2016 Season Race Position Fraction (ONLY finished races count)

Race position fractions take into account the size of the fleet being sailed in. It rewards those who do well in large fleets and those who sail consistently throughout the season.

The calculation being done is as follows:

  • + 1 point for finishing the race
  • The sailors finishing place is given a number between 1 and 0 (1 is given to first place and 0 last place) the sailor must have finished the race. Say the number of competitors in a fleet in a race is 3 and you score 2nd place your race position fraction would be 0.5 however if you scored 2nd in a 10 boat fleet you would score 0.9.
  • These two numbers are added up and stored in the races record

The program simply sums all the race fractions given for each competitor to come up with the ladder

Helms:

Helm Race Pos Fraction Ladder
Position  Name  Total Points 
Ian Mills  59.558 
David J Carter  53.609 
Steve Lott  52.882 
Kevin Dutch  50.688 
Jason Muteham  50.600 
David Adams  42.619 
Billy Tipple  36.748 
Joan Willis  36.369 
John Bainbridge  32.691 
10  Paul Shields  31.849 
11  Jane Bainbridge  30.416 
12  Rob Smith  30.246 
13  Henry Carter  26.649 
14  Mark Hollis  21.098 
15  John Holmes  19.901 
16  Eric Sales  15.394 
17  Andrew Carter  15.348 
18  Sasha Mckinnon  13.667 
19  Judy Wilkinson  12.126 
20  Paul Carter  11.286 
21  Dave Lincoln  11.226 
22  John Long  10.366 
23  Steve Willis  10.041 
24  Susan Budd  8.534 
25  Russell Lane  8.332 
26  David Budd  7.459 
27  David Oakley  7.250 
28  Chris Gilbert  6.734 
29  Caroline Pomeroy  6.600 
30  Nick Betts  5.643 
31  David Cramphorn  4.833 
32  Matthew Oakley  3.691 
33  Lindsey Shefford  3.600 
34  Nick Fehnle  3.286 
35  Andrew Runnells  2.750 
36  Alex Betts  2.000 
37  Bob Walker  2.000 
38  Mark Wilkinson  1.250 
39  John Rivers  1.000 
40  Mark Bainbridge  1.000 
41  Jackie Gilbert  1.000 
42  Charlie Jones   
43  Duncan Campbell   
44  Sarah Muteham   
45  Jane Mills   
46  Stuart Campbell   
47  Julie Lott   
48  GUEST MEMBER   
49  Zoe Barker   
50  Sean Walter-Browne   

Crews:

Crew Race Pos Fraction Ladder
Position  Name  Total Points 
Julie Lott  47.049 
David Oakley  42.855 
Caroline Pomeroy  25.713 
GUEST MEMBER  19.673 
Jane Mills  11.226 
Mark Bainbridge  10.770 
Leon Muteham  10.600 
Tye Hollis  7.266 
Zoe Barker  7.000 
Jackie Gilbert  6.734 
Matthew Oakley  6.600 
Conrad Muteham  6.000 
Paul Shields  5.482 
Kevin Dutch  4.000 
Mark Hollis  4.000 
Nick Betts  4.000 
Steve Willis  3.800 
Lindsey Shefford  3.400 
John Holmes  3.400 
Louise Newman  3.286 
Gabriella Oakley  3.250 
Jane Bainbridge  3.200 
Sally Campbell  3.125 
Judy Wilkinson  2.250 
Rob Smith  2.200 
Duncan Campbell  2.125 
Ellen Budd  2.000 
Joe Jones  1.524 
Harry Adams  1.500 
Mark Wilkinson  1.000 
Chris Gilbert  1.000 
John Bainbridge  1.000 
Henry Carter  0.500 
Sarah Muteham   
Harrison Campbell   
Seasalter Sailing Club,
Faversham Road, Seasalter, Kent, UK, CT5 4BW
Phone: 01227 278615
General Enquiries: enquiries@seasaltersc.org.uk
Membership Enquiries: membership@seasaltersc.org.uk
Webmaster: webmaster@seasaltersc.org.uk

Design by Island Webservices
An Inspired Facility RYA affiliated sailing club
Facebook