filter. Class series such as the Sprint 15 TT and Summer series have their own fleets defined, ie Sprint 15 and as such when you limit the timetable to one of the classes only the class series for that class are displayed, you should also use your normal Fast or Slow handicap fleet to see the other events.

Day
Date
Tide
Race 1
Race 2
Social Event
Duty Team
Sunset
Sunday14th FebruaryHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Fitness Session at 10.00


 17:05
Sunday21st FebruaryHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Fitness Session at 10.00


 17:18
Sunday28th FebruaryHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Fitness Session at 10.00


 17:30
Friday4th MarchHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Get in the mood at 19.00


 17:39
Saturday5th MarchHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  
 17:41
Sunday6th MarchHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Fitness Session at 10.00


 17:42
Sunday13th MarchHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Fitness Session at 10.00


 17:54
Saturday19th MarchHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Work Party at 10.00

Rigging Afternoon at 13.30

Fitting Out Supper at 19.00


 18:04
Sunday20th MarchHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Fitness Session at 10.00


 18:06
Friday25th MarchHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Buddy Sail at 11.50


 18:14
Saturday26th MarchHigh Water: 14.19
Height: 5.68
Ace Cup 1
at 12.20 (Handicap)

 
 Ace Cup 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

 18:16
Sunday27th MarchHigh Water: 15.49
Height: 5.58
Ace Cup 3
at 13.55 (Handicap)

 
 Ace Cup 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

 18:18
Monday28th MarchHigh Water: 16.20
Height: 5.45
Ace Cup 5
at 14.30 (Handicap)

 
 Ace Cup 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

 19:19
Sunday3rd AprilHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Race Management Seminar at 10.30

Patrol Boat Operation Seminar at 14.00


 19:29
Saturday9th AprilHigh Water: 14.55
Height: 6.19
Sallyforth 1
at 12.45 (Handicap)

 
 Sallyforth 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Steve Willis (RO)
 
19:39
Sunday10th AprilHigh Water: 15.39
Height: 6.09
Sallyforth 3
at 13.30 (Handicap)

 
 Sallyforth 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Eric Sales (RO)
 
19:41
Saturday16th AprilHigh Water: .
Height: 0
Idiots Guide to the Racing Rules at 11.00

ALL DAY EVENT
 19:51
Sunday17th AprilHigh Water: 10.10
Height: 5.14
Sallyforth 5
at 08.45 (Handicap)

 
 Sallyforth 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Mark Dowling (RO)
 
19:52
Saturday23rd AprilHigh Water: 14.22
Height: 5.68
Jubillee 1
at 12.20 (Handicap)

 
 Jubillee 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Bob Walker (RO)
 
20:02
Sunday24th AprilHigh Water: 14.53
Height: 5.67
Jubillee 3
at 12.50 (Handicap)

 
 Jubillee 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Steve Willis (RO)
 
20:04
Saturday30th AprilHigh Water: 18.52
Height: 4.97
Neap Pursuit 1
at 17.30 (Pursuit)

 
 Neap Pursuit 2
(Pursuit) to follow

 

Jane Bainbridge (RO)
 
20:14
Sunday1st MayHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Boat handling and Sail Trimming in the field at 13.00


 20:15
Monday2nd MayHigh Water: 09.05
Height: 5.08
  Two Tide Cruise at 09.45


 20:17
Saturday7th MayHigh Water: 09.05
Height: 5.08
Saturday 1
at 11.40 (Handicap)

 
 Saturday 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Martin Searle (RO)
 
20:25
Sunday8th MayHigh Water: 14.35
Height: 6.09
Cedric Wren 1
at 12.25 (Handicap)

 
 Cedric Wren 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Eric Sales (RO)
 
20:26
Saturday14th MayHigh Water: 19.26
Height: 4.82
Neap Pursuit 3
at 18.05 (Pursuit)

 
 Neap Pursuit 4
(Pursuit) to follow

 

Jane Bainbridge (RO)
 
20:35
Sunday15th MayHigh Water: 08.22
Height: 4.93
  Two Tide Cruise at 09.00


 20:37
Friday20th MayHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  TT Arivers Supper at 19.00


 20:44
Saturday21st MayHigh Water: 13.23
Height: 5.58
Sprint 15 TT 1
at 11.20 (Handicap)

 
 Sprint 15 TT 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

 20:45
Sunday22nd MayHigh Water: 13.56
Height: 5.62
Sprint 15 TT 3
at 11.55 (Handicap)

 
 Sprint 15 TT 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

 20:47
Saturday28th MayHigh Water: 17.39
Height: 5.27
Saturday 3
at 15.50 (Handicap)

 
 Saturday 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Martin Searle (RO)
 
20:54
Sunday29th MayHigh Water: 18.31
Height: 5.16
Cedric Wren 3
at 16.50 (Handicap)

 
 Cedric Wren 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Martin Searle (RO)
 
20:55
Monday30th MayHigh Water: 19.34
Height: 5.08
Cedric Wren 5
at 17.55 (Handicap)

 
 Cedric Wren 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

 20:56
Saturday4th JuneHigh Water: 12.41
Height: 5.89
Saturday 5
at 10.40 (Handicap)

 
 Saturday 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

John Holmes (RO)
 
21:01
Sunday5th JuneHigh Water: 13.30
Height: 5.96
Open Day at 11.20

ALL DAY EVENT
 21:02
Saturday11th JuneHigh Water: 17.51
Height: 5.19
Saturday 7
at 16.10 (Handicap)

 
 
 21:07
Sunday12th JuneHigh Water: 18.41
Height: 4.97
  Setting Sun Cruise at 17.10


 21:08
Saturday18th JuneHigh Water: 12.18
Height: 5.41
Summer 1
at 10.30 (Handicap)

 
 Summer 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Eric Sales (RO)
 
21:10
Sunday19th JuneHigh Water: 12.56
Height: 5.49
Summer 3
at 11.00 (Handicap)

 
 Summer 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Joan Willis (RO)
 
21:11
Saturday25th JuneHigh Water: 16.41
Height: 5.57
Summer 5
at 14.40 (Handicap)

 
 Summer 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Eric Sales (RO)
 
21:11
Sunday26th JuneHigh Water: 17.25
Height: 5.49
Club Regatta 1
at 15.30 (Handicap)

 
 Club Regatta 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

 21:11
Saturday2nd JulyHigh Water: 11.29
Height: 5.58
Boat Hop 1
at 09.30 (Handicap)

 
 Boat Hop 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Martin Searle (RO)
 
21:10
Sunday3rd JulyHigh Water: 12.24
Height: 5.74
Summer 7
at 10.25 (Handicap)

 
 Summer 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

Martin Searle (RO)
 
21:09
Saturday9th JulyHigh Water: 16.41
Height: 5.53
Handicap 1
at 14.45 (Handicap)

 
 Handicap 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

 21:06
Sunday10th JulyHigh Water: 17.19
Height: 5.35
Handicap 3
at 15.30 (Handicap)

 
 Handicap 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

 21:05
Saturday16th JulyHigh Water: 10.55
Height: 5.04
Handicap 5
at 09.20 (Handicap)

 
 Handicap 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Martin Searle (RO)
 
21:00
Sunday17th JulyHigh Water: 11.45
Height: 5.24
Handicap 7
at 10.00 (Handicap)

 
 Handicap 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

John Holmes (RO)
 
20:59
Saturday23rd JulyHigh Water: 15.45
Height: 5.85
Seasalter Classic 1
at 13.35 (Handicap)

 
 
Bob Walker (RO)
 
20:51
Sunday24th JulyHigh Water: 16.26
Height: 5.82
  Faversham Crawler Cruise at 14.15


 20:50
Saturday30th JulyHigh Water: 10.07
Height: 5.21
  Two Tide Cruise at 10.30


 20:41
Sunday31st JulyHigh Water: 11.12
Height: 5.42
Quart Cup 1
at 09.25 (Handicap)

 
 Quart Cup 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Eric Sales (RO)
 
20:40
Saturday20th AugustHigh Water: 14.45
Height: 6
Quart Cup 3
at 12.30 (Handicap)

 
 Quart Cup 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

 20:03
Sunday21st AugustHigh Water: 15.27
Height: 6.06
Club Regatta 1
at 13.10 (Handicap)

 
 Club Regatta 2
(Handicap) to follow

Club Regatta 3
(Handicap) to follow

Club Regatta 4
(Handicap) to follow

Dinghy Regatta at 01.00


John Holmes (RO)
 
20:00
Monday29th AugustHigh Water: 10.57
Height: 5.31
Quart Cup 5
at 09.00 (Handicap)

 
 Quart Cup 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Martin Searle (RO)
 
19:43
Saturday3rd SeptemberHigh Water: 14.39
Height: 5.78
Storm Petrel 1
at 12.35 (Handicap)

 
 Storm Petrel 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Eric Sales (RO)
 
19:32
Sunday4th SeptemberHigh Water: 01.00
Height: 0
Fowley Island Race 1
at 13.00 (Handicap)

 
 
Joan Willis (RO)
 
19:30
Saturday17th SeptemberHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Barts Bash at 11.00

Beer and Buffet at 19.00


 19:00
Sunday18th SeptemberHigh Water: 14.24
Height: 6.12
Storm Petrel 3
at 12.05 (Handicap)

 
 Storm Petrel 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Bob Walker (RO)
 
18:58
Saturday1st OctoberHigh Water: 13.40
Height: 5.71
Storm Petrel 5
at 11.40 (Handicap)

 
 Storm Petrel 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Martin Searle (RO)
 
18:28
Sunday2nd OctoberHigh Water: 14.13
Height: 5.72
Storm Petrel 7
at 12.05 (Handicap)

 
 Storm Petrel 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

Steve Willis (RO)
 
18:26
Saturday8th OctoberHigh Water: 17.39
Height: 5.11
Dickie Wren 1
at 15.50 (Pursuit)

 
 Dickie Wren 2
(Pursuit) to follow

 

Joan Willis (RO)
 
18:13
Saturday15th OctoberHigh Water: 12.30
Height: 5.81
Dickie Wren 3
at 10.20 (Pursuit)

 
 Dickie Wren 4
(Pursuit) to follow

 

Martin Searle (RO)
 
17:58
Sunday16th OctoberHigh Water: 13.16
Height: 6.01
Frostbite 1
at 11.00 (Handicap)

 
 Frostbite 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Eric Sales (RO)
 
17:55
Saturday29th OctoberHigh Water: 12.38
Height: 5.55
Frostbite 3
at 10.45 (Handicap)

 
 Frostbite 4
(Handicap) to follow

 
Halloween Party at 19.00


John Holmes (RO)
 
17:29
Sunday30th OctoberHigh Water: 12.14
Height: 5.58
Frostbite 5
at 10.15 (Handicap)

 
 Frostbite 6
(Handicap) to follow

 
AGM after sailing at 15.30


Joan Willis (RO)
 
17:27
Saturday5th NovemberHigh Water: 15.35
Height: 5.33
Frostbite 7
at 13.45 (Handicap)

 
 Frostbite 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

Bob Walker (RO)
 
16:17
Sunday6th NovemberHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  DeRigging day at 10.00


 16:15
Saturday12th NovemberHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Laying Up Supper at 19.00


 16:06

Things to NOTE:

  • Dates in Highlight are British Summer Time
  • Sign on AT LEAST 1 hour before time given
  • Late Arrivals - please see RO to sign out for second race (at his\her discretion - the sheets will be in the tower after the briefing
  • Second and subsequent races will follow according to breifing instructions
  • Unless otherwise stated at the briefing all races will be of approx. 1hr duration (long distance races approx. 2hrs)
  • Boats not signed back in within 1hr of last race of the day will be excluded from race results
  • 1st Race will start as soon as marks are set
  • 2nd Race will usually start approx. 10 mins after finish of 1st Race - normally about HW Time
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook