Timetable for 2013

Choose the Fleet to filter the timetable by:

A word of warning relating to the above fleet filter. Class series such as the Sprint 15 TT and Summer series have their own fleets defined, ie Sprint 15 and as such when you limit the timetable to one of the classes only the class series for that class are displayed, you should also use your normal Fast or Slow handicap fleet to see the other events.

Day
Date
Tide
Race 1
Race 2
Social Event
Duty Team
Sunset
Thursday1st JanuaryHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  
 16:54
Saturday9th FebruaryHigh Water: .
Height: 0
First Aid Course - Day 1 at 10.00

ALL DAY EVENT
 16:57
Sunday17th FebruaryHigh Water: .
Height: 0
First Aid Course - Day 2 at 10.00

ALL DAY EVENT
 17:12
Saturday9th MarchHigh Water: .
Height: 0
Rigging Day at 10.00

ALL DAY EVENT
 17:47
Sunday10th MarchHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  
 17:49
Saturday16th MarchHigh Water: 15.19
Height: 5.55
Sallyforth Cup 1
at 13.30 (Handicap)

 
 Sallyforth Cup 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

 17:59
Sunday17th MarchHigh Water: 15.49
Height: 5.34
Sallyforth Cup 3
at 14.00 (Handicap)

 
 Sallyforth Cup 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

 18:01
Saturday23rd MarchHigh Water: .
Height: 0
Racing Rules and Duty Roles Refresher at 10.00

ALL DAY EVENT
 18:11
Sunday24th MarchHigh Water: 10.26
Height: 5.2
Sallyforth Cup 5
at 08.45 (Handicap)

 
 Sallyforth Cup 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

 18:12
Friday29th MarchHigh Water: 13.54
Height: 5.94
Ace Cup 1
at 11.45 (Handicap)

 
 Ace Cup 2
(Handicap) to follow

 
Fitting out Lunch at 14.00


 18:21
Saturday30th MarchHigh Water: 14.34
Height: 5.89
Ace Cup 3
at 12.25 (Handicap)

 
 Ace Cup 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

 18:22
Sunday31st MarchHigh Water: 16.14
Height: 5.76
Ace Cup 5
at 14.15 (Handicap)

 
 Ace Cup 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

 18:24
Monday1st AprilHigh Water: 16.56
Height: 5.57
Ace Cup 7
at 15.00 (Handicap)

 
 Ace Cup 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

 19:26
Saturday6th AprilHigh Water: 10.13
Height: 5.29
Saturday Shield 1
at 08.30 (Handicap)

 
 Saturday Shield 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

 19:34
Sunday7th AprilHigh Water: 11.15
Height: 5.57
Cedric Wren Cup 1
at 09.25 (Handicap)

 
 Cedric Wren Cup 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Eric Sales (RO)
 
19:36
Saturday13th AprilHigh Water: 15.18
Height: 5.07
Saturday Shield 3
at 13.20 (Handicap)

 
 Saturday Shield 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

 19:45
Sunday14th AprilHigh Water: 15.49
Height: 5.54
Cedric Wren Cup 3
at 13.50 (Handicap)

 
 Cedric Wren Cup 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Dave Lincoln (RO)
 
19:47
Sunday21st AprilHigh Water: 09.40
Height: 4.85
Spring Pursuit 1
at 08.15 (Pursuit)

 
 Spring Pursuit 2
(Pursuit) to follow

 
Instruction - field (Rigging and Boat Checks) at 12.00


Martin Searle (RO)
 
19:59
Saturday27th AprilHigh Water: 14.33
Height: 5.94
Saturday Shield 5
at 12.25 (Handicap)

Koreela Cup 1
at 12.25 (Handicap)

 
 Saturday Shield 6
(Handicap) to follow

Koreela Cup 2
(Handicap) to follow

Wine and Wisdom at 19.00


Chris Stafford (RO)
 
20:08
Sunday28th AprilHigh Water: 15.16
Height: 5.91
Cedric Wren Cup 5
at 13.10 (Handicap)

Koreela Cup 3
at 13.10 (Handicap)

 
 Cedric Wren Cup 6
(Handicap) to follow

Koreela Cup 4
(Handicap) to follow


Joan Willis (RO)
 
20:10
Sunday5th MayHigh Water: 09.49
Height: 5.32
Spring Pursuit 3
at 08.00 (Pursuit)

 
 Spring Pursuit 4
(Pursuit) to follow

 

John Holmes (RO)
 
20:21
Monday6th MayHigh Water: 10.50
Height: 5.5
Cedric Wren Cup 7
at 09.00 (Handicap)

Koreela Cup 5
at 09.00 (Handicap)

 
 Cedric Wren Cup 8
(Handicap) to follow

Koreela Cup 6
(Handicap) to follow


Mark Dowling (RO)
 
20:23
Saturday11th MayHigh Water: 14.21
Height: 5.64
Saturday Shield 7
at 12.20 (Handicap)

 
 Saturday Shield 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

 20:30
Sunday12th MayHigh Water: 14.53
Height: 5.59
Summer Series 1
at 12.50 (Handicap)

 
 Summer Series 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
20:32
Saturday18th MayHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Instruction - clubroom (rights of way/Sailing a course) at 14.00

Setting Sun Cruise at 17.30


 20:41
Saturday25th MayHigh Water: 13.28
Height: 5.86
Jubilee Cup 1
at 11.20 (Handicap)

 
 Jubilee Cup 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

John Dutch (RO)
 
20:50
Sunday26th MayHigh Water: 14.14
Height: 5.92
  Sailing Instruction on the water at 12.10


 20:51
Monday27th MayHigh Water: 15.00
Height: 5.93
Jubilee Cup 3
at 12.50 (Handicap)

 
 Jubilee Cup 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Dave Lincoln (RO)
 
20:53
Saturday1st JuneHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Instruction at 17.30


 20:58
Saturday8th JuneHigh Water: 13.24
Height: 5.54
Saturday Shield 9
at 11.30 (Handicap)

 
 Saturday Shield 10
(Handicap) to follow

 

 21:05
Sunday9th JuneHigh Water: 13.24
Height: 5.54
Summer Series 3
at 12.00 (Handicap)

 
 Summer Series 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

 21:05
Saturday15th JuneHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Setting Sun Cruise at 15.45


 21:09
Sunday16th JuneHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Instruction at 16.40


 21:09
Saturday22nd JuneHigh Water: 12.18
Height: 5.66
Sprint 15 TT 1
at 10.15 (Handicap)

 
 Sprint 15 TT 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

 21:11
Sunday23rd JuneHigh Water: 13.09
Height: 5.82
Sprint 15 TT 3
at 11.00 (Handicap)

 
 Sprint 15 TT 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

 21:11
Saturday29th JuneHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Instruction at 16.00


 21:11
Sunday30th JuneHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Setting Sun Cruise at 16.50


 21:11
Saturday6th JulyHigh Water: 12.22
Height: 5.41
Handicap Cup 1
at 10.30 (Handicap)

 
 Handicap Cup 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Mark Dowling (RO)
 
21:08
Sunday7th JulyHigh Water: 13.03
Height: 5.46
  Club Cruising Day at 11.10


 21:07
Saturday13th JulyHigh Water: 16.26
Height: 5.55
  Sailing Instruction on the water at 14.20


 21:03
Sunday14th JulyHigh Water: 17.04
Height: 5.47
Summer Series 5
at 15.00 (Handicap)

 
 Summer Series 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Dave Lincoln (RO)
 
21:02
Saturday20th JulyHigh Water: 10.59
Height: 5.31
Handicap Cup 3
at 09.00 (Handicap)

 
 Handicap Cup 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

 20:55
Sunday21st JulyHigh Water: 11.59
Height: 5.58
Dinghy Fun Day at 10.00

ALL DAY EVENT
 20:54
Saturday27th JulyHigh Water: 16.40
Height: 5.89
Handicap Cup 5
at 14.30 (Handicap)

 
 Handicap Cup 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

John Holmes (RO)
 
20:46
Sunday28th JulyHigh Water: 17.21
Height: 5.69
  Sailing Instruction on the water at 15.15


 20:45
Saturday3rd AugustHigh Water: 11.06
Height: 5.09
Dickie Wren Pursuit 1
at 09.30 (Pursuit)

 
 Dickie Wren Pursuit 2
(Pursuit) to follow

 

Steve Willis (RO)
 
20:35
Sunday4th AugustHigh Water: 11.56
Height: 5.28
Summer Series 7
at 10.10 (Handicap)

 
 Summer Series 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

Mark Dowling (RO)
 
20:33
Saturday10th AugustHigh Water: 15.29
Height: 5.76
  Sailing Instruction on the water at 13.20


 20:23
Sunday11th AugustHigh Water: 16.05
Height: 5.72
Quart Cup 1
at 12.50 (Handicap)

 
 Quart Cup 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Joan Willis (RO)
 
20:21
Saturday17th AugustHigh Water: 09.19
Height: 4.95
Dickie Wren Pursuit 3
at 07.40 (Pursuit)

 
 Dickie Wren Pursuit 4
(Pursuit) to follow

 

Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
20:09
Sunday18th AugustHigh Water: 10.40
Height: 5.21
Quart Cup 3
at 08.50 (Handicap)

 
 Quart Cup 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Eric Sales (RO)
 
20:07
Monday19th AugustHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Club Camping and Sailing Week at 10.00

Fun Sailing and Camping Week at 09.45


 20:05
Tuesday20th AugustHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Fun Sailing and Camping Week at 10.30


 20:03
Wednesday21st AugustHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Sailing Instruction on the water at 11.10

Instruction at 11.20


 20:01
Thursday22nd AugustHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Fun Sailing and Camping Week at 12.00


 19:59
Friday23rd AugustHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Fun Sailing and Camping Week at 12.40


 19:57
Saturday24th AugustHigh Water: 15.34
Height: 6.05
Seasalter Classic 1
at 13.15 (Handicap)

Vice Presidents Cup 1
at 13.15 (Handicap)

 
  
 19:55
Sunday25th AugustHigh Water: 16.12
Height: 5.92
Quart Cup 5
at 13.45 (Handicap)

Vice Presidents Cup 4
at 13.45 (Handicap)

 
 Quart Cup 6
(Handicap) to follow

Vice Presidents Cup 5
(Handicap) to follow


 19:53
Monday26th AugustHigh Water: 16.50
Height: 5.71
Quart Cup 7
at 14.45 (Handicap)

Vice Presidents Cup 2
at 14.45 (Handicap)

 
 Quart Cup 8
(Handicap) to follow

Vice Presidents Cup 3
(Handicap) to follow


Chris Stafford (RO)
 
19:50
Sunday1st SeptemberHigh Water: 10.28
Height: 4.84
Dickie Wren Pursuit 5
at 09.10 (Pursuit)

 
 Dickie Wren Pursuit 6
(Pursuit) to follow

 

Martin Searle (RO)
 
19:37
Saturday7th SeptemberHigh Water: 14.30
Height: 5.83
  Sailing Instruction on the Water at 12.15


 19:24
Sunday8th SeptemberHigh Water: 15.07
Height: 5.87
Fowley Island Race 1
at 12.50 (Handicap)

 
 
Steve Willis (RO)
 
19:22
Saturday21st SeptemberHigh Water: 14.29
Height: 6.02
Storm Petrel Cup 1
at 12.15 (Handicap)

 
 Storm Petrel Cup 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Mark Dowling (RO)
 
18:52
Sunday22nd SeptemberHigh Water: 15.08
Height: 5.98
Storm Petrel Cup 3
at 12.50 (Handicap)

 
 Storm Petrel Cup 4
(Handicap) to follow

 
Instruction at 15.00


Joan Willis (RO)
 
18:50
Saturday5th OctoberHigh Water: 13.27
Height: 5.74
Storm Petrel Cup 5
at 11.20 (Handicap)

 
 Storm Petrel Cup 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Bob Walker (RO)
 
18:20
Sunday6th OctoberHigh Water: 14.06
Height: 5.86
Storm Petrel Cup 7
at 11.50 (Handicap)

 
 Storm Petrel Cup 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
18:18
Saturday19th OctoberHigh Water: 13.27
Height: 5.86
Frostbite 1
at 11.20 (Handicap)

 
 Frostbite 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

John Dutch (RO)
 
17:50
Sunday20th OctoberHigh Water: 14.06
Height: 5.87
Frostbite 3
at 12.00 (Handicap)

 
 Frostbite 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Eric Sales (RO)
 
17:48
Saturday2nd NovemberHigh Water: 11.17
Height: 5.52
Frostbite 5
at 09.30 (Handicap)

 
 Frostbite 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Martin Searle (RO)
 
16:23
Sunday3rd NovemberHigh Water: 12.00
Height: 5.7
Frostbite 7
at 10.00 (Handicap)

 
 
Dave Lincoln (RO)
 
16:21
Saturday9th NovemberHigh Water: 12.00
Height: 5.7
  Laying Up Supper and Annual Prizegiving at 19.00


 16:11
Saturday16th NovemberHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  
 16:01

Things to NOTE:

  • Dates in Highlight are British Summer Time
  • Sign on AT LEAST 1 hour before time given
  • Late Arrivals - please see RO to sign out for second race (at his\her discretion - the sheets will be in the tower after the briefing
  • Second and subsequent races will follow according to breifing instructions
  • Unless otherwise stated at the briefing all races will be of approx. 1hr duration (long distance races approx. 2hrs)
  • Boats not signed back in within 1hr of last race of the day will be excluded from race results
  • 1st Race will start as soon as marks are set
  • 2nd Race will usually start approx. 10 mins after finish of 1st Race - normally about HW Time
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook