Timetable for 2012

Choose the Fleet to filter the timetable by:

A word of warning relating to the above fleet filter. Class series such as the Sprint 15 TT and Summer series have their own fleets defined, ie Sprint 15 and as such when you limit the timetable to one of the classes only the class series for that class are displayed, you should also use your normal Fast or Slow handicap fleet to see the other events.

Day
Date
Tide
Race 1
Race 2
Social Event
Duty Team
Sunset
Saturday10th MarchHigh Water: .
Height: 0
Rigging Day and Workparty at 10.00

ALL DAY EVENT
 17:49
Sunday11th MarchHigh Water: 14.38
Height: 6.02
Sallyforth 1
at 12.35 (Handicap)

 
 Sallyforth 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Martin Searle (RO)
 
17:51
Saturday24th MarchHigh Water: 13.40
Height: 5.71
Sallyforth 3
at 11.45 (Handicap)

 
 Sallyforth 4
(Handicap) to follow

 
Fitting Out Supper at 19.00


Bob Walker (RO)
 
18:13
Sunday25th MarchHigh Water: 15.11
Height: 5.67
Sallyforth 5
at 13.15 (Handicap)

 
 Sallyforth 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

John Holmes (RO)
 
18:14
Friday6th AprilHigh Water: 13.06
Height: 5.92
Ace Cup 1
at 11.10 (Handicap)

 
 Ace Cup 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Joan Willis (RO)
 
19:34
Saturday7th AprilHigh Water: 13.50
Height: 6.02
Ace Cup 3
at 11.50 (Handicap)

 
 Ace Cup 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Eric Sales (RO)
 
19:36
Sunday8th AprilHigh Water: 14.34
Height: 6.05
Ace Cup 5
at 12.30 (Handicap)

 
 Ace Cup 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

John Dutch (RO)
 
19:38
Monday9th AprilHigh Water: 15.17
Height: 6.01
Ace Cup 7
at 13.15 (Handicap)

 
 Ace Cup 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

Mark Dowling (RO)
 
19:39
Saturday14th AprilHigh Water: .
Height: 0
Work Party at 10.00

ALL DAY EVENT
 19:47
Saturday21st AprilHigh Water: 13.41
Height: 5.63
Sprint 15 TT 1
at 11.50 (Handicap)

 
 Sprint 15 TT 2
(Handicap) to follow

 
Sprint 15 TT Dinner at 19.00


Dave Lincoln (RO)
Steve Willis (RO)
 
19:59
Sunday22nd AprilHigh Water: 14.13
Height: 5.63
Sprint 15 TT 3
at 12.20 (Handicap)

 
 Sprint 15 TT 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Dave Lincoln (RO)
Steve Willis (RO)
 
20:01
Saturday28th AprilHigh Water: 17.38
Height: 5.1
  Setting Sun Cruising at 17.38


 20:10
Sunday29th AprilHigh Water: 18.31
Height: 4.96
  Setting Sun Cruising at 17.30


 20:12
Saturday5th MayHigh Water: 12.40
Height: 5.84
Saturday Series 1
at 10.40 (Handicap)

Koreela Cup 1
at 10.40 (Handicap)

 
 Saturday Series 2
(Handicap) to follow

Koreela Cup 2
(Handicap) to follow


Martin Searle (RO)
 
20:22
Sunday6th MayHigh Water: 13.28
Height: 5.94
Cedric Wren 1
at 11.30 (Handicap)

Koreela Cup 3
at 11.30 (Handicap)

 
 Cedric Wren 2
(Handicap) to follow

Koreela Cup 4
(Handicap) to follow


Chris Stafford (RO)
 
20:23
Monday7th MayHigh Water: 14.14
Height: 5.97
Cedric Wren 3
at 12.15 (Handicap)

Koreela Cup 5
at 12.15 (Handicap)

 
 Cedric Wren 4
(Handicap) to follow

Koreela Cup 6
(Handicap) to follow


Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
20:25
Saturday12th MayHigh Water: 18.06
Height: 5.19
  Setting Sun Cruising at 16.45


 20:32
Sunday13th MayHigh Water: 19.09
Height: 4.96
  Setting Sun Cruising at 18.00


 20:34
Saturday19th MayHigh Water: 12.38
Height: 5.49
Saturday Series 3
at 10.55 (Handicap)

 
 Saturday Series 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

John Holmes (RO)
 
20:43
Sunday20th MayHigh Water: 13.15
Height: 5.51
Cedric Wren 5
at 11.30 (Handicap)

 
 Cedric Wren 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Bob Walker (RO)
 
20:44
Saturday26th MayHigh Water: 16.38
Height: 5.36
Saturday Series 5
at 14.50 (Handicap)

 
 Saturday Series 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Mark Dowling (RO)
 
20:52
Sunday27th MayHigh Water: 17.20
Height: 5.27
Summer Pursuit 1
at 15.40 (Pursuit)

 
 Summer Pursuit 2
(Pursuit) to follow

 

John Dutch (RO)
 
20:53
Saturday2nd JuneHigh Water: 11.22
Height: 5.52
Saturday Series 7
at 09.30 (Handicap)

Jubilee Cup 1
at 09.30 (Handicap)

 
 Saturday Series 8
(Handicap) to follow

Jubilee Cup 2
(Handicap) to follow


Joan Willis (RO)
 
20:59
Sunday3rd JuneHigh Water: .
Height: 0
Club Anniversary Day at 10.20

ALL DAY EVENT
 21:00
Monday4th JuneHigh Water: 13.08
Height: 5.83
Cedric Wren 7
at 11.10 (Handicap)

Jubilee Cup 3
at 11.10 (Handicap)

 
 Cedric Wren 8
(Handicap) to follow

Jubilee Cup 4
(Handicap) to follow


Martin Searle (RO)
 
21:01
Tuesday5th JuneHigh Water: 13.57
Height: 5.89
Handicap Cup 1
at 12.00 (Handicap)

Jubilee Cup 5
at 12.00 (Handicap)

 
 Handicap Cup 2
(Handicap) to follow

Jubilee Cup 6
(Handicap) to follow


Dave Lincoln (RO)
 
21:02
Saturday9th JuneHigh Water: 16.57
Height: 5.55
Saturday Series 9
at 15.05 (Handicap)

 
 Saturday Series 10
(Handicap) to follow

 

Chris Stafford (RO)
 
21:06
Sunday10th JuneHigh Water: 17.42
Height: 5.35
Cedric Wren 9
at 16.00 (Handicap)

 
 Cedric Wren 10
(Handicap) to follow

 

Eric Sales (RO)
 
21:06
Saturday16th JuneHigh Water: 11.24
Height: 5.22
Summer Pursuit 3
at 09.45 (Pursuit)

 
 Summer Pursuit 4
(Pursuit) to follow

 

John Holmes (RO)
 
21:10
Sunday17th JuneHigh Water: 12.10
Height: 5.33
Summer Series 1
at 10.25 (Handicap)

 
 Summer Series 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Bob Walker (RO)
 
21:10
Saturday23rd JuneHigh Water: 15.45
Height: 5.59
Handicap Cup 3
at 13.50 (Handicap)

 
 Handicap Cup 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Mark Dowling (RO)
 
21:11
Sunday24th JuneHigh Water: 16.23
Height: 5.55
Summer Series 3
at 14.30 (Handicap)

 
 Summer Series 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Steve Willis (RO)
 
21:11
Saturday30th JuneHigh Water: 09.51
Height: 5.15
Summer Pursuit 5
at 08.05 (Pursuit)

 
 Summer Pursuit 6
(Pursuit) to follow

 

Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
21:11
Sunday1st JulyHigh Water: 10.59
Height: 5.34
Summer Series 5
at 09.10 (Handicap)

 
 Summer Series 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

John Dutch (RO)
 
21:10
Saturday7th JulyHigh Water: 16.34
Height: 5.67
Handicap Cup 5
at 13.55 (Handicap)

Vice Presidents Cup 1
at 13.55 (Handicap)

 
 Handicap Cup 6
(Handicap) to follow

Vice Presidents Cup 2
(Handicap) to follow


Eric Sales (RO)
 
21:07
Sunday8th JulyHigh Water: 16.34
Height: 5.67
Summer Series 7
at 14.40 (Handicap)

Vice Presidents Cup 3
at 14.40 (Handicap)

 
 Summer Series 8
(Handicap) to follow

Vice Presidents Cup 4
(Handicap) to follow


Martin Searle (RO)
 
21:07
Saturday14th JulyHigh Water: .
Height: 0
Work Party at 10.00

ALL DAY EVENT
 21:02
Sunday15th JulyHigh Water: 10.46
Height: 4.95
Dickie Wren Pursuit 1
at 09.20 (Pursuit)

 
 Dickie Wren Pursuit 2
(Pursuit) to follow

 

Dave Lincoln (RO)
 
21:01
Saturday21st JulyHigh Water: 14.50
Height: 5.73
RYA Push the Boat Out Day at 12.50

ALL DAY EVENT
 20:54
Sunday22nd JulyHigh Water: 15.28
Height: 5.78
Summer Series 9
at 13.25 (Handicap)

Vice Presidents Cup 5
at 13.25 (Handicap)

 
 Summer Series 10
(Handicap) to follow

Vice Presidents Cup 6
(Handicap) to follow


Chris Stafford (RO)
 
20:53
Saturday28th JulyHigh Water: 20.31
Height: 5.07
  Setting Sun Cruising at 19.00


 20:44
Sunday29th JulyHigh Water: 09.26
Height: 4.99
Dickie Wren Pursuit 3
at 07.50 (Pursuit)

 
 Dickie Wren Pursuit 4
(Pursuit) to follow

 

Joan Willis (RO)
 
20:43
Saturday4th AugustHigh Water: 14.52
Height: 5.88
Seasalter Classic 1
at 12.50 (Handicap)

 
 
John Holmes (RO)
 
20:33
Sunday5th AugustHigh Water: 15.31
Height: 5.84
Handicap Cup 7
at 13.30 (Handicap)

 
 Handicap Cup 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

Bob Walker (RO)
 
20:31
Saturday18th AugustHigh Water: 13.50
Height: 5.75
Quart Cup 1
at 11.50 (Handicap)

 
 Quart Cup 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Mark Dowling (RO)
 
20:07
Sunday19th AugustHigh Water: 14.28
Height: 5.88
Dinghy Fun Day Regatta at 12.20

ALL DAY EVENT
Steve Willis (RO)
 
20:05
Saturday25th AugustHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Setting Sun Cruising at 17.30


 19:52
Saturday1st SeptemberHigh Water: 13.51
Height: 5.84
Quart Cup 3
at 11.50 (Handicap)

 
 Quart Cup 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
19:37
Sunday2nd SeptemberHigh Water: 14.28
Height: 5.86
Fowley Island Race 1
at 12.15 (Handicap)

 
 
Joan Willis (RO)
 
19:35
Saturday15th SeptemberHigh Water: 12.43
Height: 5.64
Quart Cup 5
at 10.45 (Handicap)

 
 Quart Cup 6
(Handicap) to follow

 
Salsa Evening at 19.00


Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
19:05
Sunday16th SeptemberHigh Water: 13.24
Height: 5.82
Quart Cup 7
at 11.20 (Handicap)

 
 Quart Cup 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

Martin Searle (RO)
 
19:03
Saturday22nd SeptemberHigh Water: 16.00
Height: 5.52
  Pirate Day at 16.00


 18:49
Saturday29th SeptemberHigh Water: 12.49
Height: 5.71
Quart Cup 9
at 10.55 (Handicap)

 
 Quart Cup 10
(Handicap) to follow

 

Dave Lincoln (RO)
 
18:33
Sunday30th SeptemberHigh Water: 13.28
Height: 5.75
Storm Petrel 1
at 11.30 (Handicap)

 
 Storm Petrel 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Chris Stafford (RO)
 
18:31
Saturday6th OctoberHigh Water: 16.47
Height: 5.25
Dickie Wren Pursuit 5
at 15.00 (Pursuit)

 
 Dickie Wren Pursuit 6
(Pursuit) to follow

 

John Holmes (RO)
 
18:17
Saturday13th OctoberHigh Water: 11.24
Height: 5.36
Storm Petrel 3
at 09.30 (Handicap)

 
 Storm Petrel 4
(Handicap) to follow

 
Club AGM at 13.00


Bob Walker (RO)
 
18:02
Sunday14th OctoberHigh Water: 12.12
Height: 5.63
Storm Petrel 5
at 10.10 (Handicap)

 
 Storm Petrel 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Mark Dowling (RO)
 
18:00
Saturday20th OctoberHigh Water: 16.44
Height: 5.8
Storm Petrel 7
at 14.40 (Handicap)

 
 Storm Petrel 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
17:47
Saturday27th OctoberHigh Water: 11.39
Height: 5.45
Frostbite 1
at 10.00 (Handicap)

 
 Frostbite 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

 17:33
Sunday28th OctoberHigh Water: 11.24
Height: 5.55
Frostbite 3
at 09.45 (Handicap)

 
 Frostbite 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

John Dutch (RO)
 
17:31
Saturday3rd NovemberHigh Water: 14.50
Height: 5.41
Frostbite 5
at 13.00 (Handicap)

 
 Frostbite 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

 16:20
Sunday4th NovemberHigh Water: 15.27
Height: 5.28
Frostbite 7
at 13.45 (Handicap)

 
 Frostbite 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

 16:19
Saturday10th NovemberHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Laying Up Supper and Prizegiving at 19.00


 16:09
Saturday17th NovemberHigh Water: .
Height: 0
De-Rigging Day and Work Party at 10.00

ALL DAY EVENT
 15:59
Sunday18th NovemberHigh Water: .
Height: 0
CHRISTMAS SHOPPING EXTRAVAGANZA at 10.00

ALL DAY EVENT
 15:58
Friday14th DecemberHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Friday Night Christmas Dinner at 19.00


 15:43

Things to NOTE:

  • Dates in Highlight are British Summer Time
  • Sign on AT LEAST 1 hour before time given
  • Late Arrivals - please see RO to sign out for second race (at his\her discretion - the sheets will be in the tower after the briefing
  • Second and subsequent races will follow according to breifing instructions
  • Unless otherwise stated at the briefing all races will be of approx. 1hr duration (long distance races approx. 2hrs)
  • Boats not signed back in within 1hr of last race of the day will be excluded from race results
  • 1st Race will start as soon as marks are set
  • 2nd Race will usually start approx. 10 mins after finish of 1st Race - normally about HW Time
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook