Timetable for 2009

Choose the Fleet to filter the timetable by:

A word of warning relating to the above fleet filter. Class series such as the Sprint 15 TT and Summer series have their own fleets defined, ie Sprint 15 and as such when you limit the timetable to one of the classes only the class series for that class are displayed, you should also use your normal Fast or Slow handicap fleet to see the other events.

Day
Date
Tide
Race 1
Race 2
Social Event
Duty Team
Sunset
Saturday21st MarchHigh Water: .
Height: 0
Working Party and Rigging\Tuning Day at 10.00

ALL DAY EVENT
 18:07
Saturday28th MarchHigh Water: 13.42
Height: 5.76
Sallyforth Series 1
at 12.00 (Handicap)

 
 Sallyforth Series 2
(Handicap) to follow

 
Fitting Out Supper at 19.00


Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
18:19
Sunday29th MarchHigh Water: 15.19
Height: 5.71
Sallyforth Series 3
at 13.40 (Handicap)

 
 Sallyforth Series 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Steve Willis (RO)
 
18:21
Friday10th AprilHigh Water: 14.01
Height: 5.82
Sallyforth Series 5
at 12.25 (Handicap)

 
 Sallyforth Series 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Steve Willis (RO)
 
19:40
Saturday11th AprilHigh Water: 14.37
Height: 5.76
Ace Cup Series 1
at 13.00 (Handicap)

 
 Ace Cup Series 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

John Dutch (RO)
 
19:42
Sunday12th AprilHigh Water: 15.11
Height: 5.66
Ace Cup Series 3
at 13.30 (Handicap)

 
 Ace Cup Series 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Eric Sales (RO)
 
19:44
Monday13th AprilHigh Water: 15.43
Height: 5.5
Ace Cup Series 5
at 14.15 (Handicap)

 
 Ace Cup Series 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Martin Searle (RO)
 
19:45
Saturday25th AprilHigh Water: 13.38
Height: 5.68
Sprint 15 TT 1
at 12.00 (Handicap)

 
 Sprint 15 TT 2
(Handicap) to follow

 
Sprint 15 TT Dinner at 19.00


Dave Lincoln (RO)
Steve Willis (RO)
 
20:05
Sunday26th AprilHigh Water: 14.18
Height: 5.71
Sprint 15 TT 3
at 12.30 (Handicap)

 
 Sprint 15 TT 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Dave Lincoln (RO)
Steve Willis (RO)
 
20:07
Monday4th MayHigh Water: 09.29
Height: 5.22
Spring Cup 1
at 08.30 (Pursuit)

Points Cup 1
at 08.30 (Pursuit)

 
 Spring Cup 2
(Pursuit) to follow

Points Cup 2
(Pursuit) to follow


Dave Lincoln (RO)
 
20:20
Saturday9th MayHigh Water: 13.36
Height: 5.62
Cedric Wren Cup 1
at 12.15 (Handicap)

Hilda Rusdell Series 1
at 12.15 (Handicap)

 
 Cedric Wren Cup 2
(Handicap) to follow

Hilda Rusdell Series 2
(Handicap) to follow


Chris Stafford (RO)
 
20:27
Sunday10th MayHigh Water: 14.12
Height: 5.58
Cedric Wren Cup 3
at 12.40 (Handicap)

Hilda Rusdell Series 3
at 12.40 (Handicap)

 
 Cedric Wren Cup 4
(Handicap) to follow

Hilda Rusdell Series 4
(Handicap) to follow


Steve Willis (RO)
 
20:29
Saturday16th MayHigh Water: 17.40
Height: 4.92
Spring Cup 3
at 16.30 (Pursuit)

Points Cup 3
at 16.30 (Pursuit)

 
 Spring Cup 4
(Pursuit) to follow

Points Cup 4
(Pursuit) to follow


Steve Willis (RO)
 
20:38
Sunday17th MayHigh Water: 18.32
Height: 4.78
FREE SAIL at 17.40

ALL DAY EVENT
John Dutch (RO)
 
20:39
Saturday23rd MayHigh Water: 12.28
Height: 5.48
Cedric Wren Cup 5
at 11.00 (Handicap)

Dinghy Regatta 1
at 11.00 (Handicap)

 
 Cedric Wren Cup 6
(Handicap) to follow


Eric Sales (RO)
Martin Searle (RO)
 
20:48
Sunday24th MayHigh Water: 13.13
Height: 5.59
Koreela Cup 1
at 11.45 (Handicap)

Quetzal Cup 1
at 11.45 (Handicap)

 
 Koreela Cup 2
(Handicap) to follow

Quetzal Cup 2
(Handicap) to follow


Dave Lincoln (RO)
 
20:49
Monday25th MayHigh Water: 13.58
Height: 5.66
Koreela Cup 3
at 12.30 (Handicap)

Quetzal Cup 3
at 12.30 (Handicap)

 
 Koreela Cup 4
(Handicap) to follow

Quetzal Cup 4
(Handicap) to follow


Chris Stafford (RO)
 
20:50
Saturday30th MayHigh Water: 17.54
Height: 5.35
Saturday Series 1
at 16.30 (Handicap)

 
 Saturday Series 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Joan Willis (RO)
 
20:56
Sunday31st MayHigh Water: 18.54
Height: 5.18
FREE SAIL at 17.30

ALL DAY EVENT
John Holmes (RO)
 
20:57
Saturday6th JuneHigh Water: 12.34
Height: 5.44
Saturday Series 3
at 11.00 (Handicap)

 
 Saturday Series 4
(Handicap) to follow

 
Lesley's Belated Birthday Bash at 19.00


Bob Walker (RO)
 
21:03
Sunday7th JuneHigh Water: 13.15
Height: 5.44
Summer Series 1
at 11.45 (Handicap)

 
 Summer Series 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Mark Dowling (RO)
 
21:04
Saturday13th JuneHigh Water: 16.37
Height: 5.25
Saturday Series 5
at 15.10 (Handicap)

 
 Saturday Series 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
21:08
Sunday14th JuneHigh Water: 17.17
Height: 5.16
Summer Pursuit Series 1
at 15.50 (Pursuit)

Firsts Cup Series 1
at 15.50 (Pursuit)

 
 Handicap Series 1
(Handicap) to follow


Steve Willis (RO)
 
21:09
Saturday20th JuneHigh Water: 11.04
Height: 5.14
Summer Pursuit Series 2
at 09.40 (Pursuit)

Firsts Cup Series 2
at 09.40 (Pursuit)

 
 Handicap Series 2
(Handicap) to follow


Steve Willis (RO)
 
21:11
Sunday21st JuneHigh Water: 12.00
Height: 5.35
Summer Series 3
at 10.25 (Handicap)

 
 Summer Series 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

John Dutch (RO)
 
21:11
Saturday27th JuneHigh Water: 16.49
Height: 5.74
Jubilee Series 1
at 15.00 (Handicap)

Coronation Series 1
at 15.00 (Handicap)

 
 Jubilee Series 2
(Handicap) to follow

Coronation Series 2
(Handicap) to follow

Jubilee Series 3
(Handicap) to follow

Coronation Series 3
(Handicap) to follow


Eric Sales (RO)
 
21:11
Sunday28th JuneHigh Water: 17.37
Height: 5.61
WORK PARTY at 10.00

FREE SAIL at 16.00

ALL DAY EVENT
Martin Searle (RO)
 
21:11
Saturday4th JulyHigh Water: 11.22
Height: 5.18
Summer Pursuit Series 3
at 10.00 (Pursuit)

Firsts Cup Series 3
at 10.00 (Pursuit)

 
 Handicap Series 3
(Handicap) to follow


Dave Lincoln (RO)
 
21:09
Sunday5th JulyHigh Water: 12.12
Height: 5.28
Summer Pursuit Series 4
at 10.45 (Pursuit)

Firsts Cup Series 4
at 10.45 (Pursuit)

 
 Handicap Series 4
(Handicap) to follow


Chris Stafford (RO)
 
21:09
Saturday11th JulyHigh Water: 15.42
Height: 5.49
Summer Series 5
at 14.00 (Handicap)

 
 Summer Series 6
(Handicap) to follow

 
Salsa Night at 19.00


Joan Willis (RO)
 
21:05
Sunday12th JulyHigh Water: 16.17
Height: 5.46
Handicap Series 5
at 14.45 (Handicap)

 
 Handicap Series 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

John Holmes (RO)
 
21:04
Sunday19th JulyHigh Water: 10.33
Height: 4.97
Sail Training Day at 09.15

ALL DAY EVENT
 20:57
Saturday25th JulyHigh Water: 15.45
Height: 5.99
Seasalter Classic 1
at 14.00 (Handicap)

 
 Dinghy Fun Day at 14.00

Beach Party at 16.00


Harry Clark (RO)
Bob Walker (RO)
 
20:49
Sunday26th JulyHigh Water: 16.28
Height: 5.93
Summer Series 7
at 14.45 (Handicap)

 
 Summer Series 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

Steve Willis (RO)
 
20:48
Saturday1st AugustHigh Water: 09.49
Height: 4.78
Dickie Wren 1
at 09.00 (Pursuit)

Eades Trophy 1
at 09.00 (Pursuit)

 
 Dickie Wren 2
(Pursuit) to follow

Eades Trophy 2
(Pursuit) to follow


Steve Willis (RO)
 
20:38
Sunday2nd AugustHigh Water: 10.54
Height: 4.94
Dickie Wren 3
at 10.00 (Pursuit)

Eades Trophy 3
at 11.00 (Pursuit)

 
 Dickie Wren 4
(Pursuit) to follow

Eades Trophy 4
(Pursuit) to follow


John Dutch (RO)
 
20:37
Saturday8th AugustHigh Water: 14.47
Height: 5.61
Vice President Series 1
at 13.10 (Handicap)

 
 Vice President Series 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Eric Sales (RO)
 
20:26
Sunday9th AugustHigh Water: 15.20
Height: 5.65
Vice President Series 3
at 13.45 (Handicap)

 
 Vice President Series 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Martin Searle (RO)
 
20:25
Saturday22nd AugustHigh Water: 14.40
Height: 6.07
Jobey Cup 1
at 13.00 (Handicap)

Grace Walton Cup 1
at 13.00 (Handicap)

 
 Jobey Cup 2
(Handicap) to follow

Grace Walton Cup 2
(Handicap) to follow


Dave Lincoln (RO)
 
19:59
Sunday23rd AugustHigh Water: 15.22
Height: 6.08
Jobey Cup 3
at 13.45 (Handicap)

 
 Jobey Cup 4
(Handicap) to follow

 
FREE SAIL at 13.45


Chris Stafford (RO)
 
19:57
Saturday5th SeptemberHigh Water: 13.49
Height: 5.59
Quart Cup 1
at 12.15 (Handicap)

Grace Walton Cup 3
at 12.15 (Handicap)

 
 Quart Cup 2
(Handicap) to follow

Grace Walton Cup 4
(Handicap) to follow


Joan Willis (RO)
 
19:29
Sunday6th SeptemberHigh Water: 14.22
Height: 5.69
Quart Cup 3
at 12.45 (Handicap)

Grace Walton Cup 5
at 12.45 (Handicap)

 
 Quart Cup 4
(Handicap) to follow

Grace Walton Cup 6
(Handicap) to follow


John Holmes (RO)
 
19:26
Saturday19th SeptemberHigh Water: 13.35
Height: 5.98
Fowley Island Race 1
at 12.00 (Handicap)

Dinghy Endurance Race 1
at 12.00 (Handicap)

 
  
Dave Lincoln (RO)
 
18:57
Sunday20th SeptemberHigh Water: 14.17
Height: 6.04
Quart Cup 5
at 12.30 (Handicap)

 
 Quart Cup 6
(Handicap) to follow

 
FREE SAIL at 12.30


Steve Willis (RO)
 
18:54
Saturday3rd OctoberHigh Water: 12.46
Height: 5.45
Storm Petrel Series 1
at 11.15 (Handicap)

 
 Storm Petrel Series 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Steve Willis (RO)
 
18:25
Sunday4th OctoberHigh Water: 13.20
Height: 5.57
Storm Petrel Series 3
at 11.45 (Handicap)

 
 Storm Petrel Series 4
(Handicap) to follow

 
CLUB AGM at 15.45


John Dutch (RO)
 
18:22
Saturday17th OctoberHigh Water: 12.29
Height: 5.74
Storm Petrel Series 5
at 11.00 (Handicap)

 
 Storm Petrel Series 6
(Handicap) to follow

 
Salsa Night at 19.00


Eric Sales (RO)
 
17:54
Sunday18th OctoberHigh Water: 13.12
Height: 5.85
Frostbite Series 1
at 11.30 (Handicap)

 
 Frostbite Series 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Martin Searle (RO)
 
17:52
Saturday31st OctoberHigh Water: 10.26
Height: 5.13
Frostbite Series 3
at 09.00 (Handicap)

 
 Frostbite Series 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Dave Lincoln (RO)
 
16:26
Sunday1st NovemberHigh Water: 11.09
Height: 5.33
Frostbite Series 5
at 09.30 (Handicap)

 
 Frostbite Series 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Chris Stafford (RO)
 
16:24
Saturday7th NovemberHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Bonfire Party at 07.00


 16:14
Sunday8th NovemberHigh Water: .
Height: 0
WORKING PARTY & De-Rigging at 10.00

ALL DAY EVENT
 16:12
Saturday14th NovemberHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Laying Up Supper at 19.00


 16:04
Saturday21st NovemberHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Wine and Wisdom at 07.00


 15:55
Monday28th DecemberHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Christmas Walk at 10.00


 15:50

Things to NOTE:

  • Dates in Highlight are British Summer Time
  • Sign on AT LEAST 1 hour before time given
  • Late Arrivals - please see RO to sign out for second race (at his\her discretion - the sheets will be in the tower after the briefing
  • Second and subsequent races will follow according to breifing instructions
  • Unless otherwise stated at the briefing all races will be of approx. 1hr duration (long distance races approx. 2hrs)
  • Boats not signed back in within 1hr of last race of the day will be excluded from race results
  • 1st Race will start as soon as marks are set
  • 2nd Race will usually start approx. 10 mins after finish of 1st Race - normally about HW Time
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook