Timetable for 2014

Choose the Fleet to filter the timetable by:

A word of warning relating to the above fleet filter. Class series such as the Sprint 15 TT and Summer series have their own fleets defined, ie Sprint 15 and as such when you limit the timetable to one of the classes only the class series for that class are displayed, you should also use your normal Fast or Slow handicap fleet to see the other events.

Day
Date
Tide
Race 1
Race 2
Social Event
Duty Team
Sunset
Saturday8th MarchHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Race Management Seminar at 14.00


 17:45
Saturday15th MarchHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Patrol Boat Operation Seminar at 14.00


 17:57
Sunday16th MarchHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Rigging Day and Equipment Checking at 11.00


 17:59
Saturday22nd MarchHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Round the Cans practice race at 14.00

Fitting Out Supper at 19.00


 18:09
Sunday23rd MarchHigh Water: 16.51
Height: 5.24
  Sport Relief Charity Sail at 13.00


 18:10
Saturday29th MarchHigh Water: 11.22
Height: 5.9
Sallyforth 1
at 09.30 (Handicap)

 
 Sallyforth 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Eric Sales (RO)
 
18:20
Sunday30th MarchHigh Water: 13.09
Height: 6.03
Sallyforth 3
at 11.15 (Handicap)

 
 Sallyforth 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Steve Willis (RO)
 
18:22
Saturday5th AprilHigh Water: 17.01
Height: 5.3
Summer Pursuit 1
at 15.15 (Pursuit)

 
 Summer Pursuit 2
(Pursuit) to follow

 

Bob Walker (RO)
 
19:32
Saturday12th AprilHigh Water: 11.43
Height: 5.3
Summer Pursuit 3
at 10.00 (Pursuit)

 
 Summer Pursuit 4
(Pursuit) to follow

 

Joan Willis (RO)
 
19:43
Sunday13th AprilHigh Water: 12.24
Height: 5.5
Sallyforth 5
at 10.30 (Handicap)

 
 Sallyforth 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

John Holmes (RO)
 
19:45
Friday18th AprilHigh Water: 15.32
Height: 5.76
Ace Cup 1
at 13.30 (Handicap)

 
 Ace Cup 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Bob Walker (RO)
 
19:53
Saturday19th AprilHigh Water: 16.11
Height: 5.65
Ace Cup 3
at 14.10 (Handicap)

 
 Ace Cup 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Steve Willis (RO)
 
19:55
Sunday20th AprilHigh Water: 16.53
Height: 5.51
Ace Cup 5
at 15.00 (Handicap)

 
 Ace Cup 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Joan Willis (RO)
 
19:57
Monday21st AprilHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Course Sailing and Sail Tuning at 15.45


 19:58
Saturday26th AprilHigh Water: 11.08
Height: 5.62
Saturday 1
at 09.15 (Handicap)

Koreela 1
at 09.15 (Handicap)

 
 Saturday 2
(Handicap) to follow

Koreela 2
(Handicap) to follow


John Dutch (RO)
 
20:06
Sunday27th AprilHigh Water: 12.01
Height: 5.8
Cedric Wren 1
at 10.00 (Handicap)

Koreela 3
at 10.00 (Handicap)

 
 Cedric Wren 2
(Handicap) to follow

Koreela 4
(Handicap) to follow


Steve Willis (RO)
 
20:08
Saturday3rd MayHigh Water: 16.00
Height: 5.51
Saturday 3
at 14.00 (Handicap)

Koreela 5
at 14.00 (Handicap)

 
 Saturday 4
(Handicap) to follow

Koreela 6
(Handicap) to follow


Eric Sales (RO)
 
20:18
Sunday4th MayHigh Water: 16.33
Height: 5.32
Cedric Wren 3
at 14.45 (Handicap)

Koreela 7
at 14.45 (Handicap)

 
 Cedric Wren 4
(Handicap) to follow

Koreela 8
(Handicap) to follow


Martin Searle (RO)
 
20:19
Monday5th MayHigh Water: 17.07
Height: 5.13
  Setting Sun Cruise at 15.30


 20:21
Saturday10th MayHigh Water: 10.04
Height: 4.91
Summer Pursuit 5
at 08.30 (Pursuit)

 
 Summer Pursuit 6
(Pursuit) to follow

 

 20:29
Sunday11th MayHigh Water: 11.00
Height: 5.18
Summer Pursuit 7
at 09.20 (Pursuit)

 
 Summer Pursuit 8
(Pursuit) to follow

 

 20:30
Saturday17th MayHigh Water: 15.16
Height: 5.81
  RYA Push the boat out day & Club Open Day at 12.30


 20:39
Sunday18th MayHigh Water: 15.58
Height: 5.75
Cedric Wren 5
at 14.00 (Handicap)

 
 Cedric Wren 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Joan Willis (RO)
 
20:40
Saturday24th MayHigh Water: 09.42
Height: 5.36
Jubillee 1
at 07.50 (Handicap)

 
 Jubillee 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Eric Sales (RO)
 
20:49
Sunday25th MayHigh Water: 10.44
Height: 5.52
Jubillee 3
at 08.50 (Handicap)

 
 Jubillee 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
20:50
Monday26th MayHigh Water: 11.39
Height: 5.65
Jubillee 5
at 09.45 (Handicap)

 
 Jubillee 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

John Dutch (RO)
 
20:51
Saturday31st MayHigh Water: 15.04
Height: 5.6
Saturday 5
at 13.10 (Handicap)

 
 Saturday 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Steve Willis (RO)
 
20:57
Sunday1st JuneHigh Water: 15.37
Height: 5.5
  Course Sailing at 13.40


 20:58
Saturday14th JuneHigh Water: 14.16
Height: 5.86
Saturday 7
at 12.10 (Handicap)

 
 Salsa evening at 19.00


Steve Willis (RO)
 
21:08
Sunday15th JuneHigh Water: 15.01
Height: 5.9
Cedric Wren 7
at 12.50 (Handicap)

 
 Cedric Wren 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

Martin Searle (RO)
 
21:09
Saturday21st JuneHigh Water: 20.23
Height: 5.18
  Setting Sun Cruise at 18.30


 21:11
Saturday28th JuneHigh Water: 14.10
Height: 5.58
Handicap 1
at 12.15 (Handicap)

 
 Handicap 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Joan Willis (RO)
 
21:11
Sunday29th JuneHigh Water: 14.43
Height: 5.57
Summer 1
at 12.45 (Handicap)

 
 Summer 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

 21:11
Saturday5th JulyHigh Water: 18.19
Height: 5.12
  Course Sailing at 16.45


 21:09
Sunday6th JulyHigh Water: 19.12
Height: 4.99
  Setting Sun Cruise at 17.45


 21:08
Saturday12th JulyHigh Water: 13.12
Height: 5.8
Handicap 3
at 11.10 (Handicap)

 
 Handicap 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Steve Willis (RO)
 
21:04
Sunday13th JulyHigh Water: 14.00
Height: 5.94
Summer 3
at 11.50 (Handicap)

 
 Summer 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Bob Walker (RO)
 
21:03
Saturday19th JulyHigh Water: 18.43
Height: 5.46
  Course Sailing at 16.45


 20:57
Sunday20th JulyHigh Water: 19.47
Height: 5.21
  Setting Sun Cruise at 17.50


 20:56
Saturday26th JulyHigh Water: 13.14
Height: 5.55
Handicap 5
at 11.20 (Handicap)

 
 Handicap 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Bob Walker (RO)
 
20:48
Sunday27th JulyHigh Water: 13.50
Height: 5.56
Summer 5
at 11.50 (Handicap)

 
 Summer 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Steve Willis (RO)
 
20:46
Thursday31st JulyHigh Water: 15.56
Height: 5.6
Junior, Family, Ladies, Crew 1
at 13.50 (Handicap)

 
 Junior, Family, Ladies, Crew 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

 20:40
Saturday2nd AugustHigh Water: 17.06
Height: 5.43
Handicap 7
at 15.10 (Handicap)

 
 Handicap 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

Dave Lincoln (RO)
 
20:37
Sunday3rd AugustHigh Water: 17.47
Height: 5.31
Setting Sun Cruise at 16.00

Work Party at 10.00

ALL DAY EVENT
 20:36
Saturday9th AugustHigh Water: 12.02
Height: 5.6
Sprint 15 TT 1
at 10.00 (Handicap)

 
 Sprint 15 TT 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Dave Lincoln (RO)
Steve Willis (RO)
 
20:25
Sunday10th AugustHigh Water: 12.54
Height: 5.85
Sprint 15 TT 3
at 10.45 (Handicap)

 
 Sprint 15 TT 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

 20:23
Thursday14th AugustHigh Water: 15.57
Height: 6.16
Junior, Family, Ladies, Crew 3
at 13.45 (Handicap)

 
 Junior, Family, Ladies, Crew 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

 20:16
Saturday16th AugustHigh Water: 17.24
Height: 5.8
Summer 7
at 15.15 (Handicap)

 
 Summer 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

John Holmes (RO)
 
20:12
Sunday17th AugustHigh Water: 18.11
Height: 5.5
  Setting Sun Cruise at 16.15


 20:10
Saturday23rd AugustHigh Water: 12.10
Height: 5.43
  Course Sailing at 10.20


 19:57
Sunday24th AugustHigh Water: 12.51
Height: 5.52
Dinghy Regatta 1
at 11.00 (Handicap)

 
 Dinghy Regatta 2
(Handicap) to follow

Dinghy Regatta 3
(Handicap) to follow


Eric Sales (RO)
 
19:55
Monday25th AugustHigh Water: 13.26
Height: 5.56
Seasalter Classic 1
at 11.30 (Handicap)

Vice Presidents Cup 1
at 11.30 (Handicap)

 
  CAMPING WEEK START at 10.00


Martin Searle (RO)
 
19:53
Wednesday27th AugustHigh Water: 14.27
Height: 5.69
  Juniors on the water at 12.20


 19:49
Thursday28th AugustHigh Water: 14.59
Height: 5.73
Junior, Family, Ladies, Crew 5
at 12.50 (Handicap)

 
 Junior, Family, Ladies, Crew 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

 19:47
Friday29th AugustHigh Water: 15.32
Height: 5.72
  Pirate Day at 13.20


 19:44
Saturday30th AugustHigh Water: 16.06
Height: 5.65
Quart 1
at 14.00 (Handicap)

Vice Presidents Cup 2
at 14.00 (Handicap)

 
 Quart 2
(Handicap) to follow

Vice Presidents Cup 3
(Handicap) to follow


Chris Stafford (RO)
 
19:42
Sunday31st AugustHigh Water: 16.42
Height: 5.55
Quart 3
at 14.30 (Handicap)

Vice Presidents Cup 4
at 14.30 (Handicap)

 
 Quart 4
(Handicap) to follow

Vice Presidents Cup 5
(Handicap) to follow


Steve Willis (RO)
 
19:40
Saturday6th SeptemberHigh Water: 10.39
Height: 5.24
Dickie Wren 1
at 08.50 (Pursuit)

 
 Dickie Wren 2
(Pursuit) to follow

 

Bob Walker (RO)
 
19:27
Sunday7th SeptemberHigh Water: 11.41
Height: 5.59
Quart 5
at 09.40 (Handicap)

 
 Quart 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Mark Dowling (RO)
 
19:24
Saturday13th SeptemberHigh Water: 16.16
Height: 6.02
Quart 7
at 14.00 (Handicap)

 
 Quart 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

Joan Willis (RO)
 
19:11
Sunday14th SeptemberHigh Water: 16.57
Height: 5.77
Fowley Island Race 1
at 14.50 (Handicap)

 
 
Dave Lincoln (RO)
 
19:09
Saturday20th SeptemberHigh Water: 10.48
Height: 5.03
Dickie Wren 3
at 09.20 (Pursuit)

 
 Dickie Wren 4
(Pursuit) to follow

 

Steve Willis (RO)
 
18:55
Sunday21st SeptemberHigh Water: 11.40
Height: 5.28
Dickie Wren 5
at 09.50 (Handicap)

Barts Bash Charity Memorial Race 1
at 09.50 (Handicap)

 
 Dickie Wren 6
(Handicap) to follow

Race Training at 09.50


Dave Lincoln (RO)
 
18:52
Saturday27th SeptemberHigh Water: 15.09
Height: 5.77
Storm Petrel 1
at 13.00 (Handicap)

 
 Storm Petrel 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Eric Sales (RO)
 
18:39
Sunday28th SeptemberHigh Water: 15.45
Height: 5.55
Storm Petrel 3
at 13.30 (Handicap)

 
 Storm Petrel 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

John Dutch (RO)
 
18:36
Saturday11th OctoberHigh Water: 15.11
Height: 6.07
Storm Petrel 5
at 13.00 (Handicap)

 
 Storm Petrel 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Eric Sales (RO)
 
18:07
Sunday12th OctoberHigh Water: 15.52
Height: 5.91
Storm Petrel 7
at 13.45 (Handicap)

 
 Storm Petrel 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

Joan Willis (RO)
 
18:05
Saturday25th OctoberHigh Water: 14.11
Height: 5.73
Frostbite 1
at 12.10 (Handicap)

 
 Frostbite 2
(Handicap) to follow

 
AGM after sailing at 15.50


John Holmes (RO)
 
17:38
Sunday26th OctoberHigh Water: 13.48
Height: 5.78
Frostbite 3
at 11.40 (Handicap)

 
 Frostbite 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Bob Walker (RO)
 
17:36
Saturday8th NovemberHigh Water: 13.09
Height: 5.95
Frostbite 5
at 11.15 (Handicap)

 
 Frostbite 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Dave Lincoln (RO)
 
16:13
Sunday9th NovemberHigh Water: 13.50
Height: 5.89
Frostbite 7
at 12.00 (Handicap)

 
 Frostbite 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

Steve Willis (RO)
 
16:11
Saturday15th NovemberHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Laying Up Supper at 19.30

DeRigging day at 11.00


 16:02

Things to NOTE:

  • Dates in Highlight are British Summer Time
  • Sign on AT LEAST 1 hour before time given
  • Late Arrivals - please see RO to sign out for second race (at his\her discretion - the sheets will be in the tower after the briefing
  • Second and subsequent races will follow according to breifing instructions
  • Unless otherwise stated at the briefing all races will be of approx. 1hr duration (long distance races approx. 2hrs)
  • Boats not signed back in within 1hr of last race of the day will be excluded from race results
  • 1st Race will start as soon as marks are set
  • 2nd Race will usually start approx. 10 mins after finish of 1st Race - normally about HW Time
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook