Racing Home Page

Members: If you would like to submit reports on races or series that you have sailed in at the club then please send them to the webmaster.

Current Seasons Timetable
Day
Date
Tide
Race 1
Race 2
Social Event
Duty Team
Sunset
Sunday5th MarchHigh Water: .
Height: 0
Rigging Day and Equipment Checking at 10.30

ALL DAY EVENT
 17:40
Saturday11th MarchHigh Water: .
Height: 0
Work Party at 10.30

ALL DAY EVENT
 17:50
Sunday12th MarchHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Free Sail at 10.30


 17:52
Saturday18th MarchHigh Water: .
Height: 0
Duty Training at 10.30

ALL DAY EVENT
 18:02
Sunday19th MarchHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Free Sail at 10.30


 18:04
Saturday25th MarchHigh Water: 10.36
Height: 5.61
Practice Cup 1
at 09.00 (Handicap)

 
 Practice Cup 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

 18:14
Sunday26th MarchHigh Water: 12.23
Height: 5.32
Practice Cup 3
at 10.30 (Handicap)

 
 Practice Cup 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

 18:16
Saturday1st AprilHigh Water: 16.36
Height: 5.79
Sallyforth 1
at 14.30 (Handicap)

 
 Sallyforth 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Steve Willis (RO)
 
19:26
Sunday2nd AprilHigh Water: 17.20
Height: 5.54
Sallyforth 3
at 15.20 (Handicap)

 
 Sallyforth 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Eric Sales (RO)
 
19:27
Saturday8th AprilHigh Water: 11.39
Height: 5.62
Sallyforth 5
at 09.50 (Handicap)

 
 Sallyforth 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

John Holmes (RO)
 
19:37
Sunday9th AprilHigh Water: 12.28
Height: 5.76
Sallyforth 7
at 10.30 (Handicap)

 
 Sallyforth 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

Martin Searle (RO)
 
19:39
Friday14th AprilHigh Water: 15.27
Height: 5.64
Ace Cup 1
at 13.30 (Handicap)

 
 Ace Cup 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Bob Walker (RO)
 
19:47
Saturday15th AprilHigh Water: 15.27
Height: 5.51
Ace Cup 3
at 14.00 (Handicap)

 
 Ace Cup 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Jane Bainbridge (RO)
 
19:49
Sunday16th AprilHigh Water: 16.27
Height: 5.36
Ace Cup 5
at 14.30 (Handicap)

 
 Ace Cup 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Chris Stafford (RO)
 
19:50
Monday17th AprilHigh Water: 17.00
Height: 5.2
Spring Shorts 1
at 15.15 (Handicap)

 
 Spring Shorts 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Joan Willis (RO)
 
19:52
Saturday22nd AprilHigh Water: 09.57
Height: 4.98
Spring Shorts 3
at 08.20 (Handicap)

 
 Spring Shorts 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

John Holmes (RO)
 
20:00
Sunday23rd AprilHigh Water: 11.00
Height: 5.33
Cedric Wren 1
at 09.10 (Handicap)

 
 Cedric Wren 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

John Holmes (RO)
 
20:02
Saturday29th AprilHigh Water: 15.36
Height: 5.98
Jubillee 1
at 13.30 (Handicap)

 
 Jubillee 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Steve Willis (RO)
 
20:12
Sunday30th AprilHigh Water: 16.20
Height: 5.82
Jubillee 3
at 14.15 (Handicap)

 
 Jubillee 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Eric Sales (RO)
 
20:13
Monday1st MayHigh Water: 17.05
Height: 5.58
Jubillee 5
at 15.10 (Handicap)

 
 
Bob Walker (RO)
 
20:15
Saturday6th MayHigh Water: 10.17
Height: 5.34
Saturday 1
at 08.30 (Handicap)

 
 Saturday 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
20:23
Sunday7th MayHigh Water: 11.14
Height: 5.54
Cedric Wren 3
at 09.30 (Handicap)

 
 Cedric Wren 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
20:24
Saturday13th MayHigh Water: 15.01
Height: 5.61
Saturday 3
at 13.00 (Handicap)

 
 Saturday 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
20:34
Sunday14th MayHigh Water: .
Height: 0
Push the boat out day at 13.30

ALL DAY EVENT
 20:35
Sunday21st MayHigh Water: 09.11
Height: 5.04
Spring Shorts 5
at 07.30 (Handicap)

 
 Spring Shorts 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Joan Willis (RO)
 
20:45
Saturday27th MayHigh Water: 14.34
Height: 6.01
Saturday 5
at 12.30 (Handicap)

 
 Saturday 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

 20:53
Sunday28th MayHigh Water: 15.19
Height: 5.96
Cedric Wren 5
at 13.15 (Handicap)

 
 Cedric Wren 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Eric Sales (RO)
 
20:54
Monday29th MayHigh Water: 16.04
Height: 5.83
Club Regatta 1
at 14.00 (Handicap)

 
 
John Holmes (RO)
 
20:55
Sunday4th JuneHigh Water: 09.44
Height: 5.22
Spring Shorts 7
at 08.00 (Handicap)

 
 Spring Shorts 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

Jane Bainbridge (RO)
 
21:01
Saturday10th JuneHigh Water: 14.07
Height: 5.58
Saturday 7
at 12.10 (Handicap)

 
 Saturday 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
21:06
Sunday11th JuneHigh Water: 14.38
Height: 5.58
Handicap 1
at 12.40 (Handicap)

 
 Handicap 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

 21:07
Saturday17th JuneHigh Water: 18.32
Height: 5.16
  Capsize Training at 14.00


 21:10
Sunday18th JuneHigh Water: 19.31
Height: 5.09
  Setting Sun Cruise at 17.45


 21:10
Saturday24th JuneHigh Water: 13.30
Height: 5.92
Sprint 15 TT 1
at 11.20 (Handicap)

 
 Sprint 15 TT 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

 21:11
Sunday25th JuneHigh Water: 14.17
Height: 5.97
Sprint 15 TT 3
at 12.00 (Handicap)

 
 Sprint 15 TT 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

 21:11
Saturday1st JulyHigh Water: 08.00
Height: 5.12
Two Tide Cruise at 07.00

ALL DAY EVENT
 21:10
Saturday8th JulyHigh Water: 13.10
Height: 5.49
Handicap 3
at 11.20 (Handicap)

 
 Handicap 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Bob Walker (RO)
 
21:07
Sunday9th JulyHigh Water: 13.44
Height: 5.53
Summer 1
at 11.45 (Handicap)

 
 Summer 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Jane Bainbridge (RO)
 
21:06
Saturday15th JulyHigh Water: 17.22
Height: 5.47
Handicap 5
at 15.20 (Handicap)

 
 Handicap 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Martin Searle (RO)
 
21:01
Sunday16th JulyHigh Water: 18.07
Height: 5.38
Summer 3
at 16.15 (Handicap)

 
 Summer 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
21:00
Saturday22nd JulyHigh Water: 12.22
Height: 5.72
Handicap 7
at 10.20 (Handicap)

 
 Handicap 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

Eric Sales (RO)
 
20:53
Sunday23rd JulyHigh Water: 13.14
Height: 5.87
Summer 5
at 11.10 (Handicap)

 
 Summer 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
20:52
Saturday29th JulyHigh Water: 17.33
Height: 5.47
  Setting Sun Cruise at 15.30


 20:43
Sunday30th JulyHigh Water: 18.16
Height: 5.23
  Setting Sun Cruise at 16.30


 20:42
Saturday5th AugustHigh Water: 12.05
Height: 5.3
Summer 7
at 10.20 (Handicap)

 
 Summer 8
(Handicap) to follow

 
CAMPING WEEK START at 10.00


John Holmes (RO)
 
20:32
Sunday6th AugustHigh Water: 12.45
Height: 5.43
Dinghy Regatta 1
at 10.45 (Handicap)

 
 Dinghy Regatta 2
(Handicap) to follow

Dinghy Regatta 3
(Handicap) to follow

Camping at 01.00


Bob Walker (RO)
 
20:30
Monday7th AugustHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Camping at 10.00


 20:28
Tuesday8th AugustHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Camping at 10.00


 20:26
Wednesday9th AugustHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Camping at 10.00


 20:25
Thursday10th AugustHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Junior and Seniors Beach Day at 10.00


 20:23
Friday11th AugustHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Pirate Day at 10.00


 20:21
Saturday12th AugustHigh Water: 16.23
Height: 5.75
Quart Cup 1
at 14.15 (Handicap)

 
 Quart Cup 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Peter Hutchinson (RO)
 
20:19
Sunday13th AugustHigh Water: 17.02
Height: 5.67
  Setting Sun Cruise at 15.00


 20:17
Saturday19th AugustHigh Water: 11.10
Height: 5.37
Quart Cup 3
at 09.15 (Handicap)

 
 Quart Cup 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

 20:05
Sunday20th AugustHigh Water: 12.08
Height: 5.64
Quart Cup 5
at 10.10 (Handicap)

 
 Quart Cup 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

Martin Searle (RO)
 
20:03
Saturday26th AugustHigh Water: 16.23
Height: 5.74
Seasalter Classic 1
at 14.15 (Handicap)

 
 
Eric Sales (RO)
 
19:50
Sunday27th AugustHigh Water: 16.58
Height: 5.54
Quart Cup 7
at 15.00 (Handicap)

 
 Quart Cup 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

John Holmes (RO)
 
19:48
Monday28th AugustHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  August Bank Holiday Cruise at 15.45


 19:46
Saturday2nd SeptemberHigh Water: 10.37
Height: 4.87
Dickie Wren 1
at 09.15 (Handicap)

 
 Dickie Wren 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

Jane Bainbridge (RO)
 
19:35
Sunday3rd SeptemberHigh Water: 11.31
Height: 5.14
Dickie Wren 3
at 09.45 (Handicap)

 
 Dickie Wren 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

Joan Willis (RO)
 
19:33
Saturday9th SeptemberHigh Water: 15.24
Height: 5.96
Fowley Island Race 1
at 13.00 (Handicap)

 
 
Bob Walker (RO)
 
19:19
Sunday10th SeptemberHigh Water: 16.03
Height: 5.92
  Fowley Island Race (Alternate date) at 13.45


 19:17
Saturday16th SeptemberHigh Water: 09.43
Height: 4.99
Dickie Wren 5
at 08.00 (Handicap)

 
 Dickie Wren 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

John Holmes (RO)
 
19:03
Sunday17th SeptemberHigh Water: 10.55
Height: 5.29
Barts Bash Charity Memorial Race 1
at 09.00 (Handicap)

 
 
 19:01
Saturday23rd SeptemberHigh Water: 15.20
Height: 5.84
Storm Petrel 1
at 13.15 (Handicap)

 
 Storm Petrel 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

 18:47
Sunday24th SeptemberHigh Water: 15.53
Height: 5.73
Storm Petrel 3
at 13.45 (Handicap)

 
 Storm Petrel 4
(Handicap) to follow

 

 18:45
Saturday7th OctoberHigh Water: 14.22
Height: 6
Storm Petrel 5
at 12.00 (Handicap)

 
 Storm Petrel 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

 18:16
Sunday8th OctoberHigh Water: 15.03
Height: 6.05
Storm Petrel 7
at 12.45 (Handicap)

 
 Storm Petrel 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

 18:13
Sunday15th OctoberHigh Water: 09.25
Height: 4.95
  Goose Trek Cruise at 07.45


 17:58
Saturday21st OctoberHigh Water: 14.19
Height: 5.78
Frostbite 1
at 12.10 (Handicap)

 
 Frostbite 2
(Handicap) to follow

 

 17:46
Sunday22nd OctoberHigh Water: 14.53
Height: 5.75
Frostbite 3
at 12.45 (Handicap)

 
 Frostbite 4
(Handicap) to follow

 
AGM after sailing at 15.30


 17:44
Saturday4th NovemberHigh Water: 12.16
Height: 5.88
Frostbite 5
at 10.00 (Handicap)

 
 Frostbite 6
(Handicap) to follow

 

 16:19
Sunday5th NovemberHigh Water: 13.00
Height: 6.01
Frostbite 7
at 10.45 (Handicap)

 
 Frostbite 8
(Handicap) to follow

 

 16:17
Saturday11th NovemberHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  Laying Up Supper at 19.30


 16:08
Sunday12th NovemberHigh Water: .
Height: 0
  DeRigging day at 10.00


 16:06

Things to NOTE:

  • Dates in Highlight are British Summer Time
  • Sign on AT LEAST 1 hour before time given
  • Late Arrivals - please see RO to sign out for second race (at his\her discretion - the sheets will be in the tower after the briefing
  • Second and subsequent races will follow according to breifing instructions
  • Unless otherwise stated at the briefing all races will be of approx. 1hr duration (long distance races approx. 2hrs)
  • Boats not signed back in within 1hr of last race of the day will be excluded from race results
  • 1st Race will start as soon as marks are set
  • 2nd Race will usually start approx. 10 mins after finish of 1st Race - normally about HW Time

Technical Detail of the Websites Race Scoring System:

The scoring system that is used on this website is a bespoke design by the Webmaster (Martin Searle). The scoring system is designed to enforce the whole of Appendix A of the RYA\ISAF rules for scoring of sailing series and races. It is a more advanced version of the scoring systems used by the Sprint 15 association for both series and national competitions (also written by Martin Searle). The main aim is to simplify and speed up the process of working out series and race results and also to allow multiple people to be able to enter the results into the system, since currently just one person does this and as a result has a substantial responsibility. The scoring system has the following major features:

  1. Series can be divided into fleets with each fleet capable of being given a seperate trophy, scoring rules\system (ie normal or personal scoring) and even seperate discard allocation.
  2. Fleets are normally defined as being within a specific PY range for a handicap fleet but can be set to specific classes of boats for class fleet racing Each series can have any number of races and when you enter a new race it is added to the racing timetable.
  3. Race scoring: the race scorer will take the data recorded by the race officer, ie boat class, crew, finish time in hrs,mins and seconds and from that work out automatically what fleet they are in, what their corrected time is and what their position is in the race (adjusted for each new entry made to the race). Race ties can also be handled as can multiple point allocation systems (incl. a high point system of my own design).
  4. Series Scoring: series are scored entirely automatically based on race results using the rules defined for each fleet by the administrator of the system. Any series ties are automatically resolved using the rules from Appendix A8.1 & 2.
  5. Duty Handling and Scoring: The system handles the duties members do and allocates them appropriate race points in the series they have done duties for and have sailed at least one race in.
  6. Trophy Awards: When a series has been completed the administrator can simply click a button on a webform to award the trophy for each fleet to the series leaders. Since a series can end on any race (ie the last races weren't sailed) its not possible to automate this trophy awarding action.
  7. When races and series are scored a news article is posted to the websites news system automatically also the administrator can support reports on both races and series with pictures if they so wish or have been sent material.
  8. Series and Races Result Tables: The system can automatically generate end user results tables easily upon issuing of simple commands in webpages thus it is easy to display these when required.
  9. Statistics System: The statistics system is designed to be a partner system to the scoring system and the stats system combs the race and series results for its stats and automatically updates these when race and duty data is entered.